ONTD

3:07 pm - 09/22/2012

New Images From 'Seven Psychopaths'




How meta is too meta for a movie? "I don't know, you search that line without ‑‑ you know, there aren't any rules or boundaries. You push it as far as you can go. You know when it's smug," director Martin McDonagh said in an interview about his latest black comedy "Seven Psychopaths." And there are many things you can call the upcoming film, but smug is not one of them.

Reuniting McDonagh with his "In Bruges" star Colin Farrell, and putting together a massive cast that includes Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken, Woody Harrelson, Tom Waits, Abbie Cornish, Olga Kurylenko and Gabourey Sidibe, the film centers on a screenwriter struggling to come up with ideas for his screenplay, who gets roped into a dognapping scheme with his best friend, which sets off a chain reaction that goes to some truly violent and funny places. The movie recently premiered at TIFF to a rapturous reception with Midnight Madness crowds (though we were less enthused), and hopefully it will help Farrell rebound from the summer flop of "Total Recall."
























































source 1 | 2
jason350 22nd-Sep-2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
I love gab!
brucelynn 22nd-Sep-2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
Colin Farrell is so goodlooking

Too bad he is an asshole
malorn 22nd-Sep-2012 02:39 pm (UTC)
Reformed asshole. The new Colin is a sweetie pie.

jello404 22nd-Sep-2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
Accept he isn't an asshole at all.
walker_sarah 22nd-Sep-2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
so excited for this movie
die2nitelive4ev 22nd-Sep-2012 02:03 pm (UTC)
I am looking forward to this
nullteiler 22nd-Sep-2012 02:09 pm (UTC)
I watched Colin's sex-tape last night
he has such a nice dick
kindakooky 22nd-Sep-2012 04:46 pm (UTC)
BREAKFAST LOONCH AND FOOKIN DINNER
jello404 22nd-Sep-2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
Ahahah you forgot princess.
bienenkiste 22nd-Sep-2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
OMG SAM IS SO FUCKING PERFECT MY TEARS
dreamofcoffee 22nd-Sep-2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
God, this cast couldn't be more perfect. Looking forward to this.

Thanks for posting all of these stills! <3
rhcp_csi 22nd-Sep-2012 02:40 pm (UTC)
You're welcome!
zharia 22nd-Sep-2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
In Bruges is such a fantastic movie ugh. SO looking forward to this one.

THERES SO MANY CUTE PUPPIES. A LIL SHIHTZU JUST LIKE MY BOO. DAWWWWWWW.
rhcp_csi 22nd-Sep-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
I really hope it's like In Bruges.
fromyourashes 22nd-Sep-2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
Everything about this brings me close to orgasm.
goodbye22 22nd-Sep-2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
as a shih tzu owner im definitely watching this :D
the trailer looks good toooooo
rhcp_csi 22nd-Sep-2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
Indeed, the trailer looks promising! Can't wait to see this!
kindakooky 22nd-Sep-2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
omg I took my cats to the vet the other day and this guy had a tiny shih tzu puppy it was literally the cutest thing I've ever seen
ilovemissoni 22nd-Sep-2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
I just saw Moon for the first time. I am in love with Sam R. Who does he date irl? Also how was he not nominated for an award in that movie? He was amazing. Also thought the director did a really nice job with the movie. I think it was David Bowie's son?
malorn 22nd-Sep-2012 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yes, Duncan Jones.
undeadkennedy 22nd-Sep-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
I think he's dating Leslie Bibb.
agoraphobicorgy 22nd-Sep-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
Sam is such an underrated actor. He will forever remain my favorite actor. Glad you enjoyed "Moon"
cheeseasauras 22nd-Sep-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
I feel like Sam has never found a movie as good as he is. Moon might have finally been it though.

God, I love him so much.
underthatspell 22nd-Sep-2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see this.
malorn 22nd-Sep-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
The stills of Sam and Colin are too fucking cute. I can't wait to see them together in this film.
fabouluz 22nd-Sep-2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
I want to see this for Christopher Walken.
prophecypro 22nd-Sep-2012 02:55 pm (UTC)
In Bruges was dope and Abbie is in this too so I'll check it out
arbiterin 22nd-Sep-2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
Sam Rockwell <3
myheyday 22nd-Sep-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
I'm seeing this for Gabby.
ronsypooie 22nd-Sep-2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
can't wait for this to come out!
demented_21 22nd-Sep-2012 04:21 pm (UTC)
OMG MY KING MICHAEL STUHLBARG IS IN THIS

WHY DID I NOT KNOW

btw I wish I could have seen The Pillowman with him, Billy Crudup (who is divine), Zeljko Ivanek (whom I also spy above) and Goldblum. I've only ever read that play and imo it is a masterpiece.

This is a flawless cast, srsly. I can't wait for this.

Oh and Sam Rockwell is an amazing actor.
dives 22nd-Sep-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
I agree w/literally everything in this comment. I am STILL regretful that I didn't see The Pillowman at Steppenwolf in 2006 and it's been six years.
demented_21 23rd-Sep-2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
I feel you bb. It seems like it'd be such a visceral experience. And omg Michael Shannon was playing Michal? Damn.
dives 23rd-Sep-2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
I (ahem) obtained methods of watching the 05 Broadway version and even on tape it was amazing. I can't even imagine how brilliant it would be to see on stage not knowing anything about it. And YES!! that was where I first heard of him! Although I see him as more of an Ariel tbh.
demented_21 23rd-Sep-2012 02:33 pm (UTC)
omg, I can only imagine. ita,to just see it without knowing anything, wow. Even as I was reading it I reacted very intensely to it, watching it would have been so much more visceral.

And omg YESSSS to Michael Shannon as Ariel. I absolutely see it.
agoraphobicorgy 22nd-Sep-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
My babylove Sam <3333
kindakooky 22nd-Sep-2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
I like Sam Rockwell, I watched Cowboys and Aliens and Iron Man 2 one after the other without realising he was in both and he really stole both movies
yurasama_love 22nd-Sep-2012 05:19 pm (UTC)
I am so here for this movie.
manffa 22nd-Sep-2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
yeaaa
the_wolski 22nd-Sep-2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
this movie looks like shit and i hated in the trailer how the female characters were marginalized in the trailer as the "hot girlfriend" and the "passive-aggressive girlfriend"

like smh at those being the only qualities the females in the movie contain

conveythemelody 22nd-Sep-2012 11:03 pm (UTC)
I am so excited for this movie. I will sit through anything for Sam Rockwell even the mess of a movie Gentlemen's Broncos
dives 22nd-Sep-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
that first photo of the two michaels is everything

alkalinecupcake 23rd-Sep-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
I am excited for this movie.

and also because SAM ROCKWELL & COLIN FARRELL & CHRISTOPHER WALKEN!!!

I hope they all do promos together, it'll be so awesome.
This page was loaded Apr 25th 2014, 7:35 am GMT.