ONTD

5:58 pm - 10/01/2012

LOL DAMN NIGHTWISH, GET IT TOGETHER.

Anette Olzon leaves Nightwish, to be replaced by After Forever's vastly superior Floor Jansen (for the tour at least).
anette


Finnish/Swedish symphonic metallers NIGHTWISH have issued the following statement:

"Another chapter of the NIGHTWISH story has ended today. NIGHTWISH and [singer] Anette Olzon have decided to part company, in mutual understanding, for the good of all parties involved.

"In recent times it has become increasingly obvious that the direction and the needs of the band were in conflict, and this has led to a division from which we cannot recover.

"NIGHTWISH has no intention of canceling any upcoming shows, and as a result we have decided to bring in a substitute vocalist starting in Seattle on October 1. Her name is Floor Jansen (ex-AFTER FOREVER, REVAMP) from the Netherlands, and she has graciously stepped in to help us complete the 'Imaginaerum' world tour.


"We are all strongly committed to this journey, this vehicle of spirit, and we are sure that this will lead to a brighter future for everyone.

"We forever remain excited about the adventures to come, and we are extremely proud of the two beautiful albums and the wonderful shows we shared together."

KAMELOT backing singers Elize Ryd (also of AMARANTHE) and Alissa White-Gluz (also of THE AGONIST) stepped in for Anette this past Friday night (September 28) at the Ogden Theatre because Olzon was suffering from fever and vomiting and was forced to spend the night at a local hospital. The rest of NIGHTWISH stated about their decision to use stand-in vocalists for the gig, "We were in hell [on Friday]. [The] show [was] about to be canceled... But nobody gave up an inch. With the help from the ladies Elize and Alissa from KAMELOT, we actually managed to pull of a relaxed and great show! The crowd doing the mass karaoke with the band playing was absolutely amazing. We were humbled and grateful at the same time. This is unity and help from friends and fans."

Writing on her official blog, Olzon voiced her displeasure over the fact that NIGHTWISH played a concert without her, stating, "I was never asked if it was OK they used Elize and Alissa in the show [Friday] night. I don't think it's a good decision they made and I'm sorry for those of you who came to see the whole band but got something else. But I was very ill and this decision wasn't mine.'

She continued in a separate posting, "This is just music. Like life, sometimes we get ill and shows do get canceled. Rihanna wouldn't ask Britney Spears to sing for her if she was ill."


She concluded, "To think a show is more important than the humans in the band is, for me, so totally not in this world."

Photos of Friday night's concert can be seen at this location (courtesy of Brandon Marshall).

Olzon rejoined NIGHTWISH on stage this past Saturday night (September 29) at The Complex in Salt Lake City, Utah. She wrote on her blog after the concert, "Sorry for not being in top form, but I did my best at least."

Olzon joined NIGHTWISH in 2007 as the replacement for Tarja Turunen after the latter was fired in 2005.

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAAHA. I HOPE TUOMAS CRIED. I HOPE HE CRIED SO MUCH.

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
bodyline 1st-Oct-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
WELL AT LEAST THEY HANDLED THIS BETTER THAN THEY DID WITH TARJA :|
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
That's a pretty low standard you're setting there tbh.
bodyline 1st-Oct-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
you can't ask for much from these guys
artsyfartsy01 1st-Oct-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah! Saw this on FB & was like WUT
I hope Floor stays, she's awesome!
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Right? I was debating on whether I really wanted to see them live in November but with Floor fronting I'll definitely be there, I've always wanted to see her live.
artsyfartsy01 1st-Oct-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
You should! I saw her live with AF here in Holland on a free festival and she rocks. She just commands everybody's attention and RULES the stage!
foryoursake08 1st-Oct-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
She has her own band that's about to release a new album, I doubt she'll stay on tour with Nightwish.
ritzyroxie 1st-Oct-2012 05:13 pm (UTC)
omw, this poast confused the hell out of me tbh.

I thought Nightwish was a show on the cw or something at first tbh.
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
Seriously, no one in this band has fucking communication skills, it's pathetic. Tuomas is too wrapped up in his ~pain and art to actually talk to people about shit.
kajsa87 1st-Oct-2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
Waiting for the desperate fangirls and -boys crying for Tarja to come back...
foryoursake08 1st-Oct-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
they've been doing it on the Nightwish facebook page. I'd hate to see what the forum is like.

they're insane if they think Tarja is coming back. And why would she want to come back after they way the guys treated her?
ludmi_83 1st-Oct-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Oh god cry cry fans. And ia those people are crazy if they think Tarja will come back, her solo career is very fine and tbh after they call her diva that didn't care about the band.
And tbh I think Marcelo would not let her to do it and he would be right

edit: omg the cry nightwish fans already make a page in facebook to bring tarja back lol

Edited at 2012-10-01 07:55 pm (UTC)
hannahstarr 1st-Oct-2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
lol I can't with the FB Nightwish fans. I mean really, why the HELL would Tarja want to come back to Nightwish?
borboreta 1st-Oct-2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
YES.
borboreta 1st-Oct-2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
I hope they keep Floor Jansen. She has an amazing voice.
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
She's incredible, I can't wait to hear her perform the old songs.
__nocturna 1st-Oct-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
I loved Tarja. I wasn't a huge fan of Anette's voice with the band, although their albums were still great.

Love After Forever
borboreta 1st-Oct-2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly.
deearem 1st-Oct-2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
Floor reminds me of Charlotte Wessels in that pic.
lookout_beware 1st-Oct-2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
Is it a requirement for all of these female singers to have super long flowy hair and light eyes?
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
...yes tbh.
deadendqueen16 1st-Oct-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
Bowing at the goddess of perfection and beauty in you icon rn.
gabzillaz 1st-Oct-2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
Funny. Yesterday I was watching the concert Tarja gave in my country.

300psychosis 1st-Oct-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
How was it? :)
gabzillaz 1st-Oct-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
FANTASTIC. I'm so sad I wasn't able to go. Especially because I know the guy who sang Phantom of the Opera with her. :( here is the full concert if you are curious.
mizmalice 1st-Oct-2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
Goddamn Nightwish, get it together
foryoursake08 1st-Oct-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
I got to see Anette twice on the DPP tour and I saw Nightwish in Columbus last month. They were amazing! I am so sad to see Anette leave. I will miss her. But if she wasn't getting along with the guys, then she deserves better.

And she deserves better than the shit some of the Nightwish fans gave her. I get it if you don't like her, but the things people said and did to her were wrong. She wasn't the one who kicked out Tarja. Hopefully now Anette will find some peace.

And I do hope she'll release her solo album!
kajsa87 1st-Oct-2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
This!
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:52 pm (UTC)
I've seen them twice with Anette and they put on a fun show. That being said, I'm glad she left. While they'll never have another Tarja this at least gives them a chance to find someone with a more powerful and unique voice that will fit the music better.

....I do feel sorry for whoever is picked though because they'll have to deal with Tuomas and the rest of the band's crap lol.
midnight_lite 1st-Oct-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
This
hannahstarr 1st-Oct-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yep, I saw her on the DPP tour twice too and thought she was great. Some NW fans are SO pressed
foryoursake08 1st-Oct-2012 11:29 pm (UTC)
mte. She seemed so lovely. I just hope she finds happiness, which she obviously never got in Nightwish.
deadendqueen16 1st-Oct-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
LMAO, I remember all that drama with Tarja. Why are they still airing out all their crap on the internet?
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
Because they are mentally 12.
eyduh 1st-Oct-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
what happened with Tarja?

i'm not a fan, but one of my close friends is so I want to know
deadendqueen16 1st-Oct-2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
From what I remember, she had a falling out with her band mates and decided she wanted to leave, but she agreed to finish their tour and then part ways quietly. Then, the band published an open letter to her on their website accusing her and her husband of being greedy and difficult, or something like that.
300psychosis 1st-Oct-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
I am sad for Anettte, I didn't like her voice or anything, but it's not her fault how badly Tarja was treated (and apparently she gets the same treatment now :/), but I didn't care for NW's music after that and yeah. I also wonder how I could never see what an egomaniac Tuomas is? Also that... movie looks horrible.
comalies 1st-Oct-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Tuomas is easy to hate lol but it's disappointing to see the rest of the band support him because they seem like decent guys (or at least Emppu, he and Tarja were so cute in End of an Era which made the letter seem all the shittier).

I didn't even watch the trailer for the movie because I knew I wouldn't be able to handle the second hand embarrassment.
300psychosis 1st-Oct-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
I mean I really liked him... when I was 14. That's because mentally he's also 14. And probably also because back then he didn't gave that many interviews lololol

Aw, yeah I always liked Emppu & Tarja :( I also always liked Marco because he seemed so level minded. Aaand his voice.

I am not even sure how people can deny that this movie is going to be cheesy as fuck, even if I was still a hardcore fan I couldn't deny that BUT it probably will be quite successful. Maybe when you feel like you need something to feel good about yourself you can watch the trailer :D
hannahstarr 1st-Oct-2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
I love NW but the Tarja business left a bad taste in my mouth too. At least this seems to have been handled somewhat better than the Tarja mess.
time_ambassador 1st-Oct-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
I know nothing of After Forever, I just know Floor from her work with Arjen Lucassen and his Ayreon music project.

Wow, the last thing I thought I'd be talking about on ONTD is Ayreon.
shanny_w 1st-Oct-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
lol i used to listen to across the rainbow bridge so much
time_ambassador 1st-Oct-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness yes, Into the Electric Castle is definitely my favorite Ayreon album. All the songs are excellent and the story is just unfff. <3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 4:29 am GMT.