ONTD

1:28 pm - 08/28/2012

Prince Harry: Michael Phelps Warned Ryan Lochte

After seeing what the media has put fellow Olympic swimmer Michael Phelps through, Ryan Lochte took some advice from the record breaking phenom to heart and passed it along to Prince Harry just before his ‘Lost Weekend’ naked weekend in Las Vegas happened.




The advice to Prince Harry from Olympic swimmer Ryan Lochte via Michael Phelps was simple; “Watch every move you make.” Obviously the royal one wishes he had followed that closer before playing strip billiards in the Las Vegas Hotel thinking that security would protect him from the internet. It’s a different time now, and it just shows that Vegas can’t keep a clamp down anymore on someone taking a quick photo of a celebrity in a less flattering moment and uploading it to the web or worse, making some money with TMZ.

Ryan Lochte obviously heeded the message from swimming phenom Phelps as he wisely chose to steer clear of the naked billiards or he more than likely would have jumped right in on the action keeping his media attention on high alert. His weekend birthday party where he showed up in different Speedos got plenty of attention, but his team began clamping down after it was looking like the press was ready to turn at any moment which could have nixed his Bachelor and Dancing With the Stars deals.

Lochte said that Phelps let him know that with every success, the press will quickly pick up interest to where it becomes ravenous very quickly. Then when you are basking and feeling safe, something will happen and they’ll turn on you. This is something that the 2012 London Olympic Games history maker knows a lot about. He went through the famous ‘bong’ photo and the tide quickly turned on his. Then shorts after this years Olympics occurred, rumors swirled around his Vuitton ad campaign leaking early, and some media almost seemed gleeful that he would lose his 2012 earned medals rendering his history making moot. Now after the Enquirer claimed that he’s got a gambling problem, news outlets are reporting whenever he goes to Atlantic City or anywhere that gambling could take place.

Harry has shut down his Facebook account and for the foreseeable won’t be seen in much more than places like the Well Child Awards ceremony in London on September 3. Lochte is now being seen in photos holding rescued puppies and you can be sure he’ll be talking about looking for the right lady on Anderson Cooper Live when he sits down on his couch. He got his party time, but the team around him and Harry will be watching much closer and following Michael Phelps words like a newfound religion.



Source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
brucelynn 28th-Aug-2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
Photobucket


HEY GURL
im_chris_hansen 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
i like the way you work it
brucelynn 28th-Aug-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
NO DIGGITY
tigirah 28th-Aug-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
lmao
poccapicchu 28th-Aug-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
dat bulge
lotikuma 28th-Aug-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
He knows we want to follow him.
bitch_whatusay 28th-Aug-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
ryanphelps
ashe_frost 28th-Aug-2012 09:04 pm (UTC)
He looks so much like Jeremy Renner here.
very_veggie 31st-Aug-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
lmao
jessieka 28th-Aug-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
What is going on in that gif
brogitsune 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
hes flopping around its what fish do when you take them out of water
camillesaens 28th-Aug-2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
LOL
hollybennett123 28th-Aug-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
OMG lol
hireaunicorn 28th-Aug-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
I'm glad (yet sad for selfish reasons) that Ryan's officially started training again. I am SO looking forward to seeing him again in four years. Even more excited to see my bb Nathan.

I wonder if Ryan will come back with long locks again. Heaven FORBID Nathan grow out his hair.

Edited at 2012-08-28 05:36 pm (UTC)
etiquettes 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
I hope he keeps it long enough for his curls to come back, but not too long.
somexseptember 28th-Aug-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
Ugh, if he brings back the long hair (which I want more than life), the horrible in between phase is going to be tragic.
p_e_p_a 29th-Aug-2012 01:33 am (UTC)
lol, so true
brogitsune 28th-Aug-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
this article....

sparkagrace 28th-Aug-2012 06:01 pm (UTC)
First thing I thought tbh
hollybennett123 28th-Aug-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
That gif is just too cute
ivysaur 28th-Aug-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
The title of this post sounds like fanfic.
etiquettes 28th-Aug-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Yay, this post came at a good time for me!
odetoparamore 28th-Aug-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
I love the Phlochte friendship
foxylov3r 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Ryan ended up looking like the All American smart guy in this whole situation and it's sf hilarious and ironic
goldengal1193 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
LOOOL
brucelynn 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for the Oscar award winning film to come out of this
etiquettes 28th-Aug-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, so true!
ch33rylips 28th-Aug-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
When Doggie is making better life choices than you... lmfaooooooo
waterlanding 28th-Aug-2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
Was there ever an explanation for why Michael calls Ryan 'Doggie'? I gotta admit, that's still my favorite passage from any book ever.
pikapika217 28th-Aug-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
LOLOL

I LOVE IT
manubra 28th-Aug-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
People think he is dumb, but he has 0 DUIs, 0 bong pictures and 0 naked pictures.

see is smarter than he gets credit for.
50_reasons 29th-Aug-2012 01:14 pm (UTC)
ikr mte
goldengal1193 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
A part of me hopes to hell that Uncle Phelps comes back for 2016. I know the chances are slim, but I would die if he did.
brogitsune 28th-Aug-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
i doubt he'll come back for rio but i also doubt he'll stay in retirement
chuk_is_dazzled 28th-Aug-2012 08:38 pm (UTC)
Your Icon is beautiful
oh7 28th-Aug-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
Maybe he'll come back for golf.
ride_the_jitney 28th-Aug-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
Whatever happened with Michael Phelps and his LV ad? Are they stripping him of the medals?
brucelynn 28th-Aug-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
idts
brbsb 28th-Aug-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
No they aren't last I heard.
skeet_skeet 28th-Aug-2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
He got off because it was a leak and not an official release of the ad campaign.
ch33rylips 28th-Aug-2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
Lolololol like they would even if he had, the IOC is a fucking joke they didn't even response to the story yahoo wrote.
lourdxstunner 28th-Aug-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
YASSSSS REEZY POST!!!!!

*lol I'm going to go read the article now, I was just so happy I had to AJDSFJDGDS it



Edited at 2012-08-28 05:40 pm (UTC)
lourdxstunner 28th-Aug-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
lol I love that so much, I just want to squish his face ~feels~
brucelynn 28th-Aug-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
So FUCKING CUTE
magicians_hat 28th-Aug-2012 05:39 pm (UTC)
brucelynn 28th-Aug-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
I doubt it

he is about to start his training again
goldengal1193 28th-Aug-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
No
etiquettes 28th-Aug-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
See, dolphins are smart, man.
etiquettes 28th-Aug-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
They know what's up!
thishollywood 29th-Aug-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
and rape

eta: oop i ment murdering others for fun

Edited at 2012-08-29 07:53 pm (UTC)
brightstarsure 28th-Aug-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
Unless your Tyler Clary.
tvtaughtmehow 28th-Aug-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
all i'm getting from this is phlochte <3
sparkagrace 28th-Aug-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
mte
cuzilubb 28th-Aug-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
lol same
hollybennett123 28th-Aug-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
Me too me too
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jan 27th 2015, 1:13 am GMT.