ONTD

1:28 pm - 07/17/2012

Dez Bryant Allegedly Got Into A Physical Fight With His Own Mother

002a4511


Dallas Cowboys wide receiver Dez Bryant allegedly hit his mother in the face with his baseball cap ... and grabbed her by the shirt so hard that he ripped her bra ... this according to arrest documents obtained by TMZ.

The docs say ... cops were dispatched to Bryant's mother's home in DeSoto, Texas on July 14 at 1:47 PM after receiving a 911 call reporting an assault -- family violence.

Once cops arrived to the scene, Dez's mom Angela told cops she had gotten into an argument with Dez and demanded that he leave the home ... and that's when Dez got physical.

On the 911 call, Angela says, "My son has assaulted me. He's here now. he won't go home. I keep telling him to go, he won't go." You can clearly hear an argument in the background as Angela says, "I can't let him keep doing me like this. I'm gonna put an end to it today."

According to the documents, cops returned to Angela's home 2 days later and she complained of pain in her wrists, hands and arms ... and said her chest was sore from Dez pushing her.

Cops say they observed bruising in her upper arm. The docs list Dez Bryant as being 6'1", 198 pounds.

Bryant turned himself into police yesterday, and was booked for assault -- family violence, a Class A misdemeanor.

Dez’s attorney, Royce West, tells us ... “We’re going to do an investigation, find out what happened for ourselves. The most important thing is that we heal the family.” source
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
reczko 17th-Jul-2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
it really disgusts me these pigs get paid millions of dollars a year to do the most mundane thing in the world while acting with total disregard for society in their personal lives.
kurtvonnegut 17th-Jul-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
like actors?
reczko 17th-Jul-2012 10:24 pm (UTC)
i'll throw them in there too, but at least most of them give the allusion they are somewhat intelligent. athletes most of the time don't. i think most mainstream american sports, a sort of ignorant macho stupor is almost encouraged, while in acting and music it is quite common, it's still looked down upon by most people within that industry.
cricketgrl 17th-Jul-2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
IA
emstrange1 18th-Jul-2012 09:42 pm (UTC)
I understand your point and somewhat agree. They get paid millions because they're skilled at what they do. Running from one end of a field to another (or protecting the player who is) is simple. It's not as easy to do this when you take into consideration that fact that a)you have to navigate through a group of quick moving, large, muscular men who are trained to stop you and are motivated to do so with million dollar contracts, and b)that if you're hurt in the process, you may never play again and may be left permanently injured.

I do however, agree that it's ridiculous that there seems to be a complete disregard for their actions off the field. One of the players from my state's football team is legal trouble in Miami after he and an associate threatened a driver and their passenger by flashing their guns at them during a dispute.
hershelwalker 17th-Jul-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
this is disgusting. I keep picturing it and it's making me sad. that poor woman.

you can tell a great deal about a person by the way they treat their mother (shitty mothers not included, obviously).

Edited at 2012-07-17 07:20 pm (UTC)
xtinkerbellax 17th-Jul-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
I this it's gross that he put his hands on her but lol at everyone acting like it's so much worse because it's his MOM. Parents aren't automatically owed respect just because of who they are in relation to you. If anyone told me I should respect my dad just because he's my dad I'd laugh in their face.
nocturnelles 17th-Jul-2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
MTE.
brucelynn 17th-Jul-2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
mte
mixswiss 17th-Jul-2012 07:29 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR THIS. Parents do way more fucking damage to people than anyone else. Or maybe that was just mine.
xtinkerbellax 17th-Jul-2012 07:32 pm (UTC)
Our early experiences shape the people we become and I'd say our parents are normally the biggest part of those experiences so yea, I'd say parents or family in general have the ability to do the most damage.
youbeboy 17th-Jul-2012 08:21 pm (UTC)
This. I don't agree with him assaulting her, but people need to take a step back with the whole "but she's your mother." Not everyone has a loving sitcom mom.
letsallchant 18th-Jul-2012 05:07 am (UTC)
I think people are just reflecting on their relationships with their own mothers. Like this story is extra terrible to me because I could never imagine hitting my own mom (she's awesome). It's an understandable reaction.

Plus, he's a pro-football player and clearly larger and stronger than her, so I think people are disgusted by that too.

Edited at 2012-07-18 05:09 am (UTC)
bienenkiste 20th-Jul-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
ita.
missile 22nd-Jul-2012 09:26 am (UTC)
IA completely.
helders 17th-Jul-2012 07:21 pm (UTC)
from what i'm reading, it sounds like his relationship with his mother has always been strained. i don't condone violence, and wish he would've just walked away, but i can't imagine how much that must wear on someone mentally. he's never even had a mother.
wristtattoos 17th-Jul-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
of course, he's a cowboy. no class.
noneformethanx 17th-Jul-2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
My mom is tiny and petite and I'm taller and bigger then her. When I was a teenager she got angry at something (I don't remember) and was hitting me. I was blocking the hits because I didn't want her hitting my face. She got even more angry. I ended up picking her up and putting her outside my room and stayed there until my dad came home. My parents hit me but weren't abusive. I'd never hit my mom no matter how she got. But everyone's situation is different and there's two sides to every story. Either way it's a sad situation.
wristtattoos 17th-Jul-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
yup =D

the packers are great, and aaron rodgers is a boss. we really, really hate the cowboys and the pats lol
mydogfred 17th-Jul-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
i think you meant to reply to my comment in a previous thread lol

yay tho
wristtattoos 17th-Jul-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
oops mah bad, i definitely did lol
ohkimosabe 17th-Jul-2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
leave the pats out of this
satellite__eyes 17th-Jul-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
I've seen abusive relationships like this between children and their drug-addicted parents before. It's so sad. Not saying she's currently on drugs but no one here knows what exactly went down and given her past, this is probably not as cut and dry as some are trying to make it seem. Addicts can get overly dramatic while trying to get the police involved - I've seen it happen all too often. Violence is not the answer but, either way, NONE of us know who the responsible party may be.
peegilita 17th-Jul-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
this.
frenchverbs 17th-Jul-2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
I've read a lot of stories about his mom, and I'm not surprised it got to this point. She had a lot of issues that resulted in him having a not so pleasant childhood, so I am guessing there's some unresolved anger there? IDK. Not excusing him hitting her at all though.
wristtattoos 17th-Jul-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
ontd...fantasy football league? yahoo? anyone?
kurtvonnegut 17th-Jul-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
we need one, i'd be game lol
peegilita 17th-Jul-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
I'd be in
coconutoil 17th-Jul-2012 09:13 pm (UTC)
I'd get in on this
ohkimosabe 17th-Jul-2012 09:36 pm (UTC)
i'm down!
ladyjj 18th-Jul-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
gurl yasssh!
inflixion 18th-Jul-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
yes please
amore 19th-Jul-2012 02:41 pm (UTC)
do it
lovexemity 17th-Jul-2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
I don't care if his mother was on drugs or whatever, there are no excuses. This self-centered, "I don't owe you shit because you raised me" gen makes me want to vomit. Half the time they have parents who bent over backwards to give them all that they can. Then the spoiled little snots grow up with anger issues because they think mommy/daddy didn't do enough or just weren't perfect. I know an elderly woman currently being menaced by her granddaughter. She raised the girl because her mother was a drug addict and a creep. She tried to get her everything she needed even though she's not financially well off. And now the granddaughter physically bullies her grandma and treats her like her own personal piggy bank so she can take money back to her boyfriend.
peegilita 17th-Jul-2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
not defending this situation but just because she gave birth to him doesn't necessarily mean that she raised him or was a stable part of his life. Yes there are asshole kids out there who act entitled to their parents, but there are those who have childhoods where their parents weren't even actively involved. It honestly varies. I despise my mother (she's an alcoholic, a pathological liar and will steal things from you all while swearing to everything that she didn't.) and I would never disrespect her or put my hands on her, but I won't lump together/make assumptions those who choose to react differently. Blood isn't everything tbh.
heyx_lyla 17th-Jul-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
You have to be a special type of asshole, piece of shit, to beat on your own mother.
heyx_lyla 17th-Jul-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
That being said, I'd fuck up my own father if I could.
evawhimsy 17th-Jul-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
fucking typical victim blaming media bullshit. why am i even surprised.
youbeboy 17th-Jul-2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
He shouldn't have hit her.
in_styles 17th-Jul-2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
I can't at some people making excuses for him, but they label Chris Brown as a "cunt, asshole, womanbeater, etc." Fucking hypocrites. It's even worse that it's his damn mom.
emstrange1 18th-Jul-2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
MTE. I don't understand people in here saying "We don't know what happened," We don't know what their relationship is like," "We don't know the truth," but will turn around and condemn Chris Brown. Don't get me wrong, I DO NOT support CB or what he did to Rhianna, but can't the same thing be said about their relationship and the beating incident? If it's not okay for Chris to put his hands on Rhianna, why is less unacceptable for Dez to put his hands on his mother? The fact that he's a pro athlete (which would make him stronger than the average man) and his mother was a former drug addict (which, I think, would make her physically weaker than the average woman), makes it even less okay in my eyes. As soon as he saw the interaction getting physical he should have removed himself from the situation.
jonghyunf 21st-Jul-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
ugh just shut the fuck up you sound damn mad that people don't have the same loving experience they do with their moms like you.
in_styles 21st-Jul-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
......
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 7:37 pm GMT.