ONTD

12:29 pm - 09/07/2012

People's Top Ten Celeb Quotes of the Week!



"My boobs are way too big to run at this point."

– Jessica Simpson, on resorting to walking workouts to drop the baby weight, to USA Today


















"Actually, the challenge I’ve always had is being too thin, so I love that now I have a booty, and obviously I love showing my cleavage."

– Christina Aguilera, on embracing her curves, to Lucky magazine

















"Alan Arkin was one of the best love interests I've ever had. He was the most kind, fun and a challenge – because he was clearly very uncomfortable with the fact that I was 19 and he was 72."

– Blake Lively, on her Private Lives of Pippa Lee costar, to Marie Claire U.K.
















"Cancer does not discriminate."

– Kellie Pickler, after shaving her head in support of her friend, Summer Hold Miller, who was diagnosed with breast cancer, in a statement
















"It is a human being, which is a profound relief."

– An expectant Claire Danes, who won't reveal the sex of her baby, on Live! with Kelly and Michael















"Before I was pushing, I put bronzer on and [false] eyelashes. I wanted to look pretty for him!"

– Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi, on how she prepared for new baby Lorenzo Dominic's arrival, to PEOPLE

















"I love my jeans and my sweats – I'm really just a tomboy at heart. So it's really hard for me to be like Kim Kardashian and be makeup and hair ready every time I go out of my house."

– Britney Spears, on choosing comfort over couture, to Elle magazine

















"You know how they say it's a dream come true? I truly can't say that because I didn't even know I could dream this."

– Former New York Giants defensive end Michael Strahan, on his new gig as Kelly Ripa's cohost, on their morning show
















"We think it's very cool that our anniversary will always be on Canada Day."

– Chad Kroeger, on the day he and fiancée (and fellow Canadian) Avril Lavigne started dating, to PEOPLE

















"What about marriage? Do you want his child? Where are we?"

– Barbara Walters, grilling Kim Kardashian on her relationship with Kanye West, on The View











Which celeb had THE BEST quote this week?

Booberella Simpson
26(6.8%)
Xtina and her angles
11(2.9%)
Blake Stodden
9(2.3%)
Kellie Cueball
80(20.8%)
Claire is having a .... HUMAN?
107(27.9%)
Snooki and her priorities
8(2.1%)
Brit Brit
71(18.5%)
MStraham already wants out
14(3.6%)
LOOK AT THIS RELATIONSHIP
35(9.1%)
BaBa WaWa
23(6.0%)







Source:

http://www.people.com/people/gallery/0,,20627465,00.html


HAPPY FRIDAY TO ONTD!  :-) xoxo
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
brucelynn 7th-Sep-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
Happy Weekend OP

Photobucket
im_chris_hansen 7th-Sep-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
hello sunshine! :-)
nastyposition 7th-Sep-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
jajajaja xtine http://mrhoax.tumblr.com/post/30337646840/christina-aguilera-finally-ate-jessica-simpson



Edited at 2012-09-07 08:01 pm (UTC)
recognitions 7th-Sep-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
:|
nastyposition 7th-Sep-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
what kinda response
numbedtoe 7th-Sep-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
right there with ya bb. so tired of the fat jokes and women having to look perfect at all times crap.
hardbeats 7th-Sep-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gacchiri 7th-Sep-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
dead
mydogfred 7th-Sep-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
aww @ Kellie Pickler
empirebird 7th-Sep-2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
ikr? ;__;
im_chris_hansen 7th-Sep-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
people wont paint her in a bad light if they want to score her interviews
distant_lines 7th-Sep-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
I'm picking Kellie because I think that is truly such an amazing thing she's done for her friend.
im_chris_hansen 7th-Sep-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
september is ovarian cancer awareness month

october is breast cancer


so, im glad she did it too
showmesara 7th-Sep-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
she's awesome for doing that.

as for ovarian cancer, damn I'm glad I'm in the age group that can get the HPV vaccine for free
the_landlady 7th-Sep-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
+1
lambjunkie 7th-Sep-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
yes absolutely
ex_vampirew765 7th-Sep-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
that is very amazing of kellie
demented_21 7th-Sep-2012 08:03 pm (UTC)
lmaoooo Chavril actually started dating on Canada Day? Seriously? It's too much.
leahkatharina 7th-Sep-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
i thought they said they had been dating for six months? this isn't adding up, a canada day anniversary means like 6 weeks before he popped the question .... someone here is lying
rubybruiseday 7th-Sep-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
maybe they mean their wedding anniversary will be on canada day?
hoot 7th-Sep-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
They've known each other for like 6 months — he's been helping her work on her album.
wanderlost 7th-Sep-2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
He's changing his story.

Originally, you're right, they had said six months. BUUTTTT, his ex-girlfriend came out saying that they were still together in April/May, so how could he be dating Avril? (I think there's an interview with him from around that time (April/May) where he acknowledges ex-gf as his gf.)

So now, he's saying that he and Avril only started dating in July- which would be after he and his ex broke up and wouldn't make him look like a dirty cheater.
superdogbiter gyarados in real life7th-Sep-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
Photobucket
myharu Re: gyarados in real life7th-Sep-2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
I would soil myself if I saw this irl...
evil_mom Re: gyarados in real life7th-Sep-2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
wtf
givethesignal 7th-Sep-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
running with big boobs b l o w z z z z z
ellie_andrews 7th-Sep-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
Ugh I knowww. One time I tried to brave it and exercise while on my period but my boobs were super tender so it was like a double whammy of awfulness.
givethesignal 7th-Sep-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
Ughhhh I feel for you bb :(. And people are always like "well u gotta find the right sports bra!!~~" GIRL I can't be spending 25% of my rent on a fucking sports bra
maveness 7th-Sep-2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
Dude, I ran once while on my period without putting on a sports bra (regular bra). I wanted to cry. And I'm a 32A! Running period for anyone that's got big boobs makes me feel for them.
hoot 7th-Sep-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
I can't do it, even with several sports bras on my boobs/chest hurt SO much after just a couple of minutes.

w/e, I'll stick with pilates.
grapefruitzzz 7th-Sep-2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
I just bought a special bra on ebay. Before that I was wearing two.

Mind you and otoh, people can make too many jokes about 'lol you will get black eyes lololz', because that sort of thing put me off running for years and I'm not even that huge (32G, damn my tiny ribs).
butterbadger 7th-Sep-2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
i wear two sports bras whenever i do cardio.

people don't understand how much of a pain big boobs can be (especially on a normal-size frame/average weight). i was trying to explain to a friend the other day how lying on my stomach requires lots of adjustment and work and she was just really incredulous about it all.
sarahsumbrella 8th-Sep-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
The enell bra changed my life.

http://www.enell.com/
littlexlauren 8th-Sep-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
Literally came into this post looking for this comment. People don't realize how awful it is. And let's not even talk about jumping jacks!! Ugh.
babyyouloveit 9th-Sep-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
I have average-sized boobs and running still hurts! :/
sierracore 7th-Sep-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
every picture of Chavril makes me crack up
evilgmbethy 7th-Sep-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
lol me too

everything about them makes me crack up
iworshipsatin 7th-Sep-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
WTF is with Snooki's teeth?!?! She looks like she has a flipper in.

Edited at 2012-09-07 08:08 pm (UTC)
im_chris_hansen 7th-Sep-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
and her eyes are as big as saucers

the whole photo is bad
soft_volume 7th-Sep-2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
omg steve brule
evilgmbethy 7th-Sep-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
how could I not pick the Nickelback dude's quote, it's only deepening the hilarious shame he and Avril have brought upon Canada
howthedaysounds 7th-Sep-2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
You know how when American people are always like "fuck this shit I'm moving to Canada"? As a Canadian, this is a moment like that for me.
evilgmbethy 7th-Sep-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
lol well at least you still have health care bb
ellie_andrews 7th-Sep-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
Speaking of boobs, I need a really good sports bra for big chests. My current one isn't cutting it. Any recs?
hoot 7th-Sep-2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
I actually got one from VS that I really like. It wasn't too expensive, gives me really nice cleavage and it gives me a lot of support.

I think it's this one: http://www.victoriassecret.com/bras/sports-bras/vs-pro-sports-bra-victorias-secret-sport?ProductID=77178&CatalogueType=OLS
kurtvonnegut 7th-Sep-2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
i would never recommend VS for ppl with big boobs tbh, they're made for small boobs
venus_boy_love 7th-Sep-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
I googled best sports bras for large chests and saw a recommendation for the Shock Absorber. I bought it on eBay and lovelovelove it. I was a 40G when I bought it.
joliebelle 7th-Sep-2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
Shock absorber or enell...cup sized always no matter the boob size
mushroomnoomi 8th-Sep-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
I have a shock absorber bra, but the most important part is the back. The one I have has 2 fastenings at the back and really holds you in, I think its called the 'extreme hold' model. I personally found racer backs and the like next to useless.

Edited at 2012-09-08 01:02 am (UTC)
rosemaryfaerie 8th-Sep-2012 03:17 am (UTC)
Title nine has the best sports bra I've ever bought. They have a really good sizing guide.
sarahsumbrella 8th-Sep-2012 05:14 am (UTC)
The one Oprah uses, it is incredible http://www.enell.com/
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 2:33 pm GMT.