ONTD

5:28 pm - 06/11/2006

Spice Girls To Launch Comeback Track

Spice Girls’ comeback track

The Spice Girls are reportedly releasing a new single to mark the 10th anniversary of their first hit.

The former girl group - Posh Spice Victoria Beckham, Ginger Spice Geri Halliwell, Sporty Spice Mel C, Scary Spice Mel B and Baby Spice Emma Bunton - have already recorded the track, named ‘Woman’.

They are reportedly releasing the song in July, to mark ten years since their debut, ‘Wannabe’, reached the number one spot in the UK.

The girls are also said to be planning a reunion tour - and may even release more new material if ‘Woman’ is a hit.

A source told Britain’s News of the World newspaper: "They are planning their tour but wanted a new song to mark their return. If it goes well they’ll look to release more material."

The Spice Girls have been at the centre of comeback rumours since last year.

The group had been believed to be reforming for the Live 8 concert, in London, last July but the reunion never took place.

SOURCE & spice_girls_


Something similar to this was mentioned on E!'s The Daily 10 this weekend.

EDIT: To all the people pissing and moaning about 'Woman' being an old song of theirs, shut your yap. How do you even know it's the same one? It could be a completely different song. Also, I'm aware that there's been rumors out the ass the past year, but now the 'rumors' are starting to come from more reliable sources, which means we're getting closer to them actually coming true. One last thing, just because some of the girls, namely Mel C., have been denying the rumors and/or have been completely shooting down any hope of there ever being a reunion, doesn't mean they can't or won't change their mind if the price is right.









Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
tosayok 11th-Jun-2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
osiuhshjsh HOW EXCITING!

motherginsberg 11th-Jun-2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
seeing how Victoria is the only one who isnt broke in this melange, what is her incentive?

and is Scary Spice bisexual? She's got to be.
svensson 11th-Jun-2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Scary Spice was officially in a lesbian relationship with a female director of lebian films. However, this was reported around 2003-04 so they might have parted ways but yeah, she's definitely bisexual.
motherginsberg 11th-Jun-2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
do you know which director?
rastalite 12th-Jun-2006 02:05 am (UTC)
I know she had a baby recently but a while ago she was with a woman.

I KNOW that Sporty is bi or a lesbian,
xlolita_complex 12th-Jun-2006 06:35 am (UTC)
I remember reading in some magazine some time ago where Scary declared that she was now a lesbian, which really isn't a surprise.
spellotaped 11th-Jun-2006 09:31 pm (UTC)
They played "Wannabe" at my prom on Friday, which was of course the best.
goinghollywood 11th-Jun-2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
ahah me too! it was so much fun
da06cooliekishi 12th-Jun-2006 12:56 am (UTC)
They played it at my homecoming dance...the only song where everyone was dancing.
dyingtolive87 11th-Jun-2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
I was JUST listening to like a million Spice Girls songs back to back.
ps: I love Alexz Johnson... a lot, lol
__dolce 11th-Jun-2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
Best icon evr. <3
coruscatewords 11th-Jun-2006 09:33 pm (UTC)
Tenth anniversary?!

I feel old O_O
_stasha 11th-Jun-2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY. :(
ohnogenocide 11th-Jun-2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Me too, man. XD
shinexsobright 11th-Jun-2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
yeah really. wow
macaroni1213 11th-Jun-2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
ME TOO. AHH.
macaroni1213 11th-Jun-2006 09:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, serious icon love btw.
eternal_flame_1 11th-Jun-2006 10:11 pm (UTC)
Me too! I was in, like, 6th or 7th grade when it came out.
merkin_muffley 11th-Jun-2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
lol, yeah

i don't like being able to remember 10 years ago :(
cadaver_andante 11th-Jun-2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
i would say that too, but i'm only 15.
sparklingsatine 11th-Jun-2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
me too. meep!
barkdust 11th-Jun-2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
Seriously. :(
maidenhell 11th-Jun-2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
That's what I was going to say! : /
chimbleysweep 12th-Jun-2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Damn, I know.
xbeautyisdeadx 12th-Jun-2006 12:16 am (UTC)
me too!

jess
spunkstar 12th-Jun-2006 12:19 am (UTC)
same here :(
da06cooliekishi 12th-Jun-2006 12:57 am (UTC)
It was third grade for me. I remember!
cloudlessangel 12th-Jun-2006 01:11 am (UTC)
me too!
bellipotens 12th-Jun-2006 01:49 am (UTC)
LOL! Me too.
under_pressure 12th-Jun-2006 06:44 am (UTC)
where has my childhood gone?
oh yes, to bumbling idiots like the spice girls.
yayage 12th-Jun-2006 05:20 pm (UTC)
It's mind-boggling.
hobaby83 11th-Jun-2006 09:34 pm (UTC)
spice moms/wives
ohnogenocide 11th-Jun-2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
Better stick to just moms, seeing only one of them is actually married. :x
mauichic16 11th-Jun-2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Spice Women
ohnogenocide 11th-Jun-2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
Spice Ladies. XD
mauichic16 11th-Jun-2006 09:38 pm (UTC)
Haha
All of the above
xbeautyisdeadx 12th-Jun-2006 12:17 am (UTC)
icon love! i seriously love jawbreaker :)
shinexsobright 11th-Jun-2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSS
estellegetty 11th-Jun-2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
You mean Mel C isn't going to fuck it up this time around?
shinexsobright 11th-Jun-2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
icon ♥
mace_lite 11th-Jun-2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
Eh? what? Mel C fucked something up? *is not very informed despite being a fan*
jessicamariek 12th-Jun-2006 12:55 am (UTC)
*in giggles @ comment and icon* Bitty boys!
aliciamichelle 12th-Jun-2006 01:45 am (UTC)
Damnit I miss little Hanson! They were so much cooler then.
pikapika217 11th-Jun-2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
all five, right? Is it wrong that I'm really excited about this! and, funny enough, I'm watching 'spice world'

"the little gucci dress, the little gucci dress or the little gucci dress?"

"I know! you should wear the littlegucci dress"

XDDDDDDD
mortgagepayment 11th-Jun-2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
MY FAVORITE LINE!
lisaterwil 11th-Jun-2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
I love that part of the movie!! HAHA!!
eternal_flame_1 11th-Jun-2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
I always thought she said hootchie dress, lol.
drama_foyomama 11th-Jun-2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
i like your username :)
live_in_morocco 12th-Jun-2006 12:58 am (UTC)
me too, but that was before what i knew what gucci was.
killerschick89 12th-Jun-2006 12:04 am (UTC)
LOL
xbeautyisdeadx 12th-Jun-2006 12:18 am (UTC)
i'm glad i'm not the only one who'll still watch that movie!
i always loved that part!

jess
live_in_morocco 12th-Jun-2006 12:59 am (UTC)
"why do people sterotype us all the time?"
HAHA.
_stasha 12th-Jun-2006 02:04 am (UTC)
Haha I used to quote that line to my mom all the time in like fifth grade. Or I'd yell HOLD ON TO YOUR KNICKERS GIRLS!
_pizzazz 11th-Jun-2006 09:37 pm (UTC)
yes yes yes yes YES!
hockeyobsession 11th-Jun-2006 09:39 pm (UTC)
i am SO looking forward to this.

ps: alexz johnson!! love her.
invisible_cunt 11th-Jun-2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
hasn't this been said every month, then retracted due to it's falseness,
as much as i would like them to reunite.
bunny_tsukino 11th-Jun-2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
God I hope so. I love the Spice Girls. Seriously.
_ballerinagirl 11th-Jun-2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
me too!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11111one
bunny_tsukino 11th-Jun-2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
lic ohmigod fckin YEAHHKSFKBFKSB
spencercarlin 11th-Jun-2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
i'm not even joking when i say that my life is now complete
openumbrella 11th-Jun-2006 10:20 pm (UTC)
south of nowhere.
migotoyaku 12th-Jun-2006 08:25 am (UTC)
i hear you
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2014, 10:24 am GMT.