ONTD

2:31 pm - 05/31/2006


 
 

To promote his record release this August, rapper Kevin Federline, 28, submitted to a haircut, a shave and a wardrobe overhaul at a May photo shoot for Item magazine (out on June 5). After the makeover, he shared his philosophy on fatherhood, fame and fastfood.

On the public: "I should just put a bulls-eye on my back. If I stay home and take care of my wife and my kids, then I'm a loafer, not a good father. If I try to have a career, nobody thinks I am caring for my family. I can't win."

On rumors: "You'll never see that guy they say cheats or goes partying all the time. If I'm there and I'm out at a club, I am there for a reason. I am not there to mingle with women. All that shit is done to me. I did that when I was 21."

On his kids: "It's completely unfair when a child is brought into this world an now he's already looked at like a prince. My kids are going to have to learn what a real job is, what life is. You don't have it easy with me. Period....My kids are going to work at Taco Bell, dammit."

On his image: "I wish people would ask me about my career. Usually it's, 'How's the wife and kids?' Not that I mind; that's my pride and joy. But it would be nice for people to look at me like an artist. The day they judge me as an artist, a CEO, as somebody, not Britney Spears' husband, that's the day I am looking forward to."

On his media conspiracy theory: "The same day Dick Cheney shoots someone, they've got me on the cover of MSN [Web site]. It's life they're diverting attention from what's really going on." 

He doesnt even look like himself, it's like a complete different person
And he looks dare I say nice?
Amazing what a shower, a haircut and a shave can do for somebody

Source

whatyouwant 31st-May-2006 06:40 pm (UTC)
whoaa he actually cleans up alright.
stelllllar 31st-May-2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
yeah.
I didn't recognize him
poison_is_queen Looks like that preppie rapist/murderer guy1st-Jun-2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
I can't remember his name, the scholarship-prep kid who blamed the poor girl he killed for everything. Some sleaze/fear/smugness in Kfed's eyes looks just like the murdering psycho guy. Skeeve.

Anyway, that's who I thought of when I saw these.
shinexsobright 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
um..what!?
snakesonatrain 31st-May-2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
I know... it's crazy.
rotaryshakes 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
he somehow looks creepier here than usual
naik 31st-May-2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
yeah seriously. you want him to look nice, but... creepy is the word.
l_o_v_e 31st-May-2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
Super creepy....



He looks like he is making fun of what he things a boarding school boy would look like. And he looks way to goddamned amused with himself.
l_o_v_e 31st-May-2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
*too
beokitty 31st-May-2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
i agree
milkradio 31st-May-2006 07:26 pm (UTC)
Eek, I know. Those pictures are giving me the shivers :(
pealingthunder 31st-May-2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
uh definitely
kanaetkassad 31st-May-2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
iawtc
privateers 31st-May-2006 08:09 pm (UTC)
That's exactly what I thought. As disgusting as it is, he looks better dirty.
purplerains 31st-May-2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Exactly. That new look isn't helping him much.
aknockout 31st-May-2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
True fact.
randomneses 1st-Jun-2006 01:39 am (UTC)
icon ♥
misatojaganshi 1st-Jun-2006 01:40 am (UTC)
i agree. i'm scared ;.;
nymphchild 1st-Jun-2006 02:30 am (UTC)
agreed, although when i saw it i thought he looked more like a douchebag than ever. or like some shady ill-educated hick! oh wait....
gouache 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT. that's like. a;dflskj;l. amazing :o i dont even recognize him!!
kittyajh 1st-Jun-2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
just wanted to say i love your icon. mind if i snag it?
gouache 1st-Jun-2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
I didn't make it, but it's gankable as long as you credit the person.
starburstttt 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
Heey, he looks decent for once! :D
uselesssn12345 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
He looks like Bob Saget
mermccau 31st-May-2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha - true.

monroeville_xx 31st-May-2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
LMAO! WIN.
bumilla9999 LOL!31st-May-2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
you're too good. *bows*
jenakle 31st-May-2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
nah, Bob Saget and Ashton Kutchner's love child maybe
oh_sailor 31st-May-2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
i see it
jenniferleighmd 31st-May-2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
i clicked the cut and walked away and when i came back i didn't remember what i was looking at and i thought it was Bob Saget lol
mcgees 31st-May-2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
Danny Tanner for sure!
lea724 31st-May-2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
My first thought was that he looked like the guy playing Clark Kent/Superman in "Superman Returns."
sarahleelee 31st-May-2006 10:03 pm (UTC)
A+!!!
shinexsobright 31st-May-2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
i love how everytime i see the name "bob saget" it remindes me of the word faggot and i have to laugh for like 5 minutes.

[:
0shaybella0 31st-May-2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
talklikelions 1st-Jun-2006 02:14 am (UTC)
which automatically translates to child molester, anyway.
nettap SPOT ON1st-Jun-2006 02:48 am (UTC)
you said it before i could get it down
srsly.
elpoepdratsab 1st-Jun-2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, that was my FIRST thought when I opened this and scrolled down, then I realized that he was KFed.
rageinsideme 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
He looks 40.
xsquare 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
he looks completely different. almost nerdy.
rockinsocks 31st-May-2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I know. It's adorable.
What a geek.
theseismesucka 31st-May-2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
i actually find him hot OOPS
weekendpbs 31st-May-2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
LOL!
theankletwister 31st-May-2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
sadly,,,i have to agree.

i want to clip his nail in the second pic so badly tho..
alysonson21 31st-May-2006 10:38 pm (UTC)
ugh for u pointing that out to me, haha. now its my focal point.
sundaypop 31st-May-2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
Same here :s
shinetheirlight 31st-May-2006 11:48 pm (UTC)
same he looks great
insert_noun 1st-Jun-2006 01:53 am (UTC)
Me too!
Wow, whoever made him do that deserves a huge pat on the back.
lawsofeden 31st-May-2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
He looks kind of cute when he's not tryign to be thuggish and when he's not oily-looking.
schexyschteve 31st-May-2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
He still looks skeevy.
saara687 Yeah. That. nt31st-May-2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
.
goingtojackson 31st-May-2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
those pictures just ooze "douchebag"
psykochatter 31st-May-2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
seriously
dazeydevyne 31st-May-2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
With a little bit of date rapist thrown in for good measure.
ladymissdiva 31st-May-2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
exactly.
bahk 31st-May-2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
BAHHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAAA
stephu 31st-May-2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
i did NOT recognize him. still not hot though.
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 1:53 pm GMT.