ONTD

4:37 pm - 04/12/2012

ONTD Sad Sad News For Everyone

Nick Lachey Says 98 Degrees Reunion Tour Not Happening


Just a few short weeks after boy band enthusiasts began dusting off those 98 Degrees albums and T-shirts, it's time to pack them back up again. Nick Lachey has confirmed that the group will not be hitting the road for a summer tour this year.

A report by Rumorfix picked up traction from several outlets in late March after the band's formerly stagnant website reportedly posted an update regarding a 15-city reunion tour. At the time, band member Jeff Timmons tweeted: "Look, you can never believe rumors, but I'd be open to it for sure!"

Lachey squashed those rumors on Thursday, tweeting that he was "So psyched to see all the excitement for a 98 degree tour, but the only tour I'll be doing this summer is at baby's 'r us!" The singer does appear to be open to the idea in the future, adding the hashtag "#neversaynever."



Lachey and wife Vanessa Minnillo announced earlier this year that they are expecting their first child together. Minnillo is said to be due in late summer or early fall.

98 Degrees is best known for their pop hits "Because of You," "The Hardest Thing" and "Give Me Just One Night (Una Noche)." The group released five albums, including one holiday disc, between 1996 and 2002. The band has yet to reunite over the past 10 years, but all have pursued additional projects.

Lachey currently hosts NBC's reality competition show "The Sing-Off," while younger brother Drew Lachey won the second cycle of "Dancing With the Stars" in 2006. Timmons released two solo albums, appeared on "VH1's Mission: Man Band" and hosted a Chippendales show last year. Justin Jeffre has gone on to be a community and political activist in Cincinnati, including running for mayor in 2005. He was recently arrested as part of the Occupy movement.



Source
they prob realized they couldn't even sellout the Roxy Theater lol

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
lloydsgurl 12th-Apr-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
...did anyone want them to?
miriamele 12th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
.... is that Blanche?? <3
scotchsour 13th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
seriously? who the fuck asked for them?
minalskare 12th-Apr-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
baby's 'r us
professor_chaos 12th-Apr-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
suedeheadspike 12th-Apr-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
I wasn't into them in the 90's, but Nick Lachey is hot as fuck, so..... I prolly would have gone, lol.
icyblugurl 12th-Apr-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
wasn't really rooting for this TBH.
zipster 12th-Apr-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
o
miriamele 12th-Apr-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
Well. This is good news.
ky02121 13th-Apr-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
Lol irl
jmonkey3152 12th-Apr-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
Oh. Okay then.
natywentz 12th-Apr-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
they are fugly
yeahwell_britt 12th-Apr-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
they were the ugly boy band tho
rocksaltme 13th-Apr-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
Well they were a little late on the scene so they were probably made up of dudes that couldn't get into any of the better boy bands. I bet they were the most attractive out of all the dudes in the reject pile though.
kwikimart 13th-Apr-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
LOL
jmonkey3152 13th-Apr-2012 12:49 am (UTC)
Lol gurl, 98 Degrees were around at the same time as BSB and *NSYNC tho. They just were overlooked and paled in comparison.
lillyluna 13th-Apr-2012 12:49 am (UTC)
HA.
suburb_fabulous 13th-Apr-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
BSB and Nsync are ugly too.
tankmachine 12th-Apr-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
he can make it up to me by doing porn
jeugd1 12th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
lmao
violue 12th-Apr-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
LOLIRL

HAAARRRRSSSSH
cab 12th-Apr-2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
lmfao

Edited at 2012-04-12 11:57 pm (UTC)
halfslytherin 12th-Apr-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
ilikepuppys 13th-Apr-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
lolol
kwikimart 13th-Apr-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
LOL irl
icangoforthat 13th-Apr-2012 12:50 am (UTC)
lmao
jessiboo24 13th-Apr-2012 01:21 am (UTC)
lol
ky02121 13th-Apr-2012 01:56 am (UTC)
Omg
riot_cabaret 14th-Apr-2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
That sounds like a Seth Meyers Weekend Update joke.
jinnycalderone 12th-Apr-2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
more importantly, sad news on ontd that tea_party89 got banned today, along with others. i really like teaparty. praying rn, that she can get reinstated tbh.
violue 12th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
deetz plz
bounty 12th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
oop.
jeugd1 12th-Apr-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
they got banned, why?
dottiehinkle 12th-Apr-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
Omg no! Morrbido was one of the ones also huh. What happened?
jinnycalderone 12th-Apr-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
that all got banned because of the britney wank post last night.
http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com/68133714.html?thread=11822091346#t11822091346
tankmachine 12th-Apr-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
luvthatdrtywata 12th-Apr-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
who else got b&?????
myxwill 12th-Apr-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
What? They didn't seem that bad.

Edited at 2012-04-12 11:57 pm (UTC)
grande_latte 13th-Apr-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
what did they do?
fallendaydreams 13th-Apr-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
restlesswinter is gone too? *~rats~*
ch33rylips 13th-Apr-2012 12:10 am (UTC)
Cackles... RIP Tws tho :(

Edited at 2012-04-13 12:17 am (UTC)
lidahbidah 13th-Apr-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
Thankfully TWS is gone too.
iheartfamke 12th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
well this is awkward.
upood 12th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
omg my heart is broken, guess ill have to spend my saved up money on something else
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 29th 2014, 3:34 am GMT.