ONTD

8:49 pm - 05/01/2012

Tony Lucca feels like Xtina is trying to get him out of "The Voice"


Tony Lucca is voicing his mind on Christina Aguilera's constant criticism at him on "The Voice". After the "Keeps Gettin' Better" songstress made it clear that she's rooting for Katrina Parker on semifinals night, the Team Adam contestant confessed that he feels like she just wants to take him out of the competition.

Speaking to PEOPLE after the show on Monday, April 30, the 36-year-old first admitted, "I was just scratching my head like: 'Really, you have to keep going on with this?' " He went on to say, "All of the other coaches have been pretty respectful about each other's choices. But now it seems like she's just flat-out trying to get me out of here."

SnipCollapse )
What do you guys think? Is Christina right or should she back off a bit? It does seem like she is breathing down his neck and really wants him out of there.

Source

Page 6 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
calilivin16 2nd-May-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
I usually don't like singers like Tony Lucca but something very sensual comes over me when he performs. yeoww
calilivin16 2nd-May-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
ha thanks. I feel like it really captures the essence of Ted Mosby.
onmyshore 2nd-May-2012 11:27 am (UTC)
You should look up some of his solo stuff on YouTube. It will melt your face.
ashe_frost 2nd-May-2012 06:16 am (UTC)
This fued has made me stan Xtina and fucking hate Flucca. Like. Hate him with the pressedness of an anti-stan. I am disappoint at myself for caring that much, but he inspires rage in me.. And the fact that he probably confuses that rage for his ~bitchin' white guy with guitar musicianship~ awakening my loins makes me rage even harder.
lumosofmylife 2nd-May-2012 06:21 am (UTC)
The more he speaks, I rage. The more he opens his mouth all wide and shit like he's belting but only weak, flat vocals come out, I rage. I can't wait for this season to be over so he can fade back into oblivion and stay there this time.
musicnextdoor 2nd-May-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
It's not just Christina that wants him gone, it's also other people with taste.
katie_g_lynn 2nd-May-2012 06:28 am (UTC)
Whatever I'm not a big fan of his, and I don't want him to win. This is a competition, and she is a judge, so she has a right to her opinion. I feel like it's getting a little weird, but whatever. It's only awkward because this show prides itself on being SUPER NICE to contestants to the point where even when a performance sucks, the most criticism they get is "You were a little pitchy." She isn't even being that mean; it just seems rude by comparison.
lumosofmylife 2nd-May-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
Yep, you are right. That's the one thing I don't really like about this show is that even though it's called the Voice, there's a lot of sidestepping around any actual critiquing of their vocals. You can always tell, though, when a coach isn't feeling the contestant's vocals cuz they will go on and on about irrelevant shit.
musicnextdoor 2nd-May-2012 07:11 am (UTC)
"You look really pretty tonight" - so true, lol. That kind of stuff always means they think the person sucked.
h0tfuss 2nd-May-2012 07:18 am (UTC)
I feel like that comes down to the fact that pop singers aren't necessarily musicians. Adam is the only one who seems to be able to tell when a contestant isn't hitting the right notes.
callme_morbid 2nd-May-2012 06:28 am (UTC)
he sounds as bad as he looks, so why wouldn't she?
musicnextdoor 2nd-May-2012 07:11 am (UTC)
co-signed, lol
chaquitalicia04 2nd-May-2012 06:35 am (UTC)
She is driving me insane this season. Last night I remember her making a couple comments like "When I sing that song" and stuff like that. The show isn't about You, bitch. Was she like this last season too and I just didn't notice?? And she keeps singing random parts from the songs that everyone is doing. Not even in the coaching sessions, but after performances. I feel like she wants them all to know that she is better. Don't get me wrong- she has an AMAZING voice. But everyone knows that. The show isn't about her.

Edited at 2012-05-02 06:52 am (UTC)
zqti 6th-May-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
yes
numbedtoe 2nd-May-2012 06:54 am (UTC)
She's coming out looking like a jack ass in this. I'm hoping it's a ratings ploy but I think it's probably that and personal.
hedgerowbustle 2nd-May-2012 06:59 am (UTC)
I love her, but her reactions to him are a bit much. It seems so personal. And sometimes it's so uncomfortable to watch.
loosedefense 2nd-May-2012 07:08 am (UTC)
what's funny is that even if Tony DOES win this competition, his career is STILL not going to go anywhere. Not just because he has nothing to offer the listening public, but also because The Voice dgaf about the contestants, this show is obviously geared towards marketing the judges rather than the new talent.
chrislola 2nd-May-2012 07:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, whatever happened to the guy that won last season?
And I get the feeling that even if he wins, this will still be the height of his popularity. People are only interested in him in the context of this show and even this "feud", but beyond that...who cares?
carverhawke 2nd-May-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
he sold like 10,000 records first week iirc lmao
h0tfuss 2nd-May-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
Is it like American Idol in that sense? I remember a few years ago when they realized that for some reason it was Christian people in the South who were going crazy with the voting and getting these bland white guys to the top. Then those people didn't actually buy the winners' albums.
chasez_blog 2nd-May-2012 11:00 pm (UTC)
This. He's been trying for TWENTY years to make it in the mainstream. He had a major label album and it flopped. His celebrity friends bent over backwards to help him and it did shit.

If he wins he'll sell 8 records like last years winner did.
hedgerowbustle 2nd-May-2012 07:19 am (UTC)
I said this in the discussion post last night, but all this Tony hate here makes me sad. I've been a fan since the 90's, so it really bums me out.
baileysmama01 2nd-May-2012 07:27 am (UTC)
irk? He was always so cute--AND talented. I really hope he makes it w/some kind of deal soon even if he doesn't win on The Voice.
soho 2nd-May-2012 07:28 am (UTC)
lol
missile 2nd-May-2012 07:34 am (UTC)
Me too. Tony has a great voice. I rocked those MMC tapes, and he and JC's voices stood out the most to me.

Edited at 2012-05-02 07:35 am (UTC)
jay_oats 2nd-May-2012 10:13 am (UTC)
i've been a tony fan for years but idk about this shit. It doesn't make either of them look good.
onmyshore 2nd-May-2012 11:32 am (UTC)
I hate to say it, but I agree. It's a stupid "feud" and it's making everyone involved look stupid, too. Everyone go put your heads down for a minute.
huntertp3 2nd-May-2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
Same. Devil Town and It's You remain some of my favorite songs ever.
the_sandra 3rd-May-2012 06:41 am (UTC)
Late to the post but I 100% agree. I absolutely love all the MMC gang and have been fans of them this whole time. I was so excited when Christina first came out because she was my favorite on the Mouse Club. And now, I've just lost all respect for her seeing how rude she is being to Tony. It's obviously personal. It makes me sad because I now dislike Christina after being a fan from the beginning of her career.
baileysmama01 2nd-May-2012 07:25 am (UTC)
The popular local radio station here interviewed him yesterday morning and the dj's were telling him how much she was hating on him and joking "Be careful." I thought it was funny but apparently, everyone is saying this.
missile 2nd-May-2012 07:33 am (UTC)
I've always hated Christina Aguilera. She's still a snob and always makes herself out to be a victim. Boo-hoo. Still a bully as well.
laurie_springs 2nd-May-2012 08:10 am (UTC)
He's the least remarkable of the remaining 4 bu yeah Christina does seem to have it out for him.

That said, who knows? Maybe they have some history~ At any rate it clearly hasn't hurt him so why complain?
scared_money 2nd-May-2012 08:58 am (UTC)
Every single one of the judges are stunt queens.
skky95 5th-May-2012 03:40 am (UTC)
how so? I dont follow that closely.
andres01234 2nd-May-2012 09:55 am (UTC)
Well, it's clear she is the only one who wants to name-drop
Page 6 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 5:09 am GMT.