ONTD

1:10 am - 04/24/2012

Jason Segel Speaks Out About Michelle Williams: "I Would Very Much Like to Be Happy"



He won't be forgetting Michelle Williams anytime soon.


Funnyman Jason Segel has remained tight-lipped about his relationship with the My Week With Marilyn star, but he clearly declared his affection for her recently by taping her photo to his iPhone. (How charmingly analog!)


Now, he's got the words to back that up!


That's right, Segel is finally opening up about Williams, and the normally chatty actor decided to keep it sweet and simple...


MORE: Jason Segel "Hearts" Michelle Williams—the Proof Is in the Picture...on His iPhone!


"I think I would just very much like to be happy," he told Extra when asked about Williams while promoting his new flick, The Five-Year Engagement. "That's all I'm going to say about it."


Costar Emily Blunt happened to be sitting next to him, and apparently she had something more to say about it!


"He's a man-boy!" she teased. "He was a boy-boy and now he's a man-boy."


MORE: Michelle Williams and Jason Segel a Couple? Is His Deleted Tweet a Clue?


Of course, the witty comedian wouldn't let a quip like that go scot-free, and he had a punchline ready.


"I might even be becoming a man-man... potentially!"


Last month, Segel and Williams were snapped holding hands as they strolled around New York City, and the Forgetting Sarah Marshall star has even hung out with Williams and Heath Ledger's 6-year-old daughter, Matilda.


We can't think of a more adorable couple we're pulling for!




Jason Segel and Michelle Williams Take Romance Public at the Five- Year Engagement Premier


Hollywood's newest couple just had a very public coming out party in the Big Apple.


Jason Segel and Michelle Williams made the scene at last night's New York City premiere of his new romantic comedy, The Five-Year Engagement, which officially kicked off the Tribeca Film Festival.


And the lovebirds turned up the heat with even more PDA at a post-screening bash.


While Williams was MIA on the red carpet, she snuck into the Ziegfeld Theater to join her beau for the screening. According to People, Segel gave her a little kiss on the cheek as she left while he remained inside chatting with friends and well-wishers.


The twosome later met up at the after-party at the Museum of Modern Art where they looked happy as clams while mingling with the film's costars, including Emily Blunt and Kevin Hart.


The 32-year-old Muppet man was spotted holding the 31-year-old Oscar-nominated actress's hand for most of the evening, whispering in her ear, and escorting her around the tables, while Williams giddily returned the affection, pecking him on the cheek and rubbing his back, before being the first to depart the shindig.


But there's no doubt the smiles from the good friends turned paramours indicate this courtship could be going into overdrive—something Segel himself jokingly hinted at.


"My plan is to get her to marry me as quickly as possible before she finds out who I really am," the big guy told the magazine with a laugh, though he was speaking generally about his own vision of getting engaged, not specifically about his relationship with Michelle. "I'll do it romantic, but I'll do it like over a three-day weekend. We'll meet on Friday, have our first date on Saturday, engaged on Sunday and married on Monday."


Now that he's older, Segel said making that next big leap into marriage seems like a natural step.


"I hit my thirties and enough became enough," he added. "I'm ready to enter phase three. I put the puppets into a closet. I'm getting nice furniture."


Just don't ask him to take off his pants again, a subject he, Blunt and producer Judd Apatow discussed at length on the red carpet last night with E! News' Alicia Quarles.


Sources: 1, 2

Oh dear, I thought their relationship was cute until I found out he was a creeper and acts like a love sick 14 year old boy. This will not last.

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
lloydsgurl 24th-Apr-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
at first I was like HOW DID THEY MEET? and then I realized duh, Kim Kelly!
annabelle921 24th-Apr-2012 02:04 pm (UTC)
lol yes!
laurie_springs 24th-Apr-2012 05:31 am (UTC)
lmao @ people being surprised at his clingy nature. Has noone seen Forgetting Sarah Marshall?
roguewave3 24th-Apr-2012 05:39 am (UTC)
I've only seen bits and pieces of that movie. He wrote it, right?
laurie_springs 24th-Apr-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
Yep. It was basically all about his break up with Linda Cardellini.
scorsesedog 24th-Apr-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
yes he wrote it. i think it was supposed to be based on his relationship with linda cardellini. someone correct me if i'm wrong
prophecy_grl 24th-Apr-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure he's joking. And they didn't even show up or leave together, so... ?? Am I missing something??
youbeboy 24th-Apr-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
No.
ljubavirakija 24th-Apr-2012 05:33 am (UTC)
"My plan is to get her to marry me as quickly as possible before she finds out who I really am"

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
roguewave3 24th-Apr-2012 05:35 am (UTC)
lol ikr?

red flag!
prophecy_grl 24th-Apr-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
I'm pretty positive it's a joke. I mean, come on. You know it's a joke right?
slaughtermatic 24th-Apr-2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
This is ontd. No one has a sense of humor.
bellyroomfan 24th-Apr-2012 01:19 pm (UTC)
i think he's trying to play it off as a joke but i have a feeling he actually thinks this way, like he's not worthy of love how he is and he has to trick someone into it.
furato 26th-Apr-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
Thought so too... The joke is bordering on overused where I live.
lovelyeli 24th-Apr-2012 07:47 am (UTC)
perf gif tbh
parker_hallie 24th-Apr-2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
I love sassy Renly
black_swan87 24th-Apr-2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
My King
therealycats 24th-Apr-2012 05:33 am (UTC)
As sad as it makes my heart *sniff sniff*, I think they are really cute and I hope they last.
hateistoodark 24th-Apr-2012 05:34 am (UTC)
I don't get his appeal
roguewave3 24th-Apr-2012 05:36 am (UTC)
I thought he was kinda cute for a few days when they started dating. He's not hot at all.
laurie_springs 24th-Apr-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
A long, long time ago he was hot. It was so long ago though that I can't even remember what he looked like.
legenxxdary 24th-Apr-2012 05:52 am (UTC)
i think it's his lack of appeal that makes him attractive to people. like he's potentially an actor that anybody could date. also his height.
ashkenazkamikaz 24th-Apr-2012 06:04 am (UTC)
He's also funny and into Puppets. Puppeteers are dreamy.
electrozombie 24th-Apr-2012 02:05 pm (UTC)
he looks like a tramp
jezemel 24th-Apr-2012 02:44 pm (UTC)
Idk if I'm just getting him confused with his part in FnG, but he seems desperate.
sheinhardt 24th-Apr-2012 03:51 pm (UTC)
mte. His recent interview on Ellen made him seem sweet but he just gives me the creeps :/
youbeboy 24th-Apr-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
Neither do I.
forgethissmile 26th-Apr-2012 11:07 am (UTC)
I wanted it badly when he looked like this:



He's been a shadow of his former self ever since Season 3 of HIMYM
primroseway 24th-Apr-2012 05:35 am (UTC)
you guys, i have a theory that he's actually as creepy and clingy as Nick Andopolis irl
laurie_springs 24th-Apr-2012 05:42 am (UTC)
I always felt like Judd was just making fun of him with those characters.
bellyroomfan 24th-Apr-2012 01:16 pm (UTC)
when undeclared came out, it sealed it for me. he was just too good at playing the creep and it was happening too often. judd was definitely sending the audience a message.
charlie 24th-Apr-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
HAHA YES
pilotesse 24th-Apr-2012 06:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, I always felt that he was pretty much playing himself.
starspecting 24th-Apr-2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
he probably wrote michelle a song called LADY M
gigglyvapidslut 24th-Apr-2012 01:59 pm (UTC)
agreed, i think it's way past theory and common knowledge by now
mustlovemetal 24th-Apr-2012 03:33 pm (UTC)
This is why I can't stand Jason Segel, tbh. I hated his character on Freaks and Geeks.

Come to think of it, I hated Lindsay Weir, too. She was such a damned try-hard.

Edited at 2012-04-24 03:35 pm (UTC)
joaniemaloney 24th-Apr-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
well, he sounds like he's joking. idk anything about his past relationships but I thought this sounded really cute when I first heard about it. I just want Michelle to be happy, tbh.
bloody_morgan ;)24th-Apr-2012 06:01 am (UTC)
well, he sounds like he's joking.

no way! He was totally serious ofc! Sideeyeing him, tbh, such a reeeeeed flaaaaaaaag.



demonic_cupcake Re: ;)24th-Apr-2012 04:15 pm (UTC)
ita, Lenore.
prophecy_grl 24th-Apr-2012 06:39 am (UTC)
I cannot believe how many people here are taking this seriously. Is this post filled with naive teens or what? idgi...
slaughtermatic 24th-Apr-2012 12:44 pm (UTC)
actxappalledx 24th-Apr-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
Good for them, tbh. I hope MW can find happiness :)
so_chic_doll 24th-Apr-2012 05:38 am (UTC)
scorsesedog 24th-Apr-2012 05:38 am (UTC)
"He's a man-boy!" she teased. "He was a boy-boy and now he's a man-boy."

why does this confuse me? am i being slow tonight?
cuteej4 24th-Apr-2012 05:40 am (UTC)
Maybe he's really just a very manly muppet
sequined_bones 24th-Apr-2012 05:42 am (UTC)
mte when i read that bit
so_chic_doll 24th-Apr-2012 05:40 am (UTC)
roguewave3 24th-Apr-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
All I got out of that quote is he is progressing as an adult slower than he's suppose to.
politic_ennui 25th-Apr-2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
He was a boy who acted like a boy, but now he is a man who still behaves a lot like a boy at times. Segel then replies that soon he will be a man that acts completely like a man.
deja_vu822 24th-Apr-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
has michelle been in a relationship (publicly, i guess) since Heath died?
laurie_springs 24th-Apr-2012 05:42 am (UTC)
Spike Jonze
roguewave3 24th-Apr-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
She dated Spike Jonze for awhile and was seen with Carey Fukunaga.
labellavitaaa 24th-Apr-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
Spike Jonze?
labellavitaaa 24th-Apr-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
Lol I didn't mean to do that on purpose. If it helps to differentiate, I actually was thinking Miiiiike Jonessssssssssss! as I was typing it.
roguewave3 24th-Apr-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
lmao
deja_vu822 24th-Apr-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
lolol that's okay
realityvsdreams 24th-Apr-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
spike jonze. there were pictures of him with matilda and i think she talked about him in magazines.
odd_fish_stick 24th-Apr-2012 05:54 am (UTC)
i don't think anyone told you already but she dated spike jonze
champagnexdream 24th-Apr-2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
Spike Jonze, FYI. I think. Maybe.
the_wolski 24th-Apr-2012 05:42 am (UTC)
cutest couple
combat_pearl 24th-Apr-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
hopefully he's nolonger an alcoholic so that everything's perfect.
staygoldpnyboy 24th-Apr-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
he was?!??!
mots_inutiles 24th-Apr-2012 06:38 am (UTC)
ack, you think Michelle would know better by now
bellyroomfan 24th-Apr-2012 01:20 pm (UTC)
i need some dets, please.
so_chic_doll 24th-Apr-2012 05:46 am (UTC)
Can this just be a Muppet post?



Edited at 2012-04-24 05:46 am (UTC)
cuteej4 24th-Apr-2012 05:52 am (UTC)
bellyroomfan 24th-Apr-2012 01:27 pm (UTC)
hello, where did you find this? i need me some of those toppers!
xpirate_queenx 24th-Apr-2012 03:31 pm (UTC)
I don't know if I'd be able to eat those.
browniecakemix 24th-Apr-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
omg what is this majesty
layla618 24th-Apr-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
OMG this is the most fantastic thing I've ever seen in my life! Thank you for bringing it into my life!
tiddlywinks103 24th-Apr-2012 05:50 am (UTC)
For some reason, I'd thought he was married with a kid.

In terms of this apparent situation, WHAAAAAAAA...???!
lostinshalott 24th-Apr-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
same
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 23rd 2014, 2:18 am GMT.
# # # #