ONTD

10:41 pm - 05/29/2012

Bill Murray walks in slow motion for fan video

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

It never hurts to ask. At least that’s what filmmaker David Walton must have thought when he opted to ask Bill Murray to appear in his fake movie trailer rather than requesting a simple autograph.

Murray’s one of the most elusive and eccentric characters in Hollywood, a mystery wrapped in an enigma wrapped in golf pants, and this kind of spontaneous decision making seems pretty in character for a guy who doesn’t have a manager and has been known to crash strangers' parties (Exhibit A) . And the results are as good as you’d hope: Murray walks down a hallway in a dramatic, slow-motion scene a la Wes Anderson, dubbed over with a Kinks song. It’s not clear when the trailer was filmed, but the clip was discovered via Reddit last week.


(Here's a direct link in case the embed doesn't work: http://vimeo.com/20089652 )

Though the trailer is fake — there’s unfortunately no forthcoming film called A Film about Walking in Slow Motion – it pays homage to Murray’s proclivity for Wes Anderson movies. Check out his latest one, “Moonrise Kingdom,” which is out in limited release.

SOURCE
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
reginageorge 30th-May-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
he is flawless in my eyes
bellyroomfan 30th-May-2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
he is flawless in my eyes

there, fixed it for you.
whosebatman 30th-May-2012 03:47 am (UTC)
My king.
improved 30th-May-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
mte
pinkprincessnat 30th-May-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
Love it, that's awesome!
voyevoda 30th-May-2012 03:49 am (UTC)
Apparently they didn't slow it down later either- he walked slow mo in real time. :P
destructo_ray 30th-May-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
:O
Wut! That chunky guy doing the hair flip looked like it was slo-mo tho!
voyevoda 30th-May-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
I dunno, this site says he did it on set. :D

ETA: Oop, never mind. Read the comments and apparently they did it in post editing anyway.

Edited at 2012-05-30 04:07 am (UTC)
fauxparadiso 30th-May-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
Damn Bill, when's the baby due.
sprywonderdog 30th-May-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
My boyfriend and I met Bill Murray in Cuba. We were standing next to him on the hotel terrace and he looks at my boyfriend and says, "Hey, don't I know you?" My boyfriend told him he didn't think he did, but it was nice to meet him ... Then we later saw him swimming with a bunch of European children.
carverhawke 30th-May-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
No one will ever believe you

Edited at 2012-05-30 04:03 am (UTC)
sprywonderdog 30th-May-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
I know. We always say that when we discuss it. He was there with Benicio del Toro, James Cann, and Robert Duvall. We stayed in the same hotel. I did get a picture with Benicio del Toro and Robert Duvall (who was the nicest person I have ever met). The whole situation was really surreal, but made the trip that much more perfect.
nicolesnitchie 30th-May-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
"Then we later saw him swimming with a bunch of European children."

idk why that made me laugh
ilikeandrewbird 30th-May-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
he's one of the nicest guys in Hollywood. My little brother is interested in film and really loves him. He met him at a bagel shop last winter and said that Bill was the nicest, most sincere celeb he's ever met. He was so excited.
snuffyqui45 30th-May-2012 03:52 am (UTC)


The pointing is sending me into giggle fits.
sic_obsession 30th-May-2012 03:54 am (UTC)
I'd watch it.
365reasonswhy 30th-May-2012 03:54 am (UTC)
I will forever love him because of Groundhog Day. Many other movies too, but especially that one. One of my top ten comedies for sure.
jbeans3 30th-May-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
What about bob is awesomeee I get enraged by him lol
365reasonswhy 30th-May-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
I love that one too. And Ghostbusters and The Royal Tenenbaums and Rushmore and Scrooged and holy shit so many funny movies.
royan_rawss 30th-May-2012 03:55 am (UTC)
I luv u Bill Murray
alkalinecupcake 30th-May-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
hahahahahaha so good. i thought i'll post it on my fb then i realized possibly no one will get it and appreciate it.

i think i might need new friends.


also, i will always love him for ghostbusters, groundhog day the royal tenenbaums and zombieland haahaha and of course some others...

Edited at 2012-05-30 03:58 am (UTC)
_char 30th-May-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
yes you need new friends!

Groundhog day is amazing, I can never get sick of it, and i love Scrooged too, and quick change... and and and so many more haha.

My fave part in zombieland is his scene, its the icing on the cake.
alkalinecupcake 30th-May-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
well, to be fair, many of my friends are cool with bill murray, so i think to be specific, bill murray in wes anderson movies fans. not many. so people will definitely not get this clip.

Zombieland was amazing because of him (i think), it was getting a little dry-ish then BOOM, BILL MURRAY IN THE HOUSE Y'ALL.


karis_azura 30th-May-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
So what is the latest on Ghostbusters III ? I thought it had the greenlight but now ??
grammaire 30th-May-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
I think Bill ended up turning it down.
karis_azura 30th-May-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
I'm sort of relieved...I'd heard Rick Moranis wasn't on board and it wouldn't be the same without him.
shehangs_bright 30th-May-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
lmaooo my mom just met him and clint eastwood in california. i want to know how clint eastwood is still hot
nonparaille 30th-May-2012 04:31 am (UTC)
Jealous of your mom tbh lol. Clint looked so frail on that reality show that his wife does though :(
karis_azura 30th-May-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
omfg. deets, bb!
alkalinecupcake 30th-May-2012 05:35 am (UTC)
what did your mom do? was she all fangirling? hehehe.



i would go all giggly if i saw them and follow them a little.
anemoneoflight 30th-May-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
Hero alert.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2014, 10:00 pm GMT.