ONTD

2:24 pm - 03/19/2012

Celebrity Apprentice: Who's Fired?







Contestants & their charities:

Former American Idol Clay Aiken, The National Inclusion Project
Retired race car driver Michael Andretti, Racing for Cancer
Talk show host Adam Carolla, Catholic Big Brothers Big Sisters
Actor/bodybuilder Lou Ferrigno, Muscular Dystrophy Association
Actor/TV personality Arsenio Hall, Magic Johnson Foundation
Magician/TV personality Penn Jillette, Opportunity Village
Former Twisted Sister singer Dee Snider, March of Dimes/Bikers for Babies
Star Trek’s George Takei, Japanese American National Museum
American Chopper’s Paul Teutul Sr., Make-A-Wish Foundation

Actress Tia Carrere, After-School All-Stars
Singer Debbie Gibson, Children International
Real Housewives of New Jersey’s Teresa Giudice, The NephCure Foundation
Growing Up Gotti’s Victoria Gotti, Association to Benefit Children
Comedian Lisa Lampanelli, Gay Men’s Health Crisis
Miss Universe 2008 Dayana Mendoza, Latino Commission on AIDS
Singer/actress/model Aubrey O’Day, Gay, Lesbian & Straight Education Network
Model/actress Cheryl Tiegs, The Farrah Fawcett Foundation
Model/actress Patricia Velasquez, Wayuu Taya Foundation

More under the cut...Collapse )

Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
williammiller 19th-Mar-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
Who the fuck does Aubrey O'Nobody think she is throwing shade left and right? She is so gross.

As much as I like Lisa, she is really getting on my nerves with her random outbursts.
juel1979 19th-Mar-2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
This show is actually making me like Lisa in general. I couldn't stomach her comedy on the Sirius network where I first heard her, but she's pretty likable on the show.
williammiller 22nd-Mar-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
She is very likable and I want her to win money for her charity, but she has these random outbursts of anger and it's so uncomfortable to watch.
violue 19th-Mar-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
awwww no Takei?
williammiller 19th-Mar-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
He left two episodes ago.
kellybsblover I really liked Clay today19th-Mar-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
He really stood up for Lou-
aqueous_drama 19th-Mar-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
CASSANDRA!!!

So bummed. I love her so much D:
telemann 19th-Mar-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
I don't know why Lisa thinks her shit doesn't stink-- she's always rolling her eyes at things people say during the board room. Lisa has escaped twice: two failed projects were essentially HER ideas and concepts. And in one instance, she was was project leader that failed expressly because of the concept. And the catty nature of the women's team is something to behold.

Edited at 2012-03-19 04:21 am (UTC)
williammiller 21st-Mar-2012 07:07 am (UTC)
She flips out at the stupidest things!
syzygy09 19th-Mar-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
I didn't watch. I'm still pissed that Adam got fired.
kathrynfan 19th-Mar-2012 06:31 am (UTC)
me too :( but now im only watching for Penn
juel1979 19th-Mar-2012 02:55 pm (UTC)
Same. I moved from Team Penn/Team George to Penn/Arsenio. The women kinda fail all over for me right now.

ETA: Fail, not fall.

Edited at 2012-03-19 02:55 pm (UTC)
tkylem 19th-Mar-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
My queen is silent now but I have a feeling she has a moment coming.

kydeon 19th-Mar-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
lol
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
She has let me down so much. She's being too passive. I hope next week is her week, because I'm shocked she hasn't already been fired. Flipping the table at Medieval Times has been her greatest contribution to any task. :/
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
Team Aubrey+Lisa+Debbie 4 Lyf. They might not be the most eloquent in their delivery, but you can't argue with facts, and the fact is that they've been carrying that team since Week 1 and they said nothing but truth tonight (and every board meeting).

Dayana couldn't come up with a decent idea to save her life and Patricia only stands up for her because of their shared nationality.

Theresa is worthless though and either she or Dayana should have left tonight. I liked Tia and while she wasn't the best PM she was way better than Theresa/Dayana and probably Patricia (who shined when she was PM and has been TOO quiet/sheepish ever since).

The only thing I didn't like about what Aubrey said tonight was her dig at Tia's age. It was unnecessary and irrelevant, but I understand at how frustrated she is getting at Trump not grasping how worthless his ~precious Miss Universe~ is and so she's just lashing out at all the draggers.

*hides*
arisingphoenix 19th-Mar-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
I feel like i'm stalking you in this post lol. but I agree with everything you said here. I'm still willing to give Theresa a chance though because she does seem to pull through when given a chance. Dayana though? girl you pretty but useless. I did feel bad for her when Tia was making fun of the "penis" flower incident. but that's it. Gorgeous? yes. Talented? Idk.
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
I love Theresa but I feel like she's given up or something. She's happy being wallpaper and that's not a good position to take on The Celebrity Apprentice.

The only times she has even been noticed were a) flipping the table at Medieval Times and b) trying to be Project Manager for Ivanka's task, which Dayana wrestled away from her (followed by Theresa retreating back into her shell).

I really wish Theresa has been PM on that one. Oh well.
kathrynfan 19th-Mar-2012 06:34 am (UTC)
mte
samantha 19th-Mar-2012 11:44 am (UTC)
ia with alll of this
acidrain0789 19th-Mar-2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
IA completely. Then again I've been an Aubrey fan since MTB and I've always like Lisa sooo
arisingphoenix 19th-Mar-2012 04:35 am (UTC)
I wonder if Aubrey and Lisa are gonna have a "you're my best friend" breakdown ala her and aundrea from MTB3.

I can't with her negativity but I really wonder about the editing cuz sometimes it seems like Lisa is on top of everything for everyone and sometimes it seems like homegirl is just losing her shit for no reason. Also since what last episode it's now Debbie is part of the 3? cuz before that it was like DEBBIE DEBBIE DESPERATE DEBBIE SINGING AGAIN.

Idk. All I know is this show got me sucked in. I even watched it on a fucking airplane..smh @ myself.
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
Aubrey and Lisa are always the ones who come up with the themes/ideas. So when they win they're ~valued~ but when they lose it's all their fault. This is according to the people who DO NOTHING like Dayana who only won her task because of Aubrey.

Debbie has always been one of the girls with good ideas but her good ideas usually involved her pimping herself out/singing which is why Aubrey and Lisa made fun of her in the DR but with the rest of the team continuing to be useless they became united with Debbie in their mutual frustrations at having to carry their team.
arisingphoenix 19th-Mar-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
oh no I agree that basically Aubrey and Lisa have been running the girls team for better and worse (mostly better as like what 2 weeks ago Aubrey saved their asses) . BUT they were hating debbie and now its all "well these 3" like ummm Who is editing this? cuz Debbie was like..the throw away. She had good ideas but Aubrey and Lisa hated her until this week lol. Even last week with Aubrey's "i was a tiffany fan" comment.
sorryeden 19th-Mar-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
The 3 white girls against the others smh. blatant racism much?

I don't believe Aubrey's bully story.
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
The 3 white girls against the others smh. blatant racism much?

Don't even. There have been many talented POC on TCA in the past. Dayana and Patricia are not among them.

And it's cute how the white girls women with talent ganging up on the POC women without talent is worthy of having someone bring up race, but Patricia defending Dayana for the sole fact that she's also Venezuelan despite the fact that whenever Trump presses her she is forced to admit Dayana has awful ideas and Lisa+Aubrey carry their team?

rme

Edited at 2012-03-19 04:59 am (UTC)
agatharuncible 19th-Mar-2012 05:04 am (UTC)
lol you need to stop.

if white women gang up on POC women even if it's for issues unrelated to their race, people are obviously going to bring it up for good reason. there is a lot of racism out there. it wouldn't be that implausible. sometimes it's not even that a person is strongly racist, but that it's ingrained in them from what they keep hearing from other people. POC women tend to get a lot of shit, so yes, it's understandable that people will at least bring up race and wonder if it's related to it.
kimberwyn 19th-Mar-2012 05:48 am (UTC)
lol someone doesn't know how racism works.
arisingphoenix 19th-Mar-2012 05:03 am (UTC)
No that was on the mens team with paul just shot gunning the three "minorities" in one go as the "worse" and calling George "meek". For some reason on the girls side the Venezuelan connection is teaming up like whoa.
mmmdraco 19th-Mar-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
I haven't actually watched the episode yet, but *gasp*! I like Tia. But I also think that she didn't want to get involved in the 9 million rounds of catty bitching in takes the women's team to make a single decision, and I don't hate her for it.

I really don't like Dayana and Patricia. Beautiful? Sure. Worthwhile? Not so much. Dayana doesn't stand up for her ideas enough, so Patricia does it for her, and often to the detriment of the team or someone who had a better idea. I think Debbie, Aubry and Lisa all look a little haggard and try hard (especially Dabbie). But if the women's team has a halfway decent idea, it's usually from one of those three. Teresa has been too much of a wallflower, but I'd like to see her undercut the Patricia/Dayana team at some point and just own it.

On the men's team... I love Penn. We'll see if that can hold after I actually watch this episode. Clay... Ugh. I think he's pretty good, but I also wish he'd quit keeping thoughts to himself and just say them. Arsenio is pretty bland to me. Lou I get a little frustrated with because he is so one-note, but it's also a case of the other guys not utilizing him properly. Dee... I just haven't seem him do enough. And Paul Sr.? Whatever you say about him, he's usually a big contributing factor in actually getting things done.
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
But I also think that she didn't want to get involved in the 9 million rounds of catty bitching in takes the women's team

Wrong. She's as catty as anyone on that team. Aubrey made a suggestion to her and she completely shot it down (simply because she dislikes Aubrey) and so Aubrey asked Lisa to make the same suggestion and Tia was all "OMG GREAT IDEA".

I also like Tia and I don't think she should have gone tonight, but she's definitely catty. Just a more subtle catty than the Mean Girls.
arisingphoenix 19th-Mar-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
I think you'll still like Penn. At one point he says he felt set up and I totally agreed with that assessment of the situation. Basically all the men realized Donald was/is ass kissing Lou and that they better get on his good side. Penn didn't get that memo and suddenly it was like PENN YOU'RE A CONDESCENDING DICK.

tl;dr. I still love Penn
ukesenshi 19th-Mar-2012 05:11 am (UTC)
Agree 100%. Last week all of the guys were in agreement that Lou was their weakest link and that part of the reason he was the weakest link was because he was stuck on "PUT ME IN IT, I'M THE HULK!"

Yet he does the SAME THING this week and suddenly all the ass-kissers are going "That's a BRILLIANT idea, Lou! You're amazing and all your ideas are wonderful, let's do our best to make them work!"

Where I was sitting everyone BUT Penn was setting Lou up for failure. Being Yes Men who basically approved of all of his ideas and let him run wild without any real criticism.

Now if you think someone is a weak link and you suddenly let them have full control over everything (to the point that he's the only one in the video AND presentation), how is that NOT sabotage?

Just because he pulled it off is irrelevant. I don't buy for a minute that they wanted him to succeed.

tl;dr: Tonight I lost a lot of respect for the whole men's team EXCEPT for Penn.
marmar627 19th-Mar-2012 05:18 am (UTC)
I think Penn's problem was that he was not willing to give Lou a chance tonight. Last week, everyone, including Clay, warned Lou of the high expectations and he did his best to deliver on them (and, since they won, I'd say he did). But Penn just kept shooting him down no matter what, which, arguably, is something he's done all along, but I think Clay just finally had enough. Clay saw where Penn was coming from, as we saw last week, but was pissed because Penn was still trying to control everything and was being an ass.

But keep in mind I'm shamelessly a Clay stan so ...
agatharuncible 19th-Mar-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
wtf is bikers for babies? I was scrolling past this post since I don't watch the show but I read that and now I need to know.
williammiller 21st-Mar-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
"Bikers for Babies® allows riders and motorcycle enthusiasts to promote their support about the seriousness of premature birth, birth defects and infant mortality."

I think they do a lot for March of Dimes too.
bluelibra1 19th-Mar-2012 05:07 am (UTC)
trump is such a troll

Also, I really like Aubrey because I was always a Danity Kane fan, but she did annoy me a bit in the board room. Get it together gurrrl!

Teresa needs to step her no forehead havin ass up too!

Edited at 2012-03-19 05:13 am (UTC)
sticksandstones 19th-Mar-2012 05:17 am (UTC)
uhmmm what's with penn saying lou hit people?! are you guys seeing the tweets he and clay were popping out? wtf!!
kathrynfan 19th-Mar-2012 06:44 am (UTC)
Penn said on his podcast that Lou's like Gary Busey, Penn dosent really like to be touched much, but lou likes to hit people not nastily but out of friendship

Lou warned him that he dose it, and Penn told him not to do it to him or he would call the cops
sticksandstones 19th-Mar-2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
ah! thank you
williammiller 21st-Mar-2012 07:07 am (UTC)
She is the most try-hard on the show, tbh.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 5:13 am GMT.