ONTD

6:25 pm - 06/20/2012

First Dredd Teaser for the Teaser Trailer

Tease for the DREDD Teaser Trailer




The first trailer for Dredd is set to arrive tomorrow, but a 10-second tease has gone online. What can we learn from ten seconds? Pretty much nothing other than this action movie will have lots of action, and that Judge Dredd (Karl Urban) was negotiating, but negotiations are over. I’m eager to see the longer trailer, but I was already eager before seeing an ad for an ad.

Hit the jump to check out the teaser trailer tease. The film also stars Olivia Thirlby and Lena Headey. Dredd opens in 3D on September 21st.



OFFICIAL SYNOPSIS

Dredd takes place on a fictional Earth created as a result of the Atomic Wars. Survivors of this period are living in Mega-Cities, which protects its citizens from the Cursed Earth, a radioactive desert environment populated by mutants. The main story takes place in Mega-City One, where the police who are now called judges have the power to use police brutality to some extent to fight extreme murders. One man, Judge Dredd (Karl Urban), a senior law enforcement officer, teams up with a cadet called Judge Anderson (Olivia Thirlby) to track down a terrorist organization lead by Ma-Ma (Lena Headey), who is responsible for selling a reality-altering drug called Slo-Mo.





SOURCE

I AM THE LAW.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
theratwhispers 20th-Jun-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
I AM THE LAW.

I AM THE THESAURUS.
numbedtoe 20th-Jun-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
I know I tell you like once every six months but i fricken love your icon bb.
theratwhispers 20th-Jun-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
lol <3

/MY MOUSE DIED! D; I hate using the laptop's touch pad thing.
dynamitered 20th-Jun-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
lol
squirrels_oh_no 20th-Jun-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
Also, I hope this isn't as bad as the last big movie where Karl was the lead.

Anyone remember Pathfinder? LMAO.
theratwhispers 20th-Jun-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
I remember Pathfinder, somewhat, though I'm not sure why. O_O
squirrels_oh_no 20th-Jun-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
lightwillguide me during Pathfinder20th-Jun-2012 10:48 pm (UTC)
GbSbq
melody2tds 20th-Jun-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Pathfinder isn't even a guilty pleasure for me, because I have no guilt or shame. He's gorgeous all filthy and shirtless for the entire thing. What's not to love?
booksforlunch 21st-Jun-2012 12:09 am (UTC)
Excuse yourself, that movie is a masterpiece!

Karl and his glorious, barely covered body deserved aaaaaall the awards: International Best Chest Award, The Golden Triceps, People's Choice for Best, Barely Covered Buttocks ...
quote_me_once 20th-Jun-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
ew, did they really need to show spit?
hannahstarr 20th-Jun-2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
who is responsible for selling a reality-altering drug called Slo-Mo

I hope the name of this drug is also a description of what it does
theratwhispers 20th-Jun-2012 10:31 pm (UTC)
TAKE THIS PILL AND INSTANTLY RUN BAYWATCH STYLE ACROSS A BEACH!

First thing that came to mind.

Edited at 2012-06-20 10:32 pm (UTC)
trumpydoesmagic 20th-Jun-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
I was shocked for a second because I thought the title said, "Fred Durst in new trailer"...
winonaforever 20th-Jun-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Could be fun
everyforever 20th-Jun-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
i will see this for lena headey. i don't even care.
heartstopper 20th-Jun-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
same, lol.
ritzyroxie 20th-Jun-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
This sounds like such a dated concept.
gheyman 20th-Jun-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
I know the original movie is whack, but I still fucking love it. This clip looks nice. I'm hooked.

Edited at 2012-06-20 10:40 pm (UTC)
aetter 20th-Jun-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
For Karl and Lena...
lightwillguide 20th-Jun-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
Lena is asking a lot of us for this...
aetter 20th-Jun-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
I can promise to watch it, not pay for it. >_>
advo 21st-Jun-2012 05:34 am (UTC)
Yup. I was hoping for at least one make out scene until I read the synopsis.
kimmy_kun 20th-Jun-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
Why?
crazyspaced 20th-Jun-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
No.
lightwillguide 20th-Jun-2012 10:50 pm (UTC)
I expect this from Karl, as he's in a TON of shit movies, but Lena....why would you do this to me?
squirrels_oh_no 20th-Jun-2012 10:51 pm (UTC)
I want to smack Karl sometimes, but then I remember he's a super geek and forgive him.
lightwillguide 20th-Jun-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
oh I adore Karl, I just always assume the film he's in will be shit and then if it isn't it's such a lovely surprise!! Sometimes I love his crap movies, it's quite wrong how much I LOVED Doom. :D The Price of Milk was great and Out of the Blue was such a gut punch. Plus Star Trek!!! <3
madscribbles 20th-Jun-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
I'll see this for Karl even though I won't actually SEE Karl. Fuckin' facemask. That said, even Karl's bad movies tend to be fun (excluding And Soon The Darkness) so this will be no hardship.

Edited at 2012-06-20 10:58 pm (UTC)
lightwillguide 20th-Jun-2012 10:58 pm (UTC)
I'm trembling with excitement over Dark Knight Rises, but feel the same way about the Bane Mask.

WHYYYYYY COVER DEM LIPS????????
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 5:22 am GMT.