ONTD

1:00 pm - 09/16/2012

Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Creative Arts Emmys 2012: See the winners here!
By ADAM MARKOVITZ


The Primetime Creative Arts Emmys, honoring TV achievements that aren’t included in the glitzier Primetime Emmys (airing Sept. 23), took place today at LA’s Nokia Theatre. The winners reflected the enormous diversity of the current TV landscape, from network biggies like CBS’s Two and a Half Men (whose Kathy Bates won Best Guest Actress in a Comedy) to cable offerings like best Outstanding Drama Casting winner Homeland. HBO’s Game of Thrones took home eight trophies, including Outstanding Costumes for a Series, the most of any show this year. Here’s a list of notable winners (the full list can be found here). Tune to ReelzChannel next Saturday, September 22 at 8pm ET to watch a condensed two-hour version of the ceremony.
Notable winners below the cut.Collapse )
Source.
Not a full list because that's a lot of fucking people to list, tbh. Just notables, with GoT basically sweeping the visual awards (six in total, even though EW says eight.)
Page 3 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
scarlettohara 16th-Sep-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
omg, omg, Michele Clapton won costumes (for GoT), all I care about tbh <3

Edited at 2012-09-16 07:01 pm (UTC)
alaynestone 16th-Sep-2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
Same! I'm really happy for her, because so much thought and effort goes into the costumes. I'm happy she got some awards recognition for that.

And Gemma Jackson also won for production design, which was another very well deserved award. Say what you want about the flop writing, but the show is always visually flawless.
scarlettohara 16th-Sep-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
Yes, so happy for her too! :) When I watched that video about how they built the sets (I think it was an extra on the s1 bluray?), I was just so impressed and wanted her to win all the awards from now on, haha.
alaynestone 16th-Sep-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
Same! Like, she had to make every location (and there are a lot for one show) instantly recognizable to the viewer, and she did that and more tbh.

ALL THE AWARDS, INDEED.
aphrodite5239 17th-Sep-2012 02:19 pm (UTC)
MTE
she is fabulous
ilouboutin 16th-Sep-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
here for martha plimpton. patti nyholm on "the good wife" is a goddess.
blossom_room 16th-Sep-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
YAY JIMMY!
praaaaaying that Late Night wins outstanding variety series next weekend. After the year they've had they REALLY deserve it IMO!!
chibik3r0 16th-Sep-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Outstanding Short-format Animated Program - 2012
Winner
Regular Show - Eggscellent

andgedem 16th-Sep-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
fyeah GoT!!!
prophecypro 16th-Sep-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
Girls getting love like that?
mysticmaestoso 16th-Sep-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
I'm glad GoT got as many as it did. Blackwater gave me all the feels tbh. I think a re-watch is in order.
so_chic_doll 16th-Sep-2012 09:45 pm (UTC)
JIMMY!

smegma 16th-Sep-2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series – Girls, HBO

I wish I could win an Emmy for casting basic white people as basic white people.
aphrodite5239 17th-Sep-2012 02:21 pm (UTC)
SO HAPPY FOR GOT!!!
Page 3 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 7:14 am GMT.