ONTD

12:53 am - 09/25/2012

Taylor's new single Begin Again





Taylor describes her new song ‘Begin Again’ on GMA!!
“It’s actually a song about, kind of, when you’ve gotten through a really bad relationship and you finally dust yourself off and go on that first date, after a horrible break up. And the vulnerability that goes along with all of that.”

If the video gets removed or you can't view it you can listen to the song here
---
theories of who it's about? I think the bad relationship is Jake, and the nice guy is Will Anderson from the band Parachute

source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
mrliampayne 25th-Sep-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
no thank you
teamdowney 25th-Sep-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
I've heard Jake can a douchebag in relationships so I wouldn't be a surprised. This is so much better than her first single. I like it.
babysinclair 25th-Sep-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
I like this better than that stupid song never ever
seriousfic 25th-Sep-2012 08:14 am (UTC)
Good God, this chick's love life reads like it's being written by J.J. Abrams. If I listen to her music backwards, do I find out what the deal is with the Smoke Monster?
jeuxdemaux 25th-Sep-2012 09:18 am (UTC)
WE HAVE TO GO BACK, TAYLOR!
ladyofthejungle 25th-Sep-2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
omg lol.
andisprohi 25th-Sep-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
"No, don't you understand, Taylor. I'm in this place because I'm being punished. I made you suffer. You don't deserve any of this. I have to go because I'm going to save you."
georgeslymaniv 25th-Sep-2012 04:56 pm (UTC)
lololol
rctshack 25th-Sep-2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
this is limbo... for all of us.
rockxroyalty 25th-Sep-2012 08:15 am (UTC)
i've honestly been listening to this on repeat for the past four hours and sobbing like a child.
tbh idc if that makes me pathetic, it's hard getting over a relationship that you wanted more than anything to work out...
runaround_kid 25th-Sep-2012 09:24 am (UTC)
:( i hope things get better for you <3
forevertiffanys 25th-Sep-2012 10:10 am (UTC)
I'm sorry bb, I am going through the same thing. It just fucking sucks.
lilako 25th-Sep-2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
*hug*

Same here. I'm sorry :(
tigerfan28 25th-Sep-2012 11:07 am (UTC)
This is why I love so much of her music. I don't care if it's all about the same shit, sometimes I need to listen to songs like this to get over someone!
shelostcontro1 25th-Sep-2012 12:54 pm (UTC)
aw <3 bb hugs!!!
andisprohi 25th-Sep-2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
For a normal person, yeah. But for Taylor, that's like a typical Tuesday
x_brittacular 25th-Sep-2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
I'm going through the same right now and White Horse is helping me cope tbh.
lilako 25th-Sep-2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
*hug*

I'm sorry for you. And I'm sorry for me too. I have it on repeat too. Yesterday the love of my life and I broke up and this song gives me hope that one day, I won't need him the same way he doesn't need me...
heyx_lyla 25th-Sep-2012 09:49 pm (UTC)
Hugs bb. I have a feeling I'll be doing the same thing tonight, just listening to this on repeat.

At least this song can give us some hope that we can have it again.
in_styles 26th-Sep-2012 02:23 am (UTC)
ia about the last part
modern__romance 28th-Sep-2012 04:58 am (UTC)
Same. I'm almost 26 and crying like a baby. :(
dazonen 25th-Sep-2012 08:16 am (UTC)
Yawn. What happened to your guilty pleasure magic Taylor...
lovetherisk 25th-Sep-2012 08:20 am (UTC)
I love this. Its so heart breaking and inspiring. Perhaps its because I'm coming through on the other side of a break up and heart break. I love this song.
#emotionalrambling

Edited at 2012-09-25 08:20 am (UTC)
flightbyzephyr 25th-Sep-2012 08:23 am (UTC)
How can we "Begin Again" when "We Are Never Ever Ever Ever Getting Back Together"?

CONFLICTING MESSAGES TAYLOR!

I just don't know what to feel any more...
laurie_springs 25th-Sep-2012 08:52 am (UTC)
Maybe this is the first song on the album and everything leads up to We...not typing that whole title lol
flaviavn 25th-Sep-2012 09:11 am (UTC)
maybe they're just songs
flightbyzephyr 25th-Sep-2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
The joke kinda went over your head didn't it honey?
pseudovirus 25th-Sep-2012 10:16 am (UTC)
she's talking about beginning again w/ love/dating after never ever getting back together with douchelord jake gyllenhaal
rctshack 25th-Sep-2012 05:12 pm (UTC)
I find it more confusing that she went from a pure pop non-country first single, to a pure country non-pop second single.
magick_x 25th-Sep-2012 08:23 am (UTC)
Ahh, I love this. I found it really emotional to listen to tbh. Can't wait for the album now.
thelake 25th-Sep-2012 08:23 am (UTC)
i like it
also it's a lot more country than never ever ever ever ever ever...

Edited at 2012-09-25 08:24 am (UTC)
frigginbgeek 25th-Sep-2012 08:24 am (UTC)
i'm honestly so sick of Taylor's relationship problems thrown at my face in forms of "catchy" tunes
black_blasphemy 25th-Sep-2012 10:52 am (UTC)
lol ikr i wished she would write about something else or not so painfully obvious about them.
labellacouture 25th-Sep-2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
word, it's just making me feel embarrassed for her at this point.
dior here u go25th-Sep-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)


have a nice dai
galagooo 25th-Sep-2012 08:25 am (UTC)
It's better to have loved and lost, tbh.
dannysstargirl 25th-Sep-2012 08:26 am (UTC)
Tell me more about her "dating" Will, I never heard this before.
ibelieveinsa 25th-Sep-2012 09:09 am (UTC)
They made snow globes together (hence the snow globe on the cover) and the dress shes wearing on the single cover is the same one she wore at his birthday party lol. There's pictures and everything.


Seems like she really liked him.
touchedarling 25th-Sep-2012 10:18 am (UTC)
Isn't that a perfume bottle, not a snow globe?
pseudovirus 25th-Sep-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
they basically hung out 24/7 last fall whenever taylor was in nashville. there were lots of rumors. and will's been ~~hinting that the song's about him on twitter all day lol
leatherandjeans 25th-Sep-2012 08:38 am (UTC)
Does she not have anything else going on in her life she can write about or
pseudovirus 25th-Sep-2012 10:18 am (UTC)
well the last song she released was about a little boy with cancer

so
leatherandjeans 25th-Sep-2012 10:35 am (UTC)
I remember when we broke up the first time
Saying, "This is it, I've had enough," 'cause like
We hadn't seen each other in a month
When you said you needed space. (What?)
Then you come around again and say
"Baby, I miss you and I swear I'm gonna change, trust me."
Remember how that lasted for a day?
I say, "I hate you," we break up, you call me, "I love you."


Yeah sure sounds like it's about cancer
bollyhood 25th-Sep-2012 01:21 pm (UTC)
And in what ways did this boy break her heart?
brobs 25th-Sep-2012 08:42 am (UTC)
i love it!
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 10:49 am GMT.