ONTD

9:27 am - 05/25/2012

TV's Worst 21 Characters Of The Year


21.
Declan Porter (Connor Paolo), "Revenge"
Oh Declan ... so moody, so disposable, such a horribly unnecessary Boston accent for someone who's from Montauk. We'd fully support a "Declan and Yonkers girl elope and never return" storyline on "Revenge." Just sayin'.


Who's #1? Collapse )

source

Did your least favorites make the cut? Which offensive characters did we forget?
Who, in YOUR opinion is the worst character on TV? Support your opinion w/deets!
xo



mctor 25th-May-2012 07:38 am (UTC)
Chloe (Krysten Ritter), "Don't Trust The B---- In Apt. 23

NO

Chloe and James Van Der Beek are the best characters on the show
oblivious_frog 25th-May-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
I really want to read Tall Slut No Panties tbh.
mctor 25th-May-2012 08:06 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
_folieadeux 25th-May-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
I can't get over how much I love the Beek on that show.
jenncho 25th-May-2012 07:39 am (UTC)
Really? I actually started paying more attention to Up All Night when Steven Pasquale showed up.

GOD YES to Leo. I swear that kid has to be related to someone in casting. There is no way he made it on that show based on any kind of talent. Also, like so many have said, where the hell is Ellis?
drawntoinsanity 25th-May-2012 07:40 am (UTC)
christina aguilera is a character?
tangerinefriday 25th-May-2012 07:51 am (UTC)
THAT EXPLAINS EVERYTHING!!!!!!!
megedeborch 25th-May-2012 07:40 am (UTC)
WHAAT? Krysten is a flawless Bitch in Apartment 23.

elychari 25th-May-2012 07:40 am (UTC)
replace mrs bates with mr bates.
fauxkaren 25th-May-2012 07:43 am (UTC)
LOL HE IS SO AWFUL

I really want there to be a twist where it turns out he really DID kill Vera.

And then Anna can be free to be her flawless self.
johnjie 25th-May-2012 12:05 pm (UTC)
TRUTH. He is the worst.
nemo_de_la_meer 25th-May-2012 01:28 pm (UTC)
Preach it to the heavens! I do agree.
_folieadeux 25th-May-2012 02:18 pm (UTC)
Martyr Bates is the fucking worst.
aphrodite5239 26th-May-2012 05:50 am (UTC)
yes
zigzagzap 25th-May-2012 07:41 am (UTC)
That new page on 30 Rock is the fucking worst.
mynamehere07 25th-May-2012 07:57 am (UTC)
MTE. She is an annoying and pointless addition to the cast. With her weird stalking love of Liz, to weird drama with Jenna and then the WTF of making out with Kenneth. The character is horrible and the actress doesn't mesh well with the rest of the cast.

I hated the season finale of 30 Rock this year.
suwillgetu 25th-May-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
lol I love her. I love your icon too!!
alkalinecupcake 25th-May-2012 08:50 am (UTC)
OMG YES. I can't stand watching 30 rock because of her. urgh.
ashtraysoul 25th-May-2012 10:51 am (UTC)
ia, she's okay in small doses but they're pushing her so hard
juniorquincy 25th-May-2012 02:36 pm (UTC)
omg no i love her idk why
the_wolski 25th-May-2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
no i luv her

like i can see why ppl would hate her, but she's supposed to be awful and psycho
hera_bearrra 25th-May-2012 07:42 am (UTC)
"Girls" is terrible, disturbing, depressing, etc. And Hannah sucks.

headcaseheidi 25th-May-2012 07:51 am (UTC)
i hate her and her face

i only watched the first 5 minutes of the first ep before turning it off

i wanted to try watching it for zosia mamet but idc if i can deal with this chick

sorry, joyce
williammiller 25th-May-2012 07:56 am (UTC)
Hannah is the worst, but I think the show is pretty funny.
suburban_war 25th-May-2012 08:03 am (UTC)
I still don't know if I like this show but I seem to tune in every week

I do know that Hannah is the goddamn worst
xcollsangelx 25th-May-2012 08:33 am (UTC)
Her face is so punchable.

shining_starsxx 25th-May-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
Mfte
coffeenmorphine 25th-May-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
Everything about her! Her face and hair and clothes and face!!!
thewadingegret 25th-May-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
She is such a dumbass but I can't help but like her at times.
homicidalslayer 25th-May-2012 07:44 am (UTC)
Stevie from Magic City is nowhere near as bad as the married chick he's fucking.

Also, hdu insult Chloe.
tangerinefriday 25th-May-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
Is that show any good? Should I watch?

Compare it to something else I might know (I watch a shitton of things already so you're prob safe)
homicidalslayer 25th-May-2012 08:33 am (UTC)
I'm assuming you're referring to Magic City since it's referred to by name.

It's kind of like someone put Las Vegas and The Sopranos in a blender, except set in 1959. Idk, started watching it because three of my faves (Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Steven Strait, and Jessica Marais) are in the cast, but I stayed for the story.

That being said, as I combed all the usual sites for spoilers, I've observed that those who watch appear to be divided 50/50, love it or hate it.

http://www.watchseries,eu/serie/Magic_City
hera_bearrra 25th-May-2012 07:44 am (UTC)
Franky from Skins. She was insufferable in S6 and the actress was horrible.

rainbowtomatoe 25th-May-2012 07:55 am (UTC)
OH GOD I COULDN'T EVEN FINISH THE SERIES BECAUSE I KNEW THERE WOULD BE MORE FRANKIE. UGH.
alfredhitchcock 25th-May-2012 08:01 am (UTC)
ia, franky was brilliant in the first half of s5 and then the whole matty/franky/liv triangle just... it was all downhill from there and the actress defs was insufferable in a kind of 'i'm hot shit and the best actress here but not actually the best actress here' kind of way
suburban_war 25th-May-2012 08:04 am (UTC)
completely ruined s6
a_files06 25th-May-2012 08:08 am (UTC)
OMFG FRANKIE....I wanted to KILL her in series 6. The actress clearly wasnt happy with how much of a unlikeable bitch they made her.
hera_bearrra 25th-May-2012 08:10 am (UTC)
They made her so OOC from how she was in S5
coffeenmorphine 25th-May-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
YES SO MUCH!!!!
_teardust 25th-May-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Yes. Awful.
tangerinefriday 25th-May-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
Everyone on Smash. I had to stop watching.


And it is getting harder and harder for me to see a point to almost everyone on Mad Men. Dull and repetitive and so damn listless. Watching that show is like homework for me. It's hey Ok, time to check it off the list....
leviicorpus 25th-May-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
Stop, Betty is perfect.
lovetiffani 25th-May-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
17. Whitney (Whitney Cummings), "Whitney"

lol!
trumpydoesmagic 25th-May-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
I can't even stand to look at Pete on Mad Men this season.
headcaseheidi 25th-May-2012 07:54 am (UTC)
omgggg pete, i am so upset w what they've done to him

i mean he was never an amazing human (and sexually assaulting that au pair was the worst thing he did), but then they seemed to ~edge back~ on his awfulness in s4 and he's so fun to hate

but this year? nope. and after the spoiler i read for the next ep, i am going to just end up creying
xcollsangelx 25th-May-2012 08:37 am (UTC)
Just wait til you watch Pete this coming week...

I've read spoilers and what he asks of another character is just gross.

induced_panic 25th-May-2012 08:48 am (UTC)
omg spoil me please!
nowakingeye 25th-May-2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
TELL ME PLS
fancycarousel 25th-May-2012 07:47 am (UTC)
Finished mad men season 1 the other day.

lmao @ Peggy, bow down tbh.
headcaseheidi 25th-May-2012 07:52 am (UTC)
u have flawless taste in mad men characters
kal_ella 25th-May-2012 07:52 am (UTC)
the fuck is xtina doing on this list? she's not a tv character, replace her with chuck bass. flop list
This page was loaded Oct 30th 2014, 12:19 pm GMT.