ONTD

10:06 pm - 04/22/2012

The Killing - Episode 6 Preview



[Spoiler (click to open)]So who do we think is Rosie's real pop, then? I feel like every damn scandal is pointing to the mayor at this point. I'm almost anticipating some Greek tragedy where Rosie finds out her real father was one of her Beau Soleil clients or something.

God, everyone in this show is so fucking sad. :(


Source
winniechili 23rd-Apr-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
I thought this would've been canceled by now.
chuk_is_dazzled 23rd-Apr-2012 02:49 am (UTC)
me too, idk how its still on
snuffyqui45 23rd-Apr-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Lol everyone I know is so damn angry as this show I'm shocked it's still going.
michelleantonia 23rd-Apr-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
It's really fucking good, frankly I'm pissed that people who aren't even watching anymore continue to talk shit
punishermax 23rd-Apr-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
The Killing: Please Sit Still While We Jerk You Around for an Entire Season
chuk_is_dazzled 23rd-Apr-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
ACCURATE
youbeboy 23rd-Apr-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
Still pissed that I wasted my time on the first season.
marmar627 23rd-Apr-2012 05:04 am (UTC)
ikr? And yet, because I've already invested SO MUCH TIME in it, I'm gonna have to keep watching to see what clusterfuck it becomes. AMC cannot seriously give it another season, it's torturous!
loganx2 23rd-Apr-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
I swear they could have found Rosie's killer by now if they could fucking see things..it's so dark on this show. turn on a light.
raised_eyebrows 23rd-Apr-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
lol It's true though.
dolce_piccante 23rd-Apr-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
lolol
marmar627 23rd-Apr-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
LOL
tsuki_yagami 23rd-Apr-2012 09:26 am (UTC)
lol
mankini 23rd-Apr-2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
irl lol
boweeko 23rd-Apr-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
Ugh this show..also

WTF AT MAD MEN RIGHT NOW
snuffyqui45 23rd-Apr-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I keep trying to watch this show but the cinematography is so damn dreary and dark it's off-putting.

snuffyqui45 23rd-Apr-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
That and my friends said that last season sucked. Something abt the ending.
punishermax 23rd-Apr-2012 02:51 am (UTC)
I want you to imagien something:

Imagine a season that starts off good, but has: the dumbest cops in history, the dumbest grieving father in history (WHO FUCKING BUYS A HOUSE TO SURPRISE THEIR WIFE, WHO THE FUCK ON EARTH DOES THAT?), a ton of red herrings that go nowhere and add nothing, entire subplots that are dropped immmediatly, a surprise (not really) suspect that everyone everywhere expected, and then, just as you think it's over, the season finale has the single dumbest fucking ending ever and proceeds to say "WHELP, FUCK YOU FOR WATCHING MY SHOW, SUCK MY BALLS AND ENJOY SEASON 2"

You just though of The Killing
snuffyqui45 23rd-Apr-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Oh.

Okay then. I have a hard enough with twisty subplot type shows but I have an even harder time when they go nowhere w/ those twists.

I'm sry you had to go through that.
punishermax 23rd-Apr-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
The worst part is when the head writer got told "Yo, everyone thinks that season sucked ass and you fucking suck too" She said "WELL OH MY, SO MUCH DISCUSSION GOOD AAAAND BAD, THAT MUST MEAN I DID SOOOOOOOMETHING RIGHT!"

No god damn you, if I shit on the carpet I can bet I get a ton of discussion, but most of it consists of people calling me a fuckign weirdo and fucking creep, I did nothing right.
snuffyqui45 23rd-Apr-2012 02:59 am (UTC)
lmao
youbeboy 23rd-Apr-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
Accurate. People say the Danish (?) version is much better, but this one is so awful it puts me off watching it.
dolce_piccante 23rd-Apr-2012 03:03 am (UTC)
lol accurate
chuk_is_dazzled 23rd-Apr-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
i always lol when i see the promo that says you'll be hooked after like 1 episode, LIES. i tried with this show, i watched the first 3 eps when it first came out but it was way too slow and boring to keep watching
galagooo 23rd-Apr-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
So, do they not sell clothes in colors other than gray or black where this show is taking place?
youbeboy 23rd-Apr-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
This show is awful. It's so drawn out and then they don't tell you anything. I could deal with that if it were exciting (former Lost stan here), but this one is so boring. Nothing ever happens and nothing about it is memorable.
ladyfly56 23rd-Apr-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
i watched the first 6 episodes but when i found out that YOU DONT EVEN FIND OUT WHO THE KILLER IS AT THE END OF THE SEASON i was like fuck this.

are they for sure going to find out this season? i can't imagine they would drag this shit one for another entire season.

Edited at 2012-04-23 02:58 am (UTC)
prophecypro 23rd-Apr-2012 02:56 am (UTC)
This show still pissing people off?
asmallwonder 23rd-Apr-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
people need to slow their roll being upset about how season 1 ended. i still want to know what happens--it's not my fave show ever but i'm still holding out for an interesting conclusion
rexilla 23rd-Apr-2012 03:18 am (UTC)
God, everyone in this show is so fucking sad. :(
Right? Richmond scenes are so hard to watch jfc
justrachna 23rd-Apr-2012 03:36 am (UTC)
at this point hasn't it been too long that the possibility of finding the killer is almost impossible realistically speaking? isn't there some timeline that if you don't find the killer within a certain amount of days the possibility of doing so drastically decreases? or am i thinking missing persons?
sunleth 23rd-Apr-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
So are the episodes still full of red herrings or what? Or just people moping around? Are they ANY closer to catching the killer?
aprilfunk 23rd-Apr-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
Did Stan just kiss his sister or am I just being a crazy...

(I didn't watch this show last season, so I have no idea who these characters are. The woman who's helping him with his sons IS his sister right?)
sastra_fuss 23rd-Apr-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
sister in law, so no blood relation.
sastra_fuss 23rd-Apr-2012 04:22 am (UTC)
this is ridiculous. they are acting like this girl is a super spy and shit. the killer is a friend or family member. it's totally her aunt.
marmar627 23rd-Apr-2012 05:07 am (UTC)
ikr? ~Rosie has SO MANY secrets~ that I can't keep track of or they aren't telling us enough about.
justmyowl 23rd-Apr-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
i love this show. i get the hate for it, but if you can appreciate the show for what it is, a slow paced thriller, then i think it's good.

i'm over mitch's weirdness, i want her to go home and take care of her boys.
tangerinefriday 23rd-Apr-2012 09:07 am (UTC)
I love it too. Haters can go watch CSI.

This show is so much more about the character development, the RIGHT way. Not the (usually) confusing, all over the place Walking Dead way.
michelleantonia 23rd-Apr-2012 09:24 am (UTC)
Fuck all this hate- flawless show is flawless. No one is watching yet they continue to bitch and complain? Srsly, this show ISN'T ABOUT WHO KILLED ROSIE... it's about all the people looking for her, people she left behind, and how they're dealing with their respective burdens. It's that's fucking hard to understand that, I see.

/bitter.and not apologizing for it.

and Mad Men can fuck off. Talk about jerking us around. NOTHING IMPORTANT IS HAPPENING
tangerinefriday 23rd-Apr-2012 09:39 am (UTC)
LOL for real. The men need to get madder...... or something. No one is interesting on that show anymore.

There is more I'm interested in in a 3 word phone call on The Killing than there is in 3 episodes of MM. And I'm not even going to start with how MW looks at women. Linden drinks those bitches in her coffee.
michelleantonia 23rd-Apr-2012 09:41 am (UTC)
FFS how come we're the only two people who see that?!!? I swear to God MW has some latent hate for women or something... ugh. But all the women on TK are handled brilliantly
heulog 23rd-Apr-2012 11:44 am (UTC)
Lol, you're like the only positive commenter I ever get in these posts. :P
michelleantonia 24th-Apr-2012 09:33 am (UTC)
lol and I don't pull no punches either ;)
punishermax 23rd-Apr-2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
This show is basically Twin Peaks without any of the interesting characters and with the dumbest cast on the planet.

Also, sorry, but this show is boring as sin and the fact that every episode crawls at a snails pace hurts it too
michelleantonia 24th-Apr-2012 09:32 am (UTC)
I don't see how the cast is dumb in any way....
michelleantonia 23rd-Apr-2012 09:25 am (UTC)
And thank FUCK Helo's hot ass showed up again. How I've missed him on my TV, my god :o
heulog 23rd-Apr-2012 11:45 am (UTC)
I loved the stupidly melodramatic entrance he had. Cos I know I always sit in the dark waiting for my embittered ex to come home.

And, god, he is far too pretty for words.
michelleantonia 24th-Apr-2012 09:33 am (UTC)
haha WORDDDDDD. He better be back ;)
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 5:21 pm GMT.