ONTD

11:47 am - 09/27/2012

Iconic new TV spot for Silent Hill: Revelation demonstrates Kit Harrington's range



The sequel to the film many consider the best video game adaptation (this article brews the true tea) so far hits theaters on October 26, but you can see the new preview exclusively at CraveOnline right now. Writer/director Michael J. Bassett (Solomon Kane) tells the story of Heather Mason (Adelaide Clemens) running from her demons along with her father Harry, played by Sean Bean, who disappears on her 18th birthday. Along with Kit Harington ("Game of Thrones"), Heather will discover not just the secrets of Silent Hill, but also her own true identity.

Source 

Open Road Films is finally shelling out more than $10 for promo. Not ready for the slayage

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
walker_sarah 27th-Sep-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
yep I get a shockwave flash error
darkwarrior 27th-Sep-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
Are you on Chrome beause that was happening to me a lot earlier. I just exited the browser, opened again and it was fine.
existential 27th-Sep-2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
chrome was doing that for me last night...crashed every time i tried to watch a video. i restarted it and that worked for me
mjspice 27th-Sep-2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
If it's Chrome then yeah same cuz Shockwave has been ditzy lately. :S
devochkazhenya 27th-Sep-2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
well his american accent isn't as bad as i thought it would be
creative_candy 27th-Sep-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
oh man i am so looking forward to this movie. SH games give me so much life and nightmares
supernature_971 27th-Sep-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
This looks too clean imho.

Doesn't scream Silent Hill to me.
102bb 27th-Sep-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
i agree
simplychristina 27th-Sep-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
They might have to clean blood and stuff out to get approved for all audiences/TV. Even the Harry Potter trailers got scrubbed of blood.
mydogfred 27th-Sep-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
i don't even play silent hill but lmfao that gif
muffledlaugh 27th-Sep-2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
Man, is it just me or does Adelaide look a whole lot like Michelle Williams?? When I was watching the clip I was like "Since when is Michelle in this series'?

Nice to see Jon Snow's mouth remains consistently open everywhere, not just in Westeros.
imdruunk 27th-Sep-2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah she does. She sounds a lot like her too.
alkalinecupcake 27th-Sep-2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
i thought it was her for almost the entire trailer.
massielita 27th-Sep-2012 04:22 pm (UTC)
I always see Michelle when I see her
sixseventytwo 27th-Sep-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Nice to see Jon Snow's mouth remains consistently open everywhere, not just in Westeros.


actual lols omg
smegma 27th-Sep-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
I thought she was Carey Mulligan.
imdruunk 27th-Sep-2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
He's so pretty I don't even care

I will see this
alkalinecupcake 27th-Sep-2012 04:02 pm (UTC)
daddy stark and bastard reunited!

oh wow, what a great cast. sean bean, carrie anne moss! malcolm mcdowell!!
also, i've never watched any of the silent hill films, i may now have to.
dreary_khaki 27th-Sep-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
that give makes me :( in real life
henryevil 27th-Sep-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
The underrated TV movie classic Riding the Bus With My Sister
cricketgrl 27th-Sep-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
I can't watch movies about people living with disabilities. It just makes me so sad and depressed.
deja_vu822 27th-Sep-2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
adelaide clemens looks so much like a mixture of carey mulligan/michelle williams that it's distracting
lovedhurtlost 27th-Sep-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
Fuck, ikr
lydzi 27th-Sep-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
Mte.
henryevil 27th-Sep-2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
I hope she goes on to be as successful as them <3
queen_insane 27th-Sep-2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
she does.
shadowpiranha 27th-Sep-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
I know!
soul_amazinn 27th-Sep-2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
seriously thought it was carey
henryevil 27th-Sep-2012 04:04 pm (UTC)
I really like what I've seen of Adelaide's performance so far. When she screams GO TO HELL >>>
henryevil 27th-Sep-2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Added it in
lovedhurtlost 27th-Sep-2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
He always looks so fucking stricken.
quiet_storm 27th-Sep-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
He does. Even in candid's he looks like he's pondering some life-shattering shit.
dothecrunge 27th-Sep-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
lol irl
rootooyoo 28th-Sep-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
lol ilh
lydzi 27th-Sep-2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
I never played the game but I loved the first movie and I'm really hyped about seeing this "sequel".
lachica2000 27th-Sep-2012 04:10 pm (UTC)
He really needs a bit of facial hair.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 3:11 pm GMT.