ONTD

12:37 am - 06/22/2012

Blake Lively is the new face of Gucci Première fragrance



Gucci is gearing up to launch a new fragrance infused with Old Hollywood charm and fronted by Blake Lively. Inspired by the couture line of the same name that made its debut in 2010 at the Cannes Film Festival, the Gucci Première eau de parfum is designed to evoke all the glitz and glamour associated with that event. In a telephone interview, Gucci creative director Frida Giannini said the perfume is for a beautiful, successful woman who is “living her moment, whether it’s on the red carpet or at a private dinner.” “We have three big pillars that we want to support and make as long-lasting classics in the market,” added Luigi Feola, vice president of Procter & Gamble Prestige, referring to Flora, Guilty and Gucci by Gucci. “Première will be the female counterpart to the male Gucci by Gucci,” he explained, noting that the original women’s Gucci by Gucci — Giannini’s first fragrance for the Italian fashion house, which some considered quite masculine — has become more of a niche perfume.

Lively, whose career took off when she landed a starring role on the TV series “Gossip Girl,” has garnered considerable attention within the fashion industry. Giannini said she chose the actress as the face of Gucci Première partly “because she is a girl of extraordinary beauty and she’s a girl who loves fashion. She has great taste in clothes.” But it was Lively’s attitude that won over the designer, who said: “Although she’s young, she’s also very determined, and I liked this spirit. She knows how to be a diva in the right sense, with an aspirational glamour.” Lively praised the Gucci brand’s balance between “the feminine and masculine powers of a woman,” and noted this is her first fragrance campaign. “Gucci is a staple. It is a brand I have always looked up to because to me it represents strength,” she said. “In their designs, in their images, in what they stand for philanthropically, and especially in their fragrance. I couldn’t be more proud to be working with Gucci and its heart, Frida.” Gucci Première is scheduled to arrive first in the U.K. in late July, with exclusives at Harrods and Selfridges, and the worldwide launch will kick off in September with the exception of China, where the fragrance will arrive in 2013. The ad campaign will also make its debut in the U.K. before rolling out internationally. Photographers Mert Alas and Marcus Piggott shot the ad campaign in February at the Sheats Goldstein Residence in Los Angeles, selected for its all-encompassing view of the city. The black-and-white image shows Lively in a backless dress covered in sequins, golden hair styled for another era, gazing at the city lights as her reflection bounces off a glass windowpane. “All these ingredients rendered the idea of this cinematic, seductive attitude,” noted Giannini. Feola added the print campaign draws particular emphasis to the bottle as an “unmistakably Gucci” emblem. Film director Nicolas Winding Refn, who said he “relished” the new challenge of working for Gucci, shot the TV commercial at the same location, with additional scenes in the Mojave Desert, portraying Lively as a leading lady preparing for a big premiere. Ruini e Mariotti, longtime Gucci partners, handled art direction for the ad and commercial.

get it


source
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
squishinator 22nd-Jun-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
i love her dog, its soooo cute.
alaynestone 22nd-Jun-2012 05:50 am (UTC)
Ikr? It legit looks like a stuffed animal. Too cute!
saintmorse 22nd-Jun-2012 05:51 am (UTC)
I remember first seeing it, and not being sure if it was real or not.
keziah42 22nd-Jun-2012 05:51 am (UTC)
Is that her dog? Is that dog real? It is too cute!
oxyj3nn 22nd-Jun-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
is that designer breed forever that size? I feel like I've seen that puppy in GG set pics since the show started like years ago.
firecracker_sj 22nd-Jun-2012 08:17 am (UTC)
ikr, I just want to hug it, it looks so adorable.
bluebandit77 22nd-Jun-2012 05:46 am (UTC)
she looks different O_O
mschatterboxxx 22nd-Jun-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
The one that stated that Weinstein wanted to bang her but she rejected him?
nanewt011 22nd-Jun-2012 05:54 am (UTC)
if it is then I hope she continues to hold out on him, I still have my suspicions that Harvey leaked those nudes to try to control her
beating_heartss 22nd-Jun-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
WELL he was on KROQ this morning promoting Intouchables and at the end when they were saying bye, he randomly brought up Blake Lively in The Savages, which is Universal and not Weinstein at all.


So I'd say probably yes lol
mschatterboxxx 22nd-Jun-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
So I'd say probably yes lol

Did you read the blind because it said that he wanted to control her and make her sleep with him but she was rejecting him and holding out for a bigger break (The Green Lantern) which she got. Soooo... it can't really be applicable now, can it?

Edited at 2012-06-22 06:08 am (UTC)
bellwetherr 22nd-Jun-2012 04:09 pm (UTC)
the one that people have been iding her with for like a year now? or is there a new one?
frklphace 22nd-Jun-2012 05:47 am (UTC)
PUPPY!
dancedallnight 22nd-Jun-2012 05:47 am (UTC)
werq it gurl! keep making yourself happen

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
avpdx 22nd-Jun-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
lmao serena
prettyfoot 22nd-Jun-2012 06:19 am (UTC)
I always thought Blake was too sweet looking to pull off the devious Serena.
godramaclub 22nd-Jun-2012 10:16 am (UTC)
Does she blink when she swallows? idk for some reason I find it distracting.
brandon198403 22nd-Jun-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
whatevs, I like her. Get that work girl
keziah42 22nd-Jun-2012 05:50 am (UTC)
How this flop gets hired for anything is beyond me. She is seriously one of the few celebs that truly annoy me.
cassie_epstein 22nd-Jun-2012 06:03 am (UTC)
She never annoyed me until recently and its only because her obnoxious stans won't get the fuck out of the Penn Badgley tumblr tag.
keziah42 22nd-Jun-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh, Tumblr. Somehow it makes everything annoying to me.
missile 22nd-Jun-2012 06:39 am (UTC)
Same here. I also don't like how she was cast as the lead on Gossip Girls. The girl in the book is to be incredibly attractive, she IMO is not. Well unless she continues messing with her face. In the photo above ^ she looks different.
ectypes 22nd-Jun-2012 02:32 pm (UTC)
this
patito18 22nd-Jun-2012 02:50 pm (UTC)
she doesnt annoy me, she seems really sweet but i just dont find her pretty AT ALL. especially when she's standing next to Leighton Meester. it just doesnt make sense to me
superpchan 22nd-Jun-2012 05:51 am (UTC)
That is a cute doggy. I want to bury my face in its tummy.
judgmental 22nd-Jun-2012 05:51 am (UTC)
Should've been her dog because it's FLAW FREE
bananasnrum 22nd-Jun-2012 05:52 am (UTC)
why
briknowsbest 22nd-Jun-2012 05:58 am (UTC)
*-*
queensabo 22nd-Jun-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
omg beautiful
foobilicious 22nd-Jun-2012 06:56 am (UTC)
the guy who lives there is so weird. but the house is awesome!
cherryreefer 22nd-Jun-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
HEAVENLY
thebadunkadunk 22nd-Jun-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
LOVE
lovely_tunes 22nd-Jun-2012 10:33 am (UTC)
i LOVED that house in Charlie's Angels 2!
pamuya 22nd-Jun-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
omg that doggie!
lace_guitar 22nd-Jun-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
The commercials for the new movie she's in about drug dealers or whatever crack me up. She's so out of place and plain.
supernature_971 22nd-Jun-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
That pic is really cute.
ilikeandrewbird 22nd-Jun-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
dying right now https://twitter.com/#!/ChynaChyna9
nanewt011 22nd-Jun-2012 05:58 am (UTC)
wat da fuk? the dogsitter stole her dog? is the THE Chyna? she sounds like she's back on drugs
ilikeandrewbird 22nd-Jun-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
she's absolutely on drugs

ilikeandrewbird 22nd-Jun-2012 06:05 am (UTC)
it's a toy poodle. AMBER ALERT
gdithero 22nd-Jun-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
omg what the hell
firecracker_sj 22nd-Jun-2012 08:19 am (UTC)
omg, she just keeps going on and on and on.
superhetoric 22nd-Jun-2012 08:32 am (UTC)
holy shit that is scary. the talking in third person bit is creepy as hell.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 4:06 pm GMT.