ONTD

12:09 pm - 05/09/2012

Obama Embraces Marriage Equality

President Obama has come out in support of marriage equality for gay and lesbian people in an interview with ABC News’ Robin Roberts this afternoon:

OBAMA: I have to tell you that over the course of several years as I have talked to friends and family and neighbors when I think about members of my own staff who are in incredibly committed monogamous relationships, same-sex relationships, who are raising kids together, when I think about those soldiers or airmen or marines or sailors who are out there fighting on my behalf and yet feel constrained, even now that Don’t Ask Don’t Tell is gone, because they are not able to commit themselves in a marriage, at a certain point I’ve just concluded that for me personally it is important for me to go ahead and affirm that I think same sex couples should be able to get married.

[(Read More)]

His endorsement comes less than a week after Vice President Joe Biden embraced the issue during an appearance on Meet The Press and a day after North Carolina banned marriage equality and civil unions in its state constitution.

The president last made news on the freedom to marry 560 days ago, when he told progressive journalists at the White House that he is evolving towards greater acceptance.

Obama’s remarks today bring him full circle to his position in 1996, when he was running for the Illinois state Senate. In response to a questionnaire from Chicago’s Outlines gay newspaper, he proclaimed, “I favor legalizing same-sex marriages, and would fight efforts to prohibit such marriages.” You can thank President Obama for completing his evolution here.



SOURCE
toaerythinness 9th-May-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
I think it's a huge step for America that a sitting president stating that he believes gay marriage should be legal is now considered to be a way to GET votes. Pat on the back for you, America.
ohsnapohsnap 9th-May-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
ty
msmarcy 9th-May-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Photobucket
nymphadoratonks 9th-May-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
i know this is a party post but i'm so bummed about amendment 1. i hate north carolina so much it drives me fucking crazy people don't see how making civil unions illegal is going to hurt people

http://abcnews.go.com/blogs/politics/2012/05/amendment-one-north-carolina-anti-gay-marriage-measure-passes/ the comments on this article are so gross i can't
swissbeauty23 9th-May-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
it seems like it's mostly religious nutjobs and zealots

nymphadoratonks 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
lol i need to be rescued from this state asap
heulog 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
pink_dog 9th-May-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
I haven't looked into it, but I'll bet almost nobody voted aside from crackpots.
javamonster983 9th-May-2012 08:10 pm (UTC)



saikaro_x 9th-May-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
hahaha that was hilarious
technochapis 9th-May-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
Is this real??? lol
ch33rylips 9th-May-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)



Yes it's from last year's white house correspondents dinner
minalskare 9th-May-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
lol this was so funny
benihime99 9th-May-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
That's amazing
la_petite_singe 9th-May-2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
BAHAHAHA, always wonderful.
lonely_goatherd 10th-May-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
omg marry me
saltireflower 9th-May-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
I think he's the first sitting president to say he's in favor of same-sex marriage. He better win the election. Cannot deal with this tool Romney.
satellite__eyes 9th-May-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
He is! What a milestone :')
peacetrains 9th-May-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Yep, he is!
shlee_lee 9th-May-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
Naturally this little douchenugget put in his two cents immediately:

Josh Duggar‏ @joshduggar

#fail #President #sadtruth RT @YahooNews: BREAKING: Obama announces his support for same-sex marriage
satellite__eyes 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
I find solace in the fact that he seems to be gaining like 15 pounds a week. Must be all those tater tot casseroles.
vivisexion 9th-May-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
why does he even think he's relevant
bluekrinkle 9th-May-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Fuck Josh Duggar. Basic ass bitch.
empirebird 9th-May-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)


Me @ bigots losing their shit. :)
theblackwidow 9th-May-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
Obama kicks ass! I am so proud of our country <3

I really hope the civil unions bill passes in my (home) state. It is much closer than it was last year. It will be scary to move to Tennessee where they have much more conservative views on the issue




sexyvegeta 9th-May-2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
I don't like any of the candidates right now, including obama, but he gets major points for this. it's about time.
ritzyroxie 9th-May-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)

Logic is not a friend of The Nation commenters.
turi 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
WHAT EVEN
goldengal1193 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
I'm confused. What the fuck are they saying? That doesn't even make sense.
xevochic 9th-May-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Wait. So...Blacks are against homosexuality but Whites aren't? Wot?
vivisexion 9th-May-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
i can't even begin to understand what the fuck is going on with that
turi 9th-May-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
Why do they spell black like that, is there a filter on this blog?
ritzyroxie 9th-May-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Yep. If you go in there you'll see the N word spelled out letter by letter, too.
saltireflower 9th-May-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
WAT
bluekrinkle 9th-May-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
Ideg what this scab is trying to say.
swissbeauty23 9th-May-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
benihime99 9th-May-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
I don't understand
I can't
I can not
I have lost the ability to can
demonsandsongs 9th-May-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
You have be to really dedicated to racism if you won't even write BLACK!

Edited at 2012-05-09 08:22 pm (UTC)
spider_orchid 9th-May-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
Because only white people can be for equality and against discrimination. Ugh, fuck this person.
soho 9th-May-2012 08:25 pm (UTC)
Never read comments outside of lj. Nevah.
thane 9th-May-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
lmao i read this comment on that article earlier.

"LOL, he already had the pervert vote all locked up, all he did was alienate normal people, What a maroon."

WHAT A MAROOOONN
dnttllhrry 9th-May-2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
da fuq does that even mean?
julietislimited 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
xevochic 9th-May-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
He's done a shitton to make me proud of him...but this and DADT is just fucking everything I've been waiting for.

Now my new expectations are greater. They need a constantly vocal advocacy, Obama.
kumagoro_usagi 9th-May-2012 08:15 pm (UTC)
Hope the Obama's camp grassroot campaigning would be as effective as it was in 2008.
invisible_cunt 9th-May-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
has clay aiken said anything?
aprilbegins 9th-May-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
yup @clayaiken
mikachanyo 9th-May-2012 08:42 pm (UTC)
Where is Ja?
u_belong_to_me 10th-May-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
Somebody get a hold of this motherfucker so we can make sense of all this!
mcwicca 10th-May-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
lmao my first thought
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 6:59 am GMT.