ONTD

4:30 pm - 05/18/2012

Channing Tatum Comes Out.



From stripper to superstar, Channing Tatum covers this month’s OUT Magazine. He dishes on everything from dancing with Elton John to why straight guys need to see 'Magic Mike.'



Smart, funny, versatile — why you should be crushing on Channing Tatum. A random (but not really) sampling of jotted quotes from a day with Channing Tatum: “The Goonies is one of those rare ’80s movies that still works — everything holds up.” “Tampa is a really strange place.” “With Joe Manganiello naked in a movie, I think even straight guys are going to be, ‘Shit, I need to see that. That man is a specimen.’ ”



“Elton John had his hand up my ass the other night.” To which the obvious response is, “Really? How did that feel?” “Like any other hand up my ass, but more knightly,” Tatum replies. “I can check that box now. It falls under the umbrella of doing sexual shit with Elton John in public. I’m sure I’m not the first.” (Original post here.)


But that was at 7 o’clock in the evening, when we were getting our first drink of a day that began with breakfast, and Tatum considerately dictating his own ad-hoc magazine profile to me: “And when we sat down at breakfast for coffee and eggs, we went ahead and ordered shots of whiskey,” he says.

There is no liquor on the breakfast menu of New York’s Setai Hotel, all shiny marble walls and hushed, carpeted corridors, though Tatum assures me he can rustle some up. “I would drink it just for the sake of giving you the opportunity to write about it,” he says after being quizzed on the ubiquity of alcohol in most every article written about the rising star. In a GQ cover story, I counted three Bud Lights, four shots of tequila, two bottles of Patrón Silver, and a round of Jägermeister shots (by which point Chan, as he is known to friends, was thumping his chest and yelling, “Nectar of the Gods!”). So I’m a little bummed that my date with Tatum amounts to a side of scrambled eggs and a fruit plate — scratch that, not even a fruit plate. “Do you have grapes?” he asks the waitress. “Only grapes?” she asks. “Yeah, I’ll just do only grapes,” he replies. Later Tatum confesses that he has a “texture” issue with fruits and vegetables, which is problematic when you are also avoiding meat. His wife, Jenna Lee Dewan-Tatum — they met on the set of urban dance movie Step Up; watching the movie today, he can pinpoint exactly when they fell in love — made him go vegan for two months. “I gained weight, because I don’t like vegetables, so I basically had to wrap them in bread,” he says. No vegetables whatsoever? Not even a tomato? “I will never eat a raw tomato. I can do the shit out of some tomato sauce, or even sun-dried tomatoes, but never raw.” Eggplant? “Fuck eggplant—it’s too spongy. I hate spongy stuff.”













1, 2, 3
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
ljubavirakija 18th-May-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
He should do more comedic roles. I loved him in "21 Jump Street"
ritzyroxie 18th-May-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
This cro-magnon looking bitch. nty
fwee_prower 18th-May-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
grammaire 18th-May-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
I love 1990s SJP
spider_orchid 18th-May-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
pangea_deux 18th-May-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
lol i thought it was mr bean at first
megedeborch 18th-May-2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
His face looks actually decent in these photos.
hot143chocolate 18th-May-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
I laughed so hard so many times during Jump Street.

NGL I saw The Vow w/ my sister and my cousin and I got weepy... granted I was PMSing & I <3 Rachel McAdams
fromyourashes 18th-May-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
I hate when you fuckers do this, lmao. I get SO EXCITED and then...no. Every time, I don't see what you did there.
ljubavirakija 18th-May-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
DEAD @ your icon
sky3205 18th-May-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
same :(
jasmina12345 18th-May-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
CREYING @ ur icon omg lmaooo
snuffyqui45 18th-May-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Your icon just gets funnier and funnier jfc
luminaire 18th-May-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
scream-laughed at work thanks to your icon
fauxparadiso 18th-May-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
lolll icon. Sassy Christ is the best Christ.
fromyourashes 18th-May-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
He sounds like this
superboy 18th-May-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
You...fuckers...


o.
sic_obsession 18th-May-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
This. Damn.
angelrose493 18th-May-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
LMAO, icon. Amazing.
deadendqueen16 18th-May-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
MTE @ your comment

LMAO @ your icon
sullen_child 18th-May-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
THIS! I'm not embarrassed to say my heart started racing.
djan31 18th-May-2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
omg passive aggression of the christ.
LOST MY SHIT.
saltireflower 18th-May-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Your icon lmao
mjspice 19th-May-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Lol this!

& your icon just slays me whenever I see it. XDD
wathsalive 19th-May-2012 06:23 am (UTC)
lmao omg your icon
my christian friend would have a fit lol
p2bab 18th-May-2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
tired of seeing Stockard Channing's face everywhere.
snuffyqui45 18th-May-2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
Bravo on the title, OP. What you did there, I see it.
tankmachine 18th-May-2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
<3
pikapika217 18th-May-2012 10:36 pm (UTC)
Was is him or that Prison Break guy that was known as Bisexual but never talked about it?
just_bret 18th-May-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
Wentworth Miller. He was seen walking with/sharing clothes with his boyfriend Luke McFarlane (of Brothers and Sisters)
nanewt011 18th-May-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
I think it was the Prison Break guy
angelrose493 18th-May-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
Wenty <3
superboy 18th-May-2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
Both actually lol.
abcdlovelife 18th-May-2012 10:49 pm (UTC)
oh i thought he was gay?
luvthatdrtywata 18th-May-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
wentworth is gay but never talked about it. channing admitted to being bi but once he became famous the interview mysteriously disappeared from the internet.
nullteiler 19th-May-2012 10:59 am (UTC)
woooot?

source?
goldengal1193 18th-May-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
For some reason, he does nothing for me.



Oh well, beauty is in the eye of the beholder.
greencigarettes 18th-May-2012 10:39 pm (UTC)
me neither
false_hate 18th-May-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
same. he seems like a nice guy, but nada.
nanewt011 18th-May-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
he's got a great body, but his face...
conveythemelody 18th-May-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
If he had a different head I would think he was hot.
lothlorienbow 19th-May-2012 12:59 am (UTC)
Benedict Cumberbatch's head?

Edited at 2012-05-19 12:59 am (UTC)
flaming_poof 19th-May-2012 09:13 am (UTC)
that's what they invented paperbags for
roxas39 18th-May-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
mte
coreycoreycorey 18th-May-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Totally agree. It's the head shape.
angstbunny 18th-May-2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
I don't give a shit, I adore Channing. ♥
luvherbones 18th-May-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
disliking fruit/vegetables is a major turnoff for me tbh
lfruit 18th-May-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
right? "Fuck eggplant"

and i'm out.
yummyhead2toe 18th-May-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
I don't eat vegetables at all. I don't like the concept of them.
xtinkerbellax 18th-May-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
lol same.
greencigarettes 18th-May-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
Had no idea he was gay.

aneone else?
withoutyoursmil 18th-May-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
he's not.. idgi

Edited at 2012-05-18 10:41 pm (UTC)
xkyrie_eleisonx 18th-May-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
OP is just trolling, the article even talks about his wife.
greencigarettes 18th-May-2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
i see. that is confusing.
well, gay guys can still have wives.
cab 18th-May-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
lol.
_______awshucks 18th-May-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
lol he's not, he's married to Jenna Dewan.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 11:25 am GMT.