ONTD

7:27 pm - 09/30/2012

Benedict Cumberbatch On Playing 'Smaug The Dragon' In THE HOBBIT Trilogy


The Sherlock star talks briefly about bringing 'Smaug' to life on the big screen in Peter Jackson's return to Middle-Earth, commenting specifically on what it was like to work with Weta's motion capture equipment and exactly how much of him we'll see in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey.

"It’s very freeing, once you put the suit on and the sensors," Benedict Cumberbatch told Total Film in a recent interview when asked about how it feels to bring 'Smaug The Dragon' to life on the big screen with the use of motion capture technology. "I’ve never felt less encumbered, actually. And you have to be. You have to be free."

He adds, "You just have to lose your shit on a carpeted floor, in a place that looks a little bit like a mundane government building. It was just me as well, with four static cameras and all the sensors. Then the boys at Weta work their magic."

With The Hobbit now set to be a trilogy, the fact that the second instalment was renamed The Desolation of Smaug makes it fairly obvious that that is when we'll see the iconic character make his big screen debut. However, the actor went on to reveal that fans should keep an "eye" out for him in An Unexpected Journey too. "I think my eye will open at the end of the first film, and then you’ll get the rest of me in the second."

src
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
filmfreakfranco 30th-Sep-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
ugh he's in that too?!
walker_sarah 30th-Sep-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
hmm I'd love that tbh
zoaster_toaster 30th-Sep-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
I feel like that's a role he'd be great at tbqh. He looks like he could be a serial killer/Bond villain.
daianara 30th-Sep-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
I really hope this is true. He would be perfect for it.
meredydd 30th-Sep-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
I legit wonder if his PR started that rumor to encourage his consideration for casting lol.

cuteej4 30th-Sep-2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
Any rumors of Bond information this early in the game are too good to be true. I don't believe it
daianara 30th-Sep-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
heeheehee
trinimacphisto 30th-Sep-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
he never felt less encumbered lololol
verdhandi 30th-Sep-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
I giggled at that line, too.
radioarcade 30th-Sep-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
Oh, something he's good at - playing a reptile.
momentsplinter 1st-Oct-2012 09:15 am (UTC)
lmao
black_swan87 30th-Sep-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
on twitter some of the cumberbitches are collecting money to buy him new clothes. That is so fucking weird to me.
magzness 30th-Sep-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
He's so bad at dressing himself though, it's almost a noble cause
black_swan87 30th-Sep-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
I find it endearing tbh
zoaster_toaster 30th-Sep-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
...wow.
daianara 30th-Sep-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
lol...um
wingslapped 30th-Sep-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
lol like he needs more money to fix his terrible fashion sense.

Oblig: http://whatareyouwearingbenedict.tumblr.com/

Edited at 2012-09-30 05:53 pm (UTC)
hearthecity 30th-Sep-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
it's so sad when fans spend outrageous amounts of money on celebrities who already get enough free shit
nebulous_mirage 30th-Sep-2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
prayer circle that the hiddlestoners don't start copying them
meredydd 30th-Sep-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
Jaysus... If they really want to throw money at him, why not to that fundraiser he's part of or some charity he supports? They'd have their fangirl/boy feels and do some good at the same time.
nickel_curry 30th-Sep-2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
lol what? As if he needs their money to buy new clothes.

That and, a person is not a ken doll for fans to dress, that is just creepy.
therearewords 30th-Sep-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
Wh-what.
flightbyzephyr 30th-Sep-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
That sounds really stupid. I mean he's a grown man ans an actor! They should let him waste his own money on a stylist.
devourlove 1st-Oct-2012 01:42 am (UTC)
wow, that's entirely ridiculous. how about money for people that can't afford clothes instead of a popular, rich celebrity who should have plenty?

hell, giving him PICTURES of a good outfit would be a less imbecilic plan.
mjspice 1st-Oct-2012 09:08 am (UTC)
Lol what?
professor_chaos 30th-Sep-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
well at least they won't have to do that much CGI on him. actually the dragon is probably better looking so...
nickel_curry 30th-Sep-2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
I came here just to read comments like this. ONTD never disappoints.
tankmachine 30th-Sep-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
hell be the only person in the film who doesn't need makeup or cgi then
sirenlyfox 30th-Sep-2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
shut up, "I want to hump a dick" "Come and get a batch of cum". He talks too much.
sirenlyfox 30th-Sep-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
I like him even though he talks too much.
zoaster_toaster 30th-Sep-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
Way to make playing a dragon much more complicated than it has to be, Cumbersnatch.
bodyline 30th-Sep-2012 05:47 pm (UTC)
I look forward to this. It's the only way to enjoy him, to hear his voice but not see his face.
shining_starsxx 30th-Sep-2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
He has a nice voice. Gotta give credit where credit's due.
hola_meg_a_cola 30th-Sep-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
Taking back all the shade I threw at Benedryl Cumbersome! I got to meet him this weekend when I was at the zoo! He was super nice and had no problem posing for pictures.

Btw he's way better looking in person.

wingslapped 30th-Sep-2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
I can tell that you have great chemistry together. Get that rich diq OP!
daianara 30th-Sep-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
Now that's a small picture
mynamehere07 30th-Sep-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
aaaaawwwww jelly rn.
honey_child 30th-Sep-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Those sunglasses are awesome!
hola_meg_a_cola 1st-Oct-2012 01:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I bought them in the station the other week for the equivalent of $13! Sweet deal!
mistyraven 30th-Sep-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
I saw the dinosaur, scrolled down expecting to see you and him standing in front of it... then looked for him in the background lol

I need to sleep
dedradawn 30th-Sep-2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
This was just before his arrest for public nudity.
anbyrobanby 30th-Sep-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
I never realised he had such huge thighs
xel_squirgle_ox 1st-Oct-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
LMAO. It IS him! Look at that neck. XD
gloeden 1st-Oct-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
And still rocking the "Avatar" blue.
Damn, get a stylist, Benny!
momentsplinter 1st-Oct-2012 09:18 am (UTC)
dead
mjspice 1st-Oct-2012 09:36 am (UTC)
Lol Ben, what you eatin that made you even taller?
mysticmaestoso 30th-Sep-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
Oh wow I can already picture that climatic end. Maybe I can repress the idea that it's his eye, though.
dedradawn 30th-Sep-2012 09:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, with a little eye shadow.
pacificway 30th-Sep-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
I do like his voice as Sherlock. Him...not so much
sauron 30th-Sep-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
he has a very nice voice.
pacificway 30th-Sep-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
It is quite low and apparently i like that lol
mjspice 1st-Oct-2012 09:41 am (UTC)
His voice is the only thing good about him tbh. :S
kwikimart 30th-Sep-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
It must be nice for him to finally get to be himself in a role.
iamashamed 30th-Sep-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
LOL
norway 30th-Sep-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
HDU insult dragons like that
cerseilannister 30th-Sep-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
lol
winegums 30th-Sep-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
cackling irl
momentsplinter 1st-Oct-2012 09:19 am (UTC)
lmao
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 8:38 pm GMT.