ONTD

9:50 pm - 04/17/2012

New Still From WHYB Video, Talks Adele And Cracking Under The Pressure



Rihanna has unveiled a second teaser image for her highly anticipated music video to new single 'Where Have You Been'.

The 'We Found Love' singer showed off the single's cover artwork last week, and treated fans to a black-and-white still from the video late last night (16th April).

"And the countdown to "Where Have You Been" continues...," Rihanna posted on Facebook this evening (17th April). "Are you guys ready?"

The 'You Da One' singer then uploaded a second black-and-white image, which sees Rihanna sporting a beehive style hairdo with her newly dyed dark brown hair.

--

Rihanna Rules Out Rehab

Rihanna says she will never end up in rehab because she thrives on pressure.

The singing superstar - who shot to fame with Pon De Replay in 2005 after Jay-Z discovered her when she was just 16 - has taken the world by storm, but she admits she won't let the pressure get to her and end up at a treatment facility.

Speaking about going into rehab she told Mondanite magazine: "That will never happen to me. I refuse to crack under pressure - in fact I thrive on it. So when I read about Britney Spears and Amy Winehouse who have suffered under it, it's sad. It is easy to criticise them but it happens. You just have to stay focused and keep your feet on the ground."

The 23-year-old star also says she stays grounded by phoning her best friend.



She said: "Staying down to earth in this industry in general is really not easy, but I am strong and when I feel lost or depressed on the road, I call my best friend Melissa. When I see people turning to drugs and alcohol, then that's when I call Melissa. She helps me get through things."

--

Rihanna ready to fight for Adele

Rihanna would take it "very personally" if someone told her they didn't like Adele.

The Bajan beauty has previously joked about the "depth of [her] affection" for the talented British songstress, adding she only performed at the BRIT Awards earlier this year to "stalk her".

Rihanna has now revealed that she doesn't take comments against Adele lightly, and has joked that she'd confront anyone who says a bad word about the star.

"Well who doesn't like Adele? Honestly, if I find somebody who doesn't like Adele there will be trouble. I'd take that very personally!" she laughed in an interview with the UK edition of OK! magazine.

Source 1 Source 2 Source 3
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
word_upp 18th-Apr-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
highly anticipated music video

lol didn't even know about it til now.
workbitch 18th-Apr-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
MTE
reginageorge 18th-Apr-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
came here to say this
cab 18th-Apr-2012 02:20 am (UTC)
lol doesn't mean that it's not highly anticipated? i don't understand this comment
oneloveunited 18th-Apr-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
It's barely a blip on the radar tbh. This era ended with the shitty You Da One video.
hershelwalker 18th-Apr-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
ikr
bounty 18th-Apr-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
ikr
fanskap 18th-Apr-2012 09:46 am (UTC)
where have you been~
jacomus 18th-Apr-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
So excited for the video, but it better not be in black & white like the pics/stills.
rocknrollroots 18th-Apr-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
Katy Perry is gonna be MAAAAD.
reginageorge 18th-Apr-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
why
rocknrollroots 18th-Apr-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
They are "best friends"
workbitch 18th-Apr-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
Was wondering why I got a rihanna post in my inbox... all cause she mentions Britney. lol
rocknrollroots 18th-Apr-2012 02:18 am (UTC)
mte <3
jinnycalderone 18th-Apr-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
whos rihanna holding hands with?
angel_dust_fury 18th-Apr-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
her best friend Melissa
jinnycalderone 18th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
oh ok, cool!!
vanishingbee 18th-Apr-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
WHAT PRESSURE

YOU DON'T DO ANYTHING
jamie_gw 18th-Apr-2012 02:39 am (UTC)
you may not like her music, but she's been touring and recording and filming pretty much nonstop for like the past five years. And I'm sure she does feel extra pressure because she knows she's not that talented in the vocal department.
vanishingbee 18th-Apr-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
okay touring. but other than touring/live performances, she doesn't have to do anything. and even for touring, she obviously doesn't CARE about her lack of vocal ability, or else she wouldn't still be a trainwreck after 6 years.
calichaos 18th-Apr-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
OMG the WHYB video will slay! i cant wait!
jinnycalderone 18th-Apr-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
i love this song soo much!!! it better be good.
jamie_gw 18th-Apr-2012 02:39 am (UTC)
love your new icon!
jinnycalderone 18th-Apr-2012 02:42 am (UTC)
thanks :3
vanishingbee 18th-Apr-2012 02:43 am (UTC)
I also like it, but it's legit been on the radio for months in canada. if it's just becoming a single now I will likely chop off my ears.
sharolaid 18th-Apr-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
luv her troll ass
hahahey 18th-Apr-2012 02:17 am (UTC)
the video better be amazing, I love the song so much
the_wolski 18th-Apr-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
mte
ishachan 18th-Apr-2012 02:22 am (UTC)
A friend of mine doesn't like Adele and I take it so personally that he doesn't love her the way I do. I mean, he loves Cher, Celine Dion, Mariah Carey, Whitney Houston, all the other great singers but he doesn't like Adele. I feel like he's speaking against my god when he says he doesn't like her sound.
mytruesecrets 18th-Apr-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
obviously shes way to young for his musical tastes
ishachan 18th-Apr-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
Sometimes I question his musical tastes. Sometimes he's on point but when it comes to Adele....he makes me want to fly into rage. He throws a hissy fit if I play rolling in the deep but god forbid I plug my ears when he starts playing the Cranberries.
underworld 19th-Apr-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
excuse u I stan Adele and Judy Garland is my queen


and the aforementioned divas too tbh
oneloveunited 18th-Apr-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
I like her but people have made me sick of her music. Just the other day I had to sit through like 10 different covers of Someone Like You at a function where a live act was playing.
hardcoresince3 18th-Apr-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
maybe it's because her songs get played out SO quickly
she has a beautiful voice, but when her song is playing on three stations at the same time, it becomes a bit much
harderthanalist 18th-Apr-2012 11:42 am (UTC)
Is he a skinny guy? I use not like Adele cause she was overweight........
pistol_eyes 18th-Apr-2012 02:24 am (UTC)
speaking of rihanna what happened to rihanna
gorlplz 18th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
banned 4 life

the_wolski 18th-Apr-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
omg what happened
pistol_eyes wow18th-Apr-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
deethy 18th-Apr-2012 02:33 am (UTC)
omg why
goldengal1193 18th-Apr-2012 02:38 am (UTC)
She was banned?

carazon 26th-Apr-2012 12:10 am (UTC)
</3
brenden 18th-Apr-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
she didnt get enough attention after she was banned so she deleted her account?
bounty 18th-Apr-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
B& along with a bunch of other trolls.
cab 18th-Apr-2012 02:39 am (UTC)
thank god. PRAISE THE LAWD
bluebandit77 18th-Apr-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
life moves on tbh
daydreamx3 18th-Apr-2012 02:55 am (UTC)
LOLLLLL
myroomiswhite88 18th-Apr-2012 03:42 am (UTC)
noooooo!
gorlplz 18th-Apr-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
"Well who doesn't like Adele? Honestly, if I find somebody who doesn't like Adele there will be trouble. I'd take that very personally!"

mytruesecrets 18th-Apr-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
if someone doesn't like Bruce Lee I take that very personally
gorlplz 18th-Apr-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
itawtc!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2014, 8:16 am GMT.