ONTD

10:33 pm - 08/17/2012

Downton cast throws Fiddly-Dee Ponky-Tonk some lovely shade

In the ever-continuing saga of Benedict Cumberbatch vs. Downton Abbey/British society/the world, three members of the Downton Abbey cast speak out. Sort of. A couple of hours ago, Hugh Bonneville (Robert), Dan Stevens (Matthew) and Allen Leech (Branson), all changed their twitter pictures to the September cover of Reader's Digest, which features Cumberbatch and the headline "Move over Downton". This is the issue that contains Cumberbatch's quote about Downton being "f***ing atrocious."

twitter


the pictureCollapse )


Sources 1 2 3
Page 7 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
pinkprincessnat 18th-Aug-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
Seriously? That's so childish and silly. I can't believe what a huge deal they are making out of this.
booster_blue 18th-Aug-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
If a dude that was supposed to be your good friend goes off and starts talking shit about the stuff you do to total strangers, you wouldn't be a smidge heated about it?
nin_o_zara 18th-Aug-2012 02:06 am (UTC)
Poor Cumberbatch...he probably thought 'fuck it, it's Readers Digest, no one reads this shit'. And now it has exploded in his face.

Good for RD though.
dedradawn 18th-Aug-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
I've always associated Reader's Digest with senior citizens. But if it's HIM, people are going to look.
nin_o_zara 18th-Aug-2012 02:09 am (UTC)
Also, I kind of want to get it so I can read the article about English spelling being quirky...it's fine, I'm due at the dentist soon anyways.
sarahofcroydon 18th-Aug-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
This is so fucking perfect

I'm so glad the worm has turned
dotdotdotting 18th-Aug-2012 03:09 am (UTC)
lol.
evilgmbethy 18th-Aug-2012 03:13 am (UTC)
lol that's the cover? is that really the best pic they snapped?
xel_squirgle_ox 18th-Aug-2012 03:27 am (UTC)
It's not even a new picture! That's one from the Frankenstein photoshoots he did with JLM. But yeah, it's terribly unflattering.
executivehpfan 18th-Aug-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
This whole charmingly British shade-throwing saga is in dire need of an ONTD name.
evilgmbethy 18th-Aug-2012 05:04 am (UTC)
lol yes. idk what tho
dedradawn 18th-Aug-2012 02:43 pm (UTC)
Blabby vs. Abbey!
ginormouspotato 18th-Aug-2012 07:02 am (UTC)
i screamed with joy when i saw this

oh the shade of it all
mjspice 18th-Aug-2012 07:05 am (UTC)
SHAAAAAAAAAADE! XD
lunarsole 18th-Aug-2012 10:44 am (UTC)
late as fuq but I just want to say that this increased my love of Downton at least 1000%

goddamn Downton cast, never change
x_butterfly19_x 18th-Aug-2012 10:49 am (UTC)
LMFAO THIS GLORIOUS SHADE. From Lord Fellowes' (you are posher than Benny LBR) avuncular condescension to the twitter icons to the Telegraph seriously writing 'Cumberbitch'. I am howling.

/copypasta
x_butterfly19_x 18th-Aug-2012 11:00 am (UTC)
Like ACTUAL lol
grapefruitzzz 18th-Aug-2012 11:59 am (UTC)
LOL GO THEM.

I spent the whole summer working with an ex-Etonian who didn't pull any of this crap. In fact he was really awkward about his school life and his privilege, so much that I had some sympathy for him with people always going "Oh hahahaha buy us a drink, you can afford it!" or "Why not save the company some money and work for free? ahahaha", especially as he had a strictly-controlled allowance from his parents. But, as I said, that was me woeing for him, he never said a word. (Also he was the only POC in the place, so that made it sort of doubly awkward in two different directions)
dedradawn 18th-Aug-2012 02:52 pm (UTC)
I never realized how much shit these people actually take in Britain. Wealth aside, if they're living humble lives, no one has the right to make them feel insecure about their pasts.

Your ex-Etonian should work in New York. No one would give a shit about his schooling unless he spoke about it too frequently.
stoic_failure 18th-Aug-2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
http://extrahotgreat.com/ehgm-0045/

LISTEN TO IT
heartlessempath 18th-Aug-2012 11:56 pm (UTC)
I knew exactly which one you were linking to. And I listen to it soooo often, usually with tears of laughter streaming down my face.
aemmanuel 19th-Aug-2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, my God.
That cover photo is AWFUL.
THIS is why he needs a publicist.
No way a good one would have let that shit go through without approval.
He looks old, tired, and, frankly, unattractive.
What the fuck is his team thinking?
Page 7 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2014, 11:54 pm GMT.