ONTD

10:58 pm - 04/07/2012

Benedict Cumberbatch beats Barack Obama and Lady Gaga in Time magazine 100 poll

The Sherlock star won’t make the US news magazine’s people of the year list but came a respectable seventh






At the end of last month we reported that Benedict Cumberbatch was in the running to claim the final spot in Time magazine’s prestigious 100 List. The Sherlock star was among more than 150 people nominated in an online poll to join the 99 others chosen by Time’s editors on a roll of the “leaders, artists, innovators, icons and heroes” of 2011. No love for the KONY 2012 guy? flop list. 

The voting is now closed and although Cumberbatch didn’t win, he came a very respectable seventh, beating famous names ranging from Barack Obama to Lady Gaga, David Cameron to Adele, Aung San Suu Kyi to Rihanna.

Cumberbatch received a total 91,840 “Yes” votes in the poll, which was won by internet hacking group Anonymous. 

Other Brits nominated included Kate Middleton, in 48th place, Daniel Craig, 49th, Maggie Smith, 73rd, and The Queen in 75th place.

Time magazine has a worldwide circulation of over 25 million, the largest of any weekly news magazine. A European edition is published in London. 

Click here to see the full list of nominees in order here.

source 


Daniel Craig? Rihanna? Adele? On a list with Barack Obama, David "CALL ME DAVE" Cameron and Aung San Suu Kyi? Remember when Bi Rain made it on this list? Good times, tbqh. 






Page 1 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
flaca 7th-Apr-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
he has a face made for radio
daianara 7th-Apr-2012 11:25 pm (UTC)
nein
deadtree 7th-Apr-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
your icon is perfect.
alas_earwax 8th-Apr-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
your icon is actually perfect
anniemann101 8th-Apr-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
hahahha perfect reply and icon.

i am still cracking up at "nein" omg!
poop_of_death 8th-Apr-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
oh come on if he was a normal regular dude on the street you'd be all "omg does he have fetal alcohol syndrome?"
nightpwnsj00 7th-Apr-2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Stans be pressed at the truth.
winegums 7th-Apr-2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
scarletfbl 7th-Apr-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Yup
chakhleha 7th-Apr-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)
and how!
iamtheliquorr 8th-Apr-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
flaw free first comment
chuk_is_dazzled 8th-Apr-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
ia
reveeling 8th-Apr-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
ugh, not even tbh
lopop7 8th-Apr-2012 12:27 am (UTC)
mte
malorn 8th-Apr-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
and a voice that melts vaginas everywhere
sauron 8th-Apr-2012 12:46 am (UTC)
I'm a fan but I agree.
x_rose_tyler_x 8th-Apr-2012 01:19 am (UTC)
As much as I like his face and this was an comment on how ugly he is, I wouldn't actually care if he was on the radio forever tbh. His fucking voice.
whosmurry 8th-Apr-2012 01:34 am (UTC)
leatherandjeans 8th-Apr-2012 01:42 am (UTC)
trufax
momentsplinter 8th-Apr-2012 10:42 am (UTC)
lol seriously
a_way_of_sin 7th-Apr-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
ectypes 7th-Apr-2012 11:24 pm (UTC)
HI DERE
quidscipio 7th-Apr-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
viggggo <33333333
scarletfbl 7th-Apr-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
Aragorn!
lopop7 7th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
heulog 7th-Apr-2012 11:49 pm (UTC)
I'll be honest, I can't wait for the (hopeful) influx of new LOTR fic that the release of The Hobbit brings.

I've missed me some embarrassing-hot fics about those men, ho boy.
ninjacandy 8th-Apr-2012 12:12 am (UTC)
i am so waiting for the return of the LOTR fandom. it will rise like a phoenix, wreak damage like cthulu and be remembered like christ.

supernatural, hunger games, twilight, kpop, sherlock, avengers -- ALL OF THEM need to step aside. those LOTR fans are no joke.
lady_vader67 8th-Apr-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
flawless GIF and icon!
bienenkiste 8th-Apr-2012 02:38 am (UTC)
ICU bringing some actual flaw free well needed BEAUTY into this post
tankmachine 7th-Apr-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
ugh why
hergun_wentbang 7th-Apr-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
weuuu
britt_m_89 7th-Apr-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
7th? I'm impressed.
scarletfbl 7th-Apr-2012 11:19 pm (UTC)
LOL, Rain being on that list made my year.

lol, Anonymous, wtf are u dewin?
ninjacandy 8th-Apr-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
i wish had some internet influence because i would totes start a GET RAIN BACK ON TIME LIST movement for when he comes out of military service.
scarletfbl 8th-Apr-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
I would totallt contribute to the cause.
iamtheliquorr 8th-Apr-2012 12:21 am (UTC)
I support this venture
scheisse 7th-Apr-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
I think Gaga, Adele, and Bey were the only musicians even near the top. :D
hannahgrace456 7th-Apr-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
I'm always surprised when Beyonce is ranked really high in things like this. Other than her pregnancy, I've never heard much about her or her impact on the music industry. When I think of major people in music right now, she doesn't even cross my mind until someone brings her up. No shade, just an observation.
degele 8th-Apr-2012 02:50 am (UTC)
don't ever underestimate the power of the beyhive
music_lover56 8th-Apr-2012 12:28 am (UTC)
They belong there ofc <3
frankenmutt 7th-Apr-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
That pic needs to be under a cut.
starzangelus 7th-Apr-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
With a trigger warning because I don't want to click on the cut and get scarred for life because I wasn't prepared.
hershelwalker 7th-Apr-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
lol
scarletfbl 7th-Apr-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
harsh
lopop7 7th-Apr-2012 11:47 pm (UTC)
lmao
saltireflower 8th-Apr-2012 01:28 am (UTC)
Omg rood. And why is your icon being so mean to Tom?
bienenkiste 8th-Apr-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
lmao flawless comment and icon imo
momentsplinter 8th-Apr-2012 10:43 am (UTC)
ia
magwildwood 7th-Apr-2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
i read it that way too. it's a poorly constructed sentence.
minyquai 8th-Apr-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
omgggggggggggg organized bar lowering

clever
crucified 7th-Apr-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
oh....okay then.
snuffyqui45 7th-Apr-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
What
nicolesnitchie 7th-Apr-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
he is ugly.
quiet_storm 7th-Apr-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Not surprised. Cumberbitches were going hard on tumblr/ twitter.
ninjacandy 7th-Apr-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
KPOP fans need to be ashamed of themselves.
moetushie 7th-Apr-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
Wow I wish that giant picture was under a cut or something because I never vomited over my keyboard.
alerie 7th-Apr-2012 11:37 pm (UTC)
oh come on. you have a thomas icon. i want to like you because of that but you are making it really hard.
moetushie 7th-Apr-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
I can't help my dislike, okay? I'VE TRIED.
la_petite_singe 8th-Apr-2012 02:34 am (UTC)
MTE. Thomas is marvelous (as is Jason Isaacs ♥), but this Benny-hate malarkey will not stand.
manaconda 7th-Apr-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
brucelynn 7th-Apr-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Randy and Gene!!!!!
executivehpfan 7th-Apr-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT RANDY AND MEAN GENE! NOSTALGIA ;_;
Page 1 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 4:43 pm GMT.