ONTD

9:52 am - 09/20/2012

Gabby Douglas Will Make Her Screen Acting Debut On CW's 'The Vampire Diaries'

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

After her chat with Oprah, Olympic gold medal gymnast Gabby Douglas will guest star on the CW Network's teen drama The Vampire Diaries.

But unlike her appearance with Oprah, she won't be playing herself, the network confirmed; although no word yet on who/what her character will be.

Some of you will recall the below clip made by the cast of the series, in support of Gabby during her Olympic gold medal run, after she publicly expressed her love of the show.

Congrats Gabby!


source, picture
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
ddlovato 20th-Sep-2012 12:57 pm (UTC)
omg
imnotasquirrel 20th-Sep-2012 12:59 pm (UTC)
ew, get that thing away from her
normalchick 20th-Sep-2012 12:59 pm (UTC)
another witch
oshunanat 20th-Sep-2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
Seriously.
imnotasquirrel 20th-Sep-2012 01:47 pm (UTC)
who dies
pistol_eyes 20th-Sep-2012 04:48 pm (UTC)
of course
thebloomroom 20th-Sep-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
yup LOL
tryxkittie 21st-Sep-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
ikr
angi_is_altered 20th-Sep-2012 12:59 pm (UTC)
Good for her!
monpochi 20th-Sep-2012 01:01 pm (UTC)
WOAH... Sommerhaulder looks TASTY in that pic.



Hope Gabby does a nice job with her appearance in the show. :P
maria0305 20th-Sep-2012 01:33 pm (UTC)
omg vid please!
hunty 20th-Sep-2012 01:34 pm (UTC)
omg this gif
mistyraven 21st-Sep-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
Lmao the guy that suddenly appears on the left is cracking me up
ellefanning 20th-Sep-2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
These olympians are so lucky. What ever they wish for they get.
vee_bot 20th-Sep-2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
shit, this means i actually have to watch this show now.
but w/e, always here for my flawless queen.
sapphire908 20th-Sep-2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
mte
wingslapped 20th-Sep-2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
This may just be because she's a fan of the show.
d00ditsemily 20th-Sep-2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
It is.
abbiemills 20th-Sep-2012 01:16 pm (UTC)
They invited her to the show during the Olympics because they heard she was a fan.



Edited at 2012-09-20 01:17 pm (UTC)
xdecadentx 20th-Sep-2012 01:05 pm (UTC)
Does this usually happen with Olympians or do I not pay attention?

Good for her though, that picture is fabulous.
bardotlashes 20th-Sep-2012 01:24 pm (UTC)
I remember Michael Phelps had a tiny cameo on Entourage back in the day, Nastia Liukin was on Gossip Girl--it's relatively common in Olympic years, but that doesn't mean it doesn't always end in secondhand embarrassment.
ourferocity 20th-Sep-2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
lol kerri strug on the original 90210
galaxy_bang 20th-Sep-2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
Shaun Johnson was on Secret Life Of An American Teenager





Her acting in the first bit was questionable to be sure, looks like she got some acting tips though.
wingslapped 20th-Sep-2012 01:06 pm (UTC)
I'm glad she gets the chance to be on of her favorite shows. Looking forward to seeing her episode.
firecracker_sj 20th-Sep-2012 01:08 pm (UTC)
Omg this is so cute, that she is able to appear on her favorite show. I just hope she isn't another witch or ends up dying.
smolderhotter 20th-Sep-2012 01:08 pm (UTC)
she'll die
galagooo 20th-Sep-2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
I remember when Shawn Johnson made an appearance on Secret Life. Her acting was so stiff, even compared to the actors on that show, and the terribly written dialogue they were working with.
foxtree 20th-Sep-2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
Haha, I just remember the dude she was talking to doing a random ass cartwheel at the end.

Nothing beats Bristol Palin's cameo as the most awful "celebrity" guest acting ever, though.
foxtree 20th-Sep-2012 01:12 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's sweet, she'll have her first ever death scene on the TVD set!

But seriously, good for her. I broke up with TVD last season but I will tune in just for her.
seashell_bikini 20th-Sep-2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
She's beautiful :)

I don't know how all those stupid people could say those mean things about her.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 1:39 pm GMT.