ONTD

10:56 am - 09/05/2012

ONTD Roundup

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
malocudoviste 5th-Sep-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
hi hi

what's up everyone
phallus 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
First day of work from my 2 week vacation, had 300 emails sitting on my inbox (mind you I checked once last week) ... I'm miserable.
juryrig 5th-Sep-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
I can't imagine taking 2 weeks off. Any time I take a day off I end up with like 80 emails waiting for me, ugh.
malocudoviste 5th-Sep-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
ouch bb,I hope it was at least a pleasant vacation?
hireaunicorn 5th-Sep-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
I'm writing Nathan Adrian fanfiction instead of doing college work, yay for my life choices.
babysinclair 5th-Sep-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
Brenden when does the contest end?
brenden 5th-Sep-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
I HAVENT DECIDED YET. what do you think? next wednesday? there are quite a few entries already but i want to give ppl some time.
babysinclair 5th-Sep-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
next wed could totally work cause you dun wanna be 2k&l8 with the prize
starisee 5th-Sep-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
Stateside a lot of us were either getting that last Labor Day vacation in or prepping for the school year to start, I'd say next wednesday gives good compensation for that. That all being said, I'm anxious as fuck to see the entries and vote!
cuteej4 5th-Sep-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
I went and saw Celeste and Jesse Forever. I loooooved it. It was very entertaining and sweet.

Also, Elijah Wood was the most adorable in the movie.
flaca 5th-Sep-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
going to see that tomorrow to support rashida, glad to hear it's good! seeing TDKR tonight finally. /slowpoke.
shelostcontro1 5th-Sep-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
idk if its ok to ask this here so tell me to delete if necessary but I was wondering if any one on here was good with graphics/computer stuff who can help me make my resume and social media links page look better? I could gift you a paid account for a few months for your services...
reginageorge 5th-Sep-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
i just joined planet fitness today and got the black card or w/e with the unlimited tanning and all that other good stuff.

now i just need aunt flow to bust on outta here so i can go to the gym.
cityxpretty 5th-Sep-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
I was thinking of joining Planet Fitness. It's cheaper than the gym I was going to but nicer/bigger.
klmnumbers 5th-Sep-2012 06:57 pm (UTC)
I like Planet Fitness. Some of the locations can be kinda shitty, and I keep thinking I should upgrade to black card just so I can bring people with me... but the regular membership is only $10 a month. I'm pretty lazy, but I go 12-15 times a month.. which means I'm spending less than $1 a day to use the equipment.

My PF is pretty big, too. I never have to wait for machines.
the_landlady 5th-Sep-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
I know I'm late to the party but I started watching Lost about 2 weeks ago. I'm just starting season 4 and I want to know if it's even worth finishing because I feel like season 1 was flawless, and it just went downhill really fast.

Also, I HATE Jack.
la_petite_singe 5th-Sep-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
I like some of the later seasons--though not so much 6--but LOL @ your Jack hate. Basically everyone came around to that POV eventually.
the_landlady 5th-Sep-2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
All of the major characters are so flawed that the only ones I really like are Hurley and Desmond, but I have a feeling that's why they're there. It is purgatory, right?
marywebgirl 5th-Sep-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Well, you gotta get through it to get to the end of the final episode. It's epic.
xkyrie_eleisonx 5th-Sep-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
If you hate Jack you'll hate the finale. I did.

But you should watch anyway just for completion. Plus then you'll be able to argue about it again every finale anniversary like the rest of us do.

Edited at 2012-09-05 06:10 pm (UTC)
ztrellitaa 5th-Sep-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Aww I love Jack so much, but I have a hero complex so.

Watch it, the ending might leave you wanting more but it's beautiful if only for the last shots.
emmy0001 5th-Sep-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
Finish it!
anna_bea2 5th-Sep-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
I gave up around season 4-5, but I watched the series finale and still ugly cried lol. Season 1 was by far the best imo
simprov 5th-Sep-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
finish it! i didn't like season 2 & 3 but i adored 4, tho idk how many other ppl feel the same way. the best episode of the entire show (imo ofc) is in season 4
tiny_balrog 5th-Sep-2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
watch it. even though it sucks i love that show, lol.
sophistiquated 6th-Sep-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
Seasons 4 and 5 were my favorites. I guess it depends on why you like(d) the show and what you like(d) about it. If you care more about characters and their backstories, there aren't as many flashbacks. If you like the show for the mysteries and the WTFness of it all, there's more than ever in these seasons.
shelostcontro1 5th-Sep-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
That lady who I babysat for finally mailed me a check thank god.
also I got a free lance job yesterday!!!! Ive been looking for MONTHS and I am so happy. I am doing marketing/social media for a start up fr $500 a month :D :D :D
__nocturna 5th-Sep-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
I remember your babysitting story! Did the lady apologize/tell you what the deal was for ignoring you, or what?

congrats about the job~
shelostcontro1 5th-Sep-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
thanks! and no she was super rude. She emailed me at 10 pm Thursday night to say that she had been "too busy to even respond" and would mail the check the next day. She only said this after I took ONTD's advice and said I would get the agency involved. LOL.
miss_real 5th-Sep-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
congrats bb! you should treat yourself!
mydogfred 5th-Sep-2012 06:43 pm (UTC)
oh good that was fucked
phallus 5th-Sep-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Can we talk about HOW FUCKING AWESOME Michelle Obama's speech was last night? Praise Allah for our mighty FLOTUS!
ani_di_franco 5th-Sep-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
She was beautiful & made me cry.
phallus 5th-Sep-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
Same sis. I am so proud of her!
cityxpretty 5th-Sep-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, love her! Especially because she spoke the truth. ;)
joliebelle 5th-Sep-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
Ugh, she was so beautiful and eloquent...snatched so many wigs
nicolesnitchie 5th-Sep-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
i still have not watched it!! i'll watch it after class today.
__nocturna 5th-Sep-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
I love her so much
starisee 5th-Sep-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
It was amazing, didn't feel like 23-25 minutes. Very relatable, very positive, no smearing, humble, down to earth, and most importantly in-touch with reality and the needs of everyone.
hannahgrace456 5th-Sep-2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
I only caught like the last 10 minutes or so but it was really good. She's a great speaker.
brucelynn 5th-Sep-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
I found out my sister is getting married today :B

not sure how I feel about it because her boyfriend of almost 20 years is such a cunt.......

I guess I better lose weight and find a date
we_eat_coldcuts 5th-Sep-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
If there's an open bar, you can take me, bb. If you want I can get a haircut to look like I'm balding like your boy LeBron.
brucelynn 5th-Sep-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
they are trying to get the marriot ..... so lets go XD
malocudoviste 5th-Sep-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
congrats to your sis bb! find someone lochte-esque ;)
starisee 5th-Sep-2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
My brother wants to marry a psycho cunt that has even given him a felony in his past, and they wanted me to do the design for it! You're a better person than I am, I told them I wanted nothing to do with it - but they're pretentious leeches.
violue 5th-Sep-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Must...pirate...Sims 3 Supernatural... I'm sure the torrent is going to take eons. It's hard for a pirate, yo.
reginageorge 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
there are never any EPs for macs.

it's hard for a mac pirate, yo.

Edited at 2012-09-05 06:00 pm (UTC)
shangman 5th-Sep-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
I am so ragey. It comes out on friday here, but I have a digital download from origin. Everyone else is playing, and it's there, on my computer JUST OUT OF REACH. ;3;
williammiller 5th-Sep-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
lol @ that gif. I do not miss Kathy's crazy ass.

I'm going out shopping and to dinner with a friend and I am excited to get out of the house.
cuteej4 5th-Sep-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Where are you going out to dinner?
williammiller 5th-Sep-2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
idk, probably somewhere at the mall? They have Nando's and California Pizza Kitchen, so maybe there.
fwee_prower 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
I was bored and made gifs of my best friend



shelostcontro1 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
What city do you live in?
shelostcontro1 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
Portland, Oregon here
violue 5th-Sep-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
i was at an art show(lol) in portland last month and there was a dumpster outside and behind the dumpster was a clear bucket that was half full of what I'm pretty sure was pee, and i was like "ahhhh, the city"
loganx2 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
suwanee GA
false_hate 5th-Sep-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
St. Louis, Missouri
reginageorge 5th-Sep-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
PHILADELPHIA, THE CITY OF BROTHERLY LOVE
phallus Boston, Mass5th-Sep-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
whaaaaaaaadup?!
brucelynn 5th-Sep-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
NYC
la_petite_singe 5th-Sep-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
NYC!
trixielollipop 5th-Sep-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Anchorage
violue 5th-Sep-2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Blue River, OR

except I don't even live in Blue River, that's ten minutes away.
cuteej4 5th-Sep-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Redlands, CA
brozio 5th-Sep-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Bakersfield, CA :(
itsglenncoco 5th-Sep-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
I live about 40 minutes away from Dublin? haha
marywebgirl 5th-Sep-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Seattle
we_eat_coldcuts 5th-Sep-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
Brooklyn. Crown Heights stand up!
filmorejive 5th-Sep-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
hanoi :)
brenden 5th-Sep-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
SF, CA
flaca 5th-Sep-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
providence, RI
mysticlady3 5th-Sep-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
Miami, Fl
nicolesnitchie 5th-Sep-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
new brunswick, new jersey currently
shangman 5th-Sep-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
London 83
joliebelle 5th-Sep-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Chicago :D
emmy0001 5th-Sep-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
st paul, mn
juryrig 5th-Sep-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
Vancouver, WA. It's by Portland.
hewontgo 5th-Sep-2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
Marseille
I cant wait to get out of this city
goooooblue 5th-Sep-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Evanston, IL
mydogfred 5th-Sep-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
swim_thedepths 5th-Sep-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
Washington DC
vivisexion 5th-Sep-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
i'm from cleveland but i'm in erie, pa for grad school right now -- so boring
vehiclesshockme 5th-Sep-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Chicago
malocudoviste 5th-Sep-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
zagreb lol
chenoweth 5th-Sep-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
Frisco Tx
simprov 5th-Sep-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
tucson, az
seashell_bikini 5th-Sep-2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Right outside of Scranton, PA
this_repetition 5th-Sep-2012 06:45 pm (UTC)
Spokane, Washington.
xkyrie_eleisonx 5th-Sep-2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
Los Angeles
klmnumbers 5th-Sep-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
Pittsburgh, PA!
judgmental 5th-Sep-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
Long Island, NY


ugh
deathbytamarind 5th-Sep-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
San Jose, California. About an hour south of San Francisco.
starisee 5th-Sep-2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
Palm Springs, CA or close enough to it.
williammiller 7th-Sep-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
Annapolis, MD
loganx2 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
I had to give up hbo and cinemax. I didnt really watch them that much and most shows I can watch on the internet but i just hate that I cant afford it anymore. sigh.
shelostcontro1 5th-Sep-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
i had to give up cable altogether :(
sorry to be one upping annoying person right here LOL. i live alone so I really do miss it
loganx2 5th-Sep-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
ugh that sucks. Im not sure I could do it.
vivisexion 5th-Sep-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
i think i'd actually die
this_repetition 5th-Sep-2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I only miss cable sometimes, but I cancelled it because I didn't really watch enough of the channels to justify it.
williammiller 7th-Sep-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
When I tried to downgrade mine they begged me to stay. I think I ended up paying $5 a month for it or something. Most of the shows you can find online anyway though.
trixielollipop 5th-Sep-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
Anchorage had a hell of a wind storm last night. Gusts up to 90mph.

The city is in shambles right now, lights off everywhere, half the city without power, etc.

I'm so happy nothing fell on my car.
cuteej4 5th-Sep-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
I'm happy nothing fell on your car and YOU
trixielollipop 5th-Sep-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
Ty, I'm happy as well. Some of my friends weren't so lucky. They've canceled school and work for all state employees as well.
trixielollipop 5th-Sep-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)


75-100mph winds. jfc.
yousaidlog 5th-Sep-2012 06:58 pm (UTC)
this happened to us two months ago. we had a derecho storm, which we never get. i honestly thought my house was going to blow away. I was the only person I knew who didn't lose power. The surrounding towns were torn UP. It was so scary.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 3:20 am GMT.