ONTD

10:31 am - 05/17/2012

american idol peformances from last night





tbh, i was very disappointed in last night's performances.  nobody stood out, and queen jessica was sick and sounded a pitchy mess on every song.  everyone had terrible song choices too.  i know there's no chance of a jessica and joshua finale with that last performance that phillip did, so i hope jessica makes it over joshua, but i'm nervous for her.
















Source: http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL7BDEAEDEB902FBC7&feature=plcp

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
invisible_cunt 17th-May-2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
panties almost flew off during "we've got tonight"
TO EVERYONE WHO SAYS HE CAN'T SING
HE CAN CARRY A MELODY KTHX

and when he was crying on the parade float
bless his heart


JOSHUA
TOOK IMAGINE
SENT IT THROUGH A MEAT GRINDER
AND OUT CAME NAILS ON A CHALKBOARD
leperheart 17th-May-2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
this is one invisible cunt who drips out nothing but TRUTH
fromyourashes 17th-May-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
omg that icon + that comment, my lunch is about to come back up.
fromyourashes 17th-May-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
Phillip crying got me choked up. He looked like he was trying SO HARD to not cry and then just couldn't take it. So sweet.
thrillisgone_89 17th-May-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
he said "gahhhh leeee" when he was crying

that was just too cute.
lillyluna 17th-May-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
I agree with you so hard.

PS. The placement office misplaced/lost half of our placement evaluations.
_its_true_ 17th-May-2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
I AGREE SOOOOO MUCH
I was super pissed with what Josh did to Imagine, he completely ruined it.
who_love 17th-May-2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
I DETECT NOT ONE LIE IN THIS COMMENT
FUCKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK
rainbowren 17th-May-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry for your flawed taste.

londonsquare 17th-May-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
I didn't think I could adore Phillip more...but then he was adorable when he went home and my heart soared and grew three sizes.

Absolutely smitten, you guys.
zoaster_toaster 17th-May-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
I actually thought "Beggin'" was a better performance than "We've Got Tonight". I was kinda bored by "We've Got Tonight" tbqh.
roguedandelion 17th-May-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
Where is the lie?

Philip is fuckable and talented.


Joshua wails.

kimberwyn 17th-May-2012 06:57 pm (UTC)
Lol, We've Got Tonight was awful. He really can't sing at all...
reveeling 18th-May-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
Yes to all of this
blowjob 17th-May-2012 03:46 pm (UTC)
Phillip will continue the WGWG streak just based on that last performance.
rpsuc 17th-May-2012 03:47 pm (UTC)
I don't know what the fuck is going on when Jessica bombs and Phillip actually does well. AI has been unpredictable this year.

She has some crazy stans and I don't really know who is voting for Joshua so she might squeak by. Phillip is obviously a lock for the finale...but I genuinely don't know who will take the other spot.
fromyourashes 17th-May-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
Phillip's always been my favorite, but if Joshua doesn't win after last night's performances, that's some bullshit.

I love Jessica, but she wasn't great last night. I feel like Phillip can be sent home and not have it affect any potential future career, because he'll be signed soon, I'm sure. Same with Jessica, because without Whitney and Celine and Christina, we NEED a powerhouse female singer, and she'll get a deal, too.

Joshua NEEDS this win. Other than the fact that he deserves it, I don't feel like it'll be easy for him to break out without the whole American Idol winner thing behind him.

But seriously? Last night I got Michael Jackson vibes from Joshua. He was amazing.
thrillisgone_89 17th-May-2012 03:51 pm (UTC)
they're def all getting signed, so at this point, i'm trying to see who would benefit the most from the actual title of "american idol," and who would do better without it. hmm.
fromyourashes 17th-May-2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
That's why I think Joshua should win. It's hard for a male R&B/soul/gospel singer to break out and really make it, and I feel like there are so many people out there who don't really feel him, who call his music "screeching" or some such bullshit. The others will be able to make mainstream without a big problem, but Joshua's gonna have it harder, imo.
__papillon 17th-May-2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
jessica tbh. her voice/style is the easiest to write songs for, she just needs a big ~moment~ every time and it will be convincing enough.
chuckisfuckis 17th-May-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
IAWTC.
xlightningboltx 17th-May-2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
this flawless comment right here. ia ia ia.
luvthatdrtywata 17th-May-2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
ita. when joshua sang no more drama i actually got out of breath. idk but i was so insanely moved by the last 1/4 of that performance. i FELT it. my whole body was lifted. it's hard to describe other than he took it to church times infinity. and phillip doing we've got together. shit, i felt josh in my heart but phillip in my loins. shit. i think jessica faltered last night and probably should be the one to go but i predict great things from her in the future. all i know if i want joshua to win. phillip can't and produce a record worth shit. he needs time. joshua can get out there and bring down the house regardless of what corny songs they give him. he's the winner in my book.
kimberwyn 17th-May-2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
I think Joshua is probably going home tonight :(
ohsmartie 17th-May-2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
Flawless comment.
reginageorge 17th-May-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
i liked her "i'll be there" but i did agree with randy that there wasn't a moment
pretencioso 17th-May-2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
interesting that j.lo chose a mariah song considering their history...
thrillisgone_89 17th-May-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
lol that was the same thing i was thinking

i guess jenny can put all of that behind her
hjohnson 17th-May-2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
I don't think each individual judge picks the songs. She said a bunch of times 'when we were discussing the songs...' and since Randy has worked with Mariah (I'm guessing, he does mention it about 1000 times every season)... it may have been more him.
flipangel_88 17th-May-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
I'm lost, what happened betwen them?

they don't like each other?
itscomicrelief 23rd-May-2012 07:53 am (UTC)
Mariah doesn't know her.
thelistening731 17th-May-2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
i usually have an idea of who will go home, but I have no idea for tonight.
darlingdivine 17th-May-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
patito18 17th-May-2012 03:53 pm (UTC)
this season is so boring, all three of them are talented, but they dont have the personality, charisma or stage presence to be successful.
tigerfan28 17th-May-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)

Wrong.
goldengal1193 17th-May-2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
IA
invisible_cunt 17th-May-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
i just want to grab onto that hair and have his scruff tickle me
who_love 17th-May-2012 04:28 pm (UTC)
ugh he's perfect
rainbowren 17th-May-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
LOL Never. He's drenched in WGWG syndrome.
londonsquare 17th-May-2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
he is the cutest thing. Oh man, it is something I cannot handle right now.
luvthatdrtywata 17th-May-2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
ia on joshua and jessica, although i think they can develop that because their voices are off the charts. but phillip is a funny little motherfucker. he's sense of humor is really dry so sometimes it get missed but really watch him. he pretty much never stop fucking around.
aphrodite5239 17th-May-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
Jessica won't be voted out. Her fanbase is freaking STRONG (K-pop level)
anconeous 17th-May-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
I'm Filipino and I swear to God everyone here in the Philippines is talking about her like she's the best thing ever. I have no idea how the hell my parents figured out how to vote for her here in our country.
aphrodite5239 17th-May-2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
I'm Filipino too! EVERYONE in my family is voting for her through Skype, i don't even know if it's legit. it's CRAZY that Jessica's pics are in the broadsheet headlines in spite of the Scarborough Shoal tension!
Us Filipinos really go the extra mile for "Filipino Pride" lol it's hilar

but I really think Jessica is the most talented out of everyone
__papillon 17th-May-2012 05:50 pm (UTC)
my mom can vote because we made her fbook in the us, so that might be it.
lillyluna 17th-May-2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
I don't have a reason for hating Jessica but I just do.
danaaaaleigh 17th-May-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
I don't like her either but I have alot of reasons. Hate her voice too.
sjcolorado 17th-May-2012 06:34 pm (UTC)
Right there with you. I feel kind of mean too because she's like, a little kid really.
darlingdivine 17th-May-2012 03:56 pm (UTC)
Overall, the performances were good, but not great. I don't know what the heck Randy was talking about, but there were no moments moments moments.
zoaster_toaster 17th-May-2012 05:35 pm (UTC)
MTE - also why are people liking "We've Got Tonight" so much? I was bored stiff by it!
darlingdivine 17th-May-2012 05:38 pm (UTC)
It was pretty lackluster. Not worthy of a standing o imo.
kimberwyn 17th-May-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
Because Phillip has set the bar pathetically low all season that even mediocrity comes across as amazing? Idk...
gorlplz 17th-May-2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
they are talented, but so bland

phillip did best tbh
__papillon 17th-May-2012 03:58 pm (UTC)

oh i can't. all my feels you can have them.

philjess finale pls! also yayyyy heejun lol.
aphrodite5239 17th-May-2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
i shrieked when i saw him with heejun! reunited <3
and i melted when he sang that
innocentanalyst 17th-May-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
I really need to look up his studios
shirz87 17th-May-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
all of his studio versions are flawless and even better than the live performances.
luvthatdrtywata 17th-May-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
what i really want is a heejun/phillip sitcom with a weekly musical number. i actually really think heejun could pull of a funny tv show.
goldengal1193 17th-May-2012 03:59 pm (UTC)
Phillip <3




goldengal1193 17th-May-2012 04:01 pm (UTC)
Jessica has no personality, and I don't like her. I'm sorry. It seems like she's always trying to act like Beyonce.
thrillisgone_89 17th-May-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
actually i thought she showed a lot of personality when they went home. or rather, a different side to her.
_its_true_ 17th-May-2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly. Sure she can sing but she is boring and I really don't like her either.
rainbowren 17th-May-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
And acting like Beyonce is bad because...? The least she can do is act like someone flawless.
music_lover56 17th-May-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
BOW @ this flawless comment + icon <3
danaaaaleigh 17th-May-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
yup I agree.
patito18 17th-May-2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
yeah, my problem with her is not her boring personality, my problem is that she doesnt have a personality or identity...
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 11:10 am GMT.