ONTD

10:41 pm - 06/01/2012

Lady GaGa named world's most popular

The 'Marry The Night' singer beat Justin Bieber and Rihanna to the title based on data aggregated from the world's Top 11 social networking sites, including Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, by Starcount.com.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The website, officially launched today (May 31), is the world's first and largest global digital platform for social entertainment charts and is able to accurately measure the behavior of nearly 1.5 billion people.

Facebook was named the most popular social networking site after finishing one place ahead of YouTube at number seven on the chart of all things discussed on the web.

FC Barcelona at 15 is the world's favorite football team, while The Simpsons is the top TV show at 19.

However, GaGa is only fifth on the global most popular chart for today, trailing behind Rihanna, Justin Bieber, YouTube user PewDiePie and the Mass Effect gaming franchise.



Meanwhile, Harry Potter is top of the UK's most popular chart, followed by Adele, Coldplay, Manchester Utd and David Beckham.

The global most popular Top 10 in full:

1. Lady GaGa
2. Justin Bieber
3. Rihanna
4. Eminem
5. Shakira
6. Katy Perry
7. Facebook
8. YouTube
9. Cristiano Ronaldo
10. Michael Jackson

Source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
angelmonster 2nd-Jun-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
Long live the queen.
scheisse 2nd-Jun-2012 02:49 am (UTC)
fading
thishollywood 2nd-Jun-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
did u make this cmnt while logged into the wrong account?!?!
rolt_me 2nd-Jun-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
i'd die if she had a sockpuppet account just to stir shit up
backincharge 2nd-Jun-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
lmao
scheisse 2nd-Jun-2012 03:12 am (UTC)
sigh, once again my art is too much for you peasants to handle.
vanishingbee 2nd-Jun-2012 02:51 am (UTC)
better start holding your breath now imo
ludagurl3d 2nd-Jun-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
people have been saying that for 4 years and counting now...
vainandbitter 2nd-Jun-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
some fading has occurred
vanishingbee 2nd-Jun-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
apparently she gained several million followers over the course of the recent drama over her show getting banned

bow imo

also bow to MJ, who doesn't even need a pulse to slay. he's like a vampire that way.
scheisse 2nd-Jun-2012 03:10 am (UTC)
she went from 24-25,000,000 on twitter in 21 days.
jeugd1 2nd-Jun-2012 03:34 am (UTC)
Your whole comment is perfect
gaga 2nd-Jun-2012 05:07 am (UTC)
bow to this comment
sweet_honesty 2nd-Jun-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
A lot of trolling going on tonight
hungryandhot 2nd-Jun-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
Okay.
alkalinecupcake 2nd-Jun-2012 05:19 am (UTC)
what's going on with your icon! it's freaking me out a little....
hungryandhot 2nd-Jun-2012 01:02 pm (UTC)
It's the flawless Tammie Brown, of course!
ex_keef_rif 2nd-Jun-2012 02:51 am (UTC)
What a god awful list.
edas 2nd-Jun-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
Idk why Shakira's on there.
phallus 2nd-Jun-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
what you mean?
scheisse 2nd-Jun-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
shakira is massively popular all over the world, just not so much in us.
davidbeckham 2nd-Jun-2012 06:45 am (UTC)
yeah, everyone knows/loves her here (middle east)
chantemarissa 2nd-Jun-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
lol @ you rn. amerikkka ain't shit.
wits 2nd-Jun-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
lmao at facebook
getbacknow 2nd-Jun-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
bow to #9
rolt_me 2nd-Jun-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
silently fading away in a slow circle
foxface 2nd-Jun-2012 02:53 am (UTC)
what the actual fuck @ beibz before queen rih
sideponytail 2nd-Jun-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
lmao rly who even cares about eminem?!
ch33rylips 2nd-Jun-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Millions of his fans.
bananasnrum 2nd-Jun-2012 03:09 am (UTC)
who are teenage boys wearing t-shirts masturbating to muted porn
ludagurl3d 2nd-Jun-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
mte. ugh
xzackb 2nd-Jun-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
there's lots of angry white boys in the world...
lucky_latkes 2nd-Jun-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Stan
vanishingbee 2nd-Jun-2012 03:14 am (UTC)
I care, but not in a 'follow on twitter' way
phallus 2nd-Jun-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Rihanna should be #1 tbh, not that I'm a huge fan by any means but even my 62 year old dad likes her music.
scheisse 2nd-Jun-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
my 64 year old grandma loves gaga, so by that logic she should be #1 tbh
kindafunnysad 2nd-Jun-2012 03:21 am (UTC)
my 124 year old great grandpa loves azealia banks so she should be #1 tbh
jungsoo 2nd-Jun-2012 01:28 pm (UTC)
the only Rihana song I ever heard was umbrella... back in 2008. so idk.
visual_elegance 4th-Jun-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
but the general public doesn't go out of their way to like and fan artists on FB and Twitter and all that so, really that's why Gaga's top gal.
ch33rylips 2nd-Jun-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Can something happen i'm sooooo bored.
phallus 2nd-Jun-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I agree. I want to smoke and watch a movie but I'm at my parents for the weekend and they are never going to bed.
thishollywood 2nd-Jun-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
do meth
ch33rylips 2nd-Jun-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
Yeah where the fuck do ppl even get Meth.
sweet_honesty 2nd-Jun-2012 03:03 am (UTC)
I'm kinda in the mood for a wank post, tbh
treegrowth 2nd-Jun-2012 03:08 am (UTC)
i want a creepy post to happen because i need to talk about the creepy ghost show/movie i just watched
warsawed 2nd-Jun-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
ia i hope someone major dies soon or sth
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2014, 2:39 am GMT.