ONTD

2:53 am - 04/10/2012

Zooey Deschanel doesn't want kids




From her Marie Claire interview:

On not wanting children: “That’s never been my focus… My sister [Emily] was always very motherly, babysitting and stuff. I like kids, and I like being around kids – but it was never an ambition, something, like, I need…I like working. That’s what I like doing. I like to work.”

She talks about other stuff tooCollapse )
Page 4 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
jessepinkman 10th-Apr-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
its probably just a phase...
vanesa3000 10th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
i hope to be mature enough one day to raise a kid

but marriage do not want
anus 10th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
I hate when people tell me 'oh you'll change your mind!' when I say I don't want kids. I've never liked kids and I still don't. Maybe it's because I never had any younger siblings/cousins/kids to babysit or anything idk? Babies are like little aliens to me and I don't even understand the appeal.

Although if I ever did change my mind I'd definitely want to adopt. There are so many bad genetic disorders that run in my family and I do not want to chance passing that down. :/

Edited at 2012-04-10 02:27 am (UTC)
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
:( its okay.* hugs*
dfabb 10th-Apr-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Ehh I have two little sisters and I think they've forever ruined any desire to have kids someday. They get on my damn nerves sometimes.
mondengel 10th-Apr-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
Your icon is adorable.
enid_keaner 10th-Apr-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Some people just don't want kids.

I've never wanted them ever and I'm 25. I have a little brother who's 3 and even though I have a blast with him and I'm really good with him, I still have no desire to have kids of my own. I don't like kids.
callingstars 10th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
I want kids but not right now at 26. I'm the only child so my mom is pressuring me to get married, do the whole baby thing, etc. But I don't want it. My friend got married at 22, had a baby at 24 and she recently said she wished she would have waited.
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Do what makes you happy. Follow your dreams.
vanesa3000 10th-Apr-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
u still young gurl

do it when u feel ready im 23 and marriage freaks me out at such a young age tbh
marmar627 10th-Apr-2012 02:43 am (UTC)
I'm never having kids but I feel kind of bad that my parents will never be grandparents (I'm an only, too), I know what you mean.
enid_keaner 10th-Apr-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Don't feel bad!

If they wanted to have grandkids, they should have had more children. Statically, there is a 50 - 50 chance your kids won't want their own kids.

I am a cold hard bitch, but it is not your responsibility to provide them with grandkids.
callingstars 10th-Apr-2012 03:10 am (UTC)
I feel bad too because my mom has end stage renal kidney failure & is on dialysis at 54 so it's like, if I wait.. will she be there when I do have kids? It's depressing.
chantonii 10th-Apr-2012 10:45 am (UTC)
I feel bad too. I'm her only chance to be a grandmother.
tiarlynn 10th-Apr-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
man fuck what your mom wants. you've got plenty of time to make life-altering decisions at your own speed. people are always gonna find shit to nag you about doing, it's irritating as hell.

and this is coming from a married 27yo who's about to start trying for a kid
bizatchs 10th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
I honestly can't decide if I want kids or not. If I do, I wouldn't mind adopting tho
ludagurl3d 10th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
i don't think i'll ever have kids. it's just one of those things that's not on my radar like, ever, and i'm 24. i feel like my 30s will pass me by and i still won't want them. i have a niece that i love and will enjoy spoiling, but i'm i love the QUIET and kids are the anti-quiet.
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
LBR, some breeders really piss me off.
goldengal1193 10th-Apr-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
I definitely wouldn't mind having a kid. But I also want to be an orthopedic surgeon..........So I'm probably not going to have kids.
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
Get that dream by the balls and don't let go.
goldengal1193 10th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
Lmao.
wasabi_girl1 10th-Apr-2012 03:31 am (UTC)
i work with tons of surgeons (male and female) who have kids, you can do it! just yesterday when i was scrubbed into surgery all the surgeons were discussing what they did with their kids over the Easter weekend :)
numbedtoe 10th-Apr-2012 06:29 am (UTC)
my mom's surgeon has 5 kids. 2 sets of twins. she works 12 hours a day and her husband is a house husband. he said her dreams and goals were important and if he could help her do that, so be it. so it's not an impossible goal and gender roles are changing all the time, you could easily find a partner who says cool, I'll take care of home and the kids, you go be a badass with a knife.
lonely_goatherd 10th-Apr-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
do both, you can have it all!!
chantonii 10th-Apr-2012 10:47 am (UTC)
Surgery is so fascinating. Go for it, bb!
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
Right on.
fruitariyum 10th-Apr-2012 03:06 am (UTC)
yeah, lets say u get married & have a kid.... ur always going 2 unconditionally love the kid. the spouse? maybe not so much. i dont want 2 be tied 2 sum MAN.
laurie_springs 10th-Apr-2012 03:23 am (UTC)
but i'm just not buying the whole happy family in suburbia ideal.

mte

I think having kids can bring a lot of positives to your life, but screw that whole nuclear family thing. Never. Works.
kimberwyn 10th-Apr-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
It works plenty of times.
celtic_thistle 10th-Apr-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
True facts. And I live with my fiance and we're getting married in August and want a kid or two--but I don't think it's necessarily the most fulfilled~ anyone can be. There's no one recipe for perfect happiness, and for fuck's sake, anyone who buys into marriage/kids being the key to a happy life deserves to have it blow up in their face.
lickety_split 10th-Apr-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
~omg but it's the most fulfilling thing in the world how you could not~

I've noticed that people who say that are usually in very bad relationships.
limalemon 10th-Apr-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
She has to pass on those genes! No but seriously, Id like kids, but I would never know when to have them...
lucciolaa 10th-Apr-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
Whatever. I'm having fraternal twins, a boy and a girl. I've decided. It's happening.
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
R u going to breast feed?
lucciolaa 10th-Apr-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
I don't know, it's undecided. Why do you ask?
goldengal1193 10th-Apr-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
Awesome.
laurie_springs 10th-Apr-2012 03:24 am (UTC)
I like that plan.
theladyspeaks 10th-Apr-2012 03:43 am (UTC)
LOL OMG...fraternal twins, boy and girl, used to be what I wanted too. One pregnancy only and you get one of each. But then I discovered that I'm never getting married or having kids, so that idea went far, far away.
lemonlime623 10th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
is that why they got divorced?
shantayustay 10th-Apr-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
No. She drinks tea from mugs with puppies or kitties on them.

That's quirky enough for divorce.
nick_halden 10th-Apr-2012 02:43 am (UTC)
mugs with puppies or kitties are cute tho
artemis_archer 10th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
I think the thing that bothers me about her and about her character on that show is that she misinterprets criticism of her "personality" as people being anti-girly. I have no problem with her wearing dresses and eating cupcakes and dancing around. What I find obnoxious is that she acts like a child. That episode of New Girl with Lizzy Caplan pissed me off because she couldn't act like an adult for five minutes when discussing a somewhat serious matter. You can be an adult woman who loves girly things while still acting like an adult woman.
squishinator 10th-Apr-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
I just watched and mimicked that GIF for like a solid minute.
flaca 10th-Apr-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
i've wanted to have kids foreverrr. i need to wait a good long while before i'm mentally/physically stable enough though. i just hope that when the time comes i'll still be ovulating. i'm hopeful, since i got pregnant at 72 pounds only 6 years ago, but who knows.
antique_faery 10th-Apr-2012 02:43 am (UTC)
I'm wishing you well on your journey and good luck!
Page 4 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 3:54 pm GMT.