ONTD

8:48 pm - 03/16/2012

People's Top Ten Celeb Quotes of the Week!




"White men love bro-mances, man...God bless 'em. Hopefully they'll be happy together."

– 21 Jump Street costar Ice Cube, on the film's close-knit leading men Channing Tatum and Jonah Hill, to PEOPLE
















"I'm trying to be nice but I really kind of want to hit you across the face right now."

– Fashionable mom-to-be Jessica Simpson, after a contestant dismissed her opinion on the new reality competition Fashion Star

















"[Chris] texted me before we started shooting and said, 'It's called The Hunger Games, not The Eating Games!'"

– The Hunger Games' Liam Hemsworth, whose fellow action star brother motivated him to drop 15 lbs. before filming, to PEOPLE
















"Aside from having hair that looked like a water buffalo, the day I proposed was an exciting day."

– The Bachelor's mane man Ben Flajnik, whose engagement to finalist Courtney Robertson is back on after a brief break, to PEOPLE















"Everything about Rio makes you want to dance. I'm just glad my brother isn't here, because he might do it, and that would not be cool."

– Prince Harry, using brother Prince William as a running joke during his wild Jubilee tour














"She told me she wants me to deejay the delivery room. I told her I'll just deejay the baby shower."

– Paul "Pauly D" Delvecchio, who also promised to celebrate Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi's pregnancy with "spray tan booths" and "pickles everywhere," to PEOPLE















"Today is the first time we welcome being walked all over!"

– Felicity Huffman, accepting her and husband William H. Macy's Hollywood Walk of Fame stars

















"Ugh, what a nightmare she is."

– Maya Rudolph, ribbing Bridesmaids and Saturday Night Live pal Kristen Wiig, to PEOPLE


















"Had my first son this morning… well, actually, my wife had him. I just caught him."

– James Van Der Beek, who Tweeted the good news after the birth of his second child
















"Jesus wanted [his look] back."

– A newly groomed Ashton Kutcher, adding that he actually enjoyed his former "homeless look," at a PaleyFest panel







Poll #1826905
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 680

Which celeb had THE BEST quote this week?

View Answers
Ice Cube Check Yo Self
117 (21.4%)
Jessica hatesherdaughteralready Simpson
77 (14.1%)
Liam Chris Hemsammich
52 (9.5%)
Benffalo Flajnikkk
3 (0.5%)
Prince Harry!
93 (17.0%)
Pauly D is NOT the father
9 (1.6%)
Felicity and William H <3
101 (18.5%)
Maya
26 (4.8%)
James wouldn't last a minute on the Creek
44 (8.0%)
Ashton Kooootcher
25 (4.6%)

They all suck?

View Answers
Yes
240 (100.0%)






Source:

http://www.people.com/people/gallery/0,,20578929,00.html


HAPPY FRIDAY, ONTD!  Good Luck this weekend :-)

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
brucelynn 17th-Mar-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
You made it Chris!!!

Just before 12 am :) it's officially the weekend ONTD :D hope u have a good one Chris
im_chris_hansen 17th-Mar-2012 03:57 am (UTC)
im in CA so i'm "late" for me, but super late for you!
brucelynn 17th-Mar-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
I figured u were on the west coast

I hope u enjoy the weekend honey :D
mhfromnh 17th-Mar-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
you seriously are baptizing every fucking post today.
im_chris_hansen 17th-Mar-2012 03:56 am (UTC)
this post took me twice as long as usual because im pre-gaming for tomorrow. sorry!
asmallwonder 17th-Mar-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
intervention's on monday
lloydsgurl 17th-Mar-2012 03:57 am (UTC)


a sandwich I would not mind being in the middle of
voyevoda 17th-Mar-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
I have been confusing those two for one guy for a LONG time. It's been confusing.
muzicnem 17th-Mar-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
YAS.

Plus Channing Tatum and that other skeezebucket-looking guy who was in that Reese Witherspoon movie who wasn't Chris Pine.
azulslave 17th-Mar-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
i wanna be the hot sausage filled with mayo between those buns
brucelynn 17th-Mar-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
Bless this comment tbh
muzicnem 17th-Mar-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
That one on the right is channeling Brad Pitt circa Legends of the Fall.
turi 17th-Mar-2012 04:32 am (UTC)
gross
beatlesluv 17th-Mar-2012 03:41 pm (UTC)
YASSS
existential 17th-Mar-2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
their faces tho :/
loosedefense 17th-Mar-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
whoa, i like her, but Felicity Huffman does NOT deserve a Walk of Fame star, like whuuuuuuutt?
im_chris_hansen 17th-Mar-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
anyone can get one, as long as they or their fan club, pays for it



plenty of "hunh, them?!"s have stars now
loosedefense 17th-Mar-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
you have to be nominated by the people who run the Walk of Fame organization first. When youve been nominated, THEN you pay to have the star made. Felicity didn't deserve a nomination imo.
lloydsgurl 17th-Mar-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
ryan seacrest has one
asmallwonder 17th-Mar-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
she's had a pretty good career
carriehunt 17th-Mar-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
if you speak ill of felicity huffman, you speak ill of america as a whole

she is a precious angel sent from above and you have no right to demean her in such a way

also, vanna white has one so what the hell
isntdaveone 17th-Mar-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
Your week in political quotes




(LIN) – The war in Afghanistan has reached a boiling point after a U.S. soldier was accused of opening fire and killing 16 unarmed civilians.

"This is an assassination, an intentional killing of innocent civilians and cannot be forgiven. "--President Hamid Karzai, on the incident.




"We seem to get tested almost every other day with challenges that test our leadership and our commitment to the mission that we're involved in. War is hell."--Secretary of Defense Leon Panetta, saying that the U.S. must resist pressure from Washington and Kabul to change course in Afghanistan because of anti-American outrage over the shooting.




"It is time to bring our troops home, and, while the president has laid out a responsible path to do so, we should continue to look for every opportunity to accelerate our timeline."--Rep. Adam Smith, D-Wash., a top lawmaker on the House Armed Services Committee, on the war in Afghanistan.




"Why is it that poll numbers indicate people are interested in ending the war in Afghanistan? It's because we've been there for 10 years, and people get weary."--President Barack Obama, on the administration's view that the withdrawal of troops in Afghanistan be modeled after the one in Iraq.




"We did it again. Now is the time for conservatives to pull together."--2012 presidential candidate and former Sen. Rick Santorum, R-Pa., to cheering supporters in Lafayette, La. Santorum swept the Alabama and Mississippi primaries on Tuesday night.




"He's spoken out against science, he's spoken out against education, and one would say that education in the pursuit of science. So obviously it won't be good. "--Actor Michael J. Fox, on the rise of Santorum and the prospect of a Santorum presidency.




"When I campaign on $2.50 a gallon gasoline, this is actually an understatement. If the price of gasoline were to drop as much as the price of natural gas has dropped in the last four years, it'll be a $1.13 a gallon."--2012 presidential candidate and former House Speaker Newt Gingrich, R-Ga., at a campaign stop in Illinois.




“Last night Samantha and I, in bed, were looking through this guest list and Samantha said, ‘the star from my favorite movie is going to be here.'”--British Prime Minister David Cameron, before a state dinner at the White House. Cameron’s wife Samantha said her favorite movie is “Caddyshack,” but veteran actor Chevy Chase wasn’t on the guest list. It turns out a guest was invited from Chevy Chase, Md.




"In all of our interactions including today I've learned something about David. In good times and in bad, he's just the kind of partner that you want at your side. I trust him. He says what he does and he does what he says. "--Obama, on Cameron.




"He acted like an idiot. He's an idiot. I don't have any regret about it at all. " --Gov. Chris Christie, R-N.J., after calling a constituent an idiot in a heated exchange at a town hall meeting.




"Saying goodbye is the hardest thing I've ever had to do. I'm leaving with a heavy heart, a clear conscience and I have high, high hopes for the future. "--Former Gov. Rod Blagojevich, D-Ill., in a statement before he left to begin his prison sentence. Blagojevich was found guilty on corruption charges in 2011.



Edited at 2012-03-17 04:01 am (UTC)
im_chris_hansen 17th-Mar-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
ty :-) these were missed last week by your fan club!
neonxstardust 17th-Mar-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
David Axelrod on ontd!? I love it!
peacetrains 17th-Mar-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
Oooh I enjoy this round up :)
mhfromnh 17th-Mar-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
Michael J Flawless.
bostongirl2003 17th-Mar-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
McCain's daughter said that adding Christie as a VP to the republican ticket would bring in voters. LMAO
brucelynn 17th-Mar-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
Can Rick Santorum diaf?
squirrelsarerad 17th-Mar-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
ilu, Michael J Fox.

and I cant with Newt's gas prices thing.
sprinklebell 17th-Mar-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
I don't really like Christie but he is so NJ, I love it
laceleather 17th-Mar-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
I will never understand people like Santorum who advocate against science and education. Does he even understand that the fact that America has prospered so well economically IS due to education and science? Without education, you could never build the knowledge-unique labor which creates innovative businesses that propel our economy upward. He has no fucking idea what kind of shit hole this country could turn into if we disinvest in education, our shit would literally tank economically. You can't have smart and globally competitive businesses without education. So he wants everyone to be a blue-collar worker, COOL, so who are those people going to work for? Who are going to be the leaders? Uneducated shitheads like him? Doubt he could run a successful enterprise.
browniecakemix 17th-Mar-2012 04:29 am (UTC)
...I know I shouldn't be saying this but that gas quote from Gingrich almost makes me wanna vote for him.
ion_square 17th-Mar-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
I FUCKING HATE CHRIS CHRISTIE. AS IF MY STATE NEEDS ANYTHING TO MAKE THEM LOOK WORSE.

what a fat fucking fuck he is UGH
leatherandjeans 17th-Mar-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
"He's spoken out against science, he's spoken out against education, and one would say that education in the pursuit of science. So obviously it won't be good. "--Actor Michael J. Fox, on the rise of Santorum and the prospect of a Santorum presidency.

This exemplifies everything I'm scared of right now. I feel like we're about to enter the intellectual dark ages mark 2. It's happened before, it can happen again.
paupiedequincey 17th-Mar-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
Seriously, this whole 2012 apocalypse is starting to align.. Santorum will be elected in November and it will mark the beginning of the end--for real.
America will fall. The global economy will implode, and the entire world will enter WWIII over motherfucking religion.

It totally makes sense and it is coming people.
Get your shovels/bibles/q'urans ready.
nene718 17th-Mar-2012 08:22 am (UTC)
Michael J. Fox <3
lovedhurtlost 17th-Mar-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
Chris is obviously the superior Hemsworth. Goddamn.
im_chris_hansen 17th-Mar-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
i dont know which is which
hereiam12 17th-Mar-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
ditto tbh
lovedhurtlost 17th-Mar-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
Lol Chris is Thor, the one with the longer hair - the better looking one. :)
ruby_winchester 17th-Mar-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
iawtc
chuk_is_dazzled 17th-Mar-2012 04:23 am (UTC)
ia
goofusgallant 17th-Mar-2012 04:33 am (UTC)
Ia.
Liam is a butterface.
vainandbitter 17th-Mar-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
he's tricking me into finding him good-looking by looking like Brad Pitt
holidayy 17th-Mar-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
oh for sure
angellove727 17th-Mar-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
When I saw the pic, I stared at Chris and started to giggle. My dad asked what I was giggling at. I said "He's just so pretty". Can't stop looking at me.
fever 17th-Mar-2012 08:30 am (UTC)
now that I saw a pic or them starting together - no doubt.
teetersslow 17th-Mar-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
ofc
kinkynicky 17th-Mar-2012 04:24 pm (UTC)
Definitely true of Channing Tatum, he seems to fall in love with most of his male co-stars. More notably Jamie Bell during The Eagle, JGL during Stop-Loss and now Jonah.

Apparently he's got a lot of love to give.
ppeak 19th-Mar-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...I'm sure he does ;)
hwb_bish 17th-Mar-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
I lol'd so hard when Jonah was telling the story aboutthem being on a plane, and Ice Cube was watching a movie and hysterically laughing so Jonah asked him what he was watching and Cube responded "FRIDAY."

neonxstardust 17th-Mar-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
omg, that's amazing.
lovedhurtlost 17th-Mar-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
Lmao That is hilarious. I hope it's true.
im_chris_hansen 17th-Mar-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
lol me too... is saw him say that on kimmel. then i started quoting Friday to myself for no reason
doperperson 17th-Mar-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
omg lol
peacetrains 17th-Mar-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
LMAO
jeugd1 17th-Mar-2012 04:13 am (UTC)
LMAO
goofusgallant 17th-Mar-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
LOL
glambbydoll 17th-Mar-2012 04:53 am (UTC)
LOL
redcliches 17th-Mar-2012 04:56 am (UTC)
This is the best thing I've ever heard. I hope it's true.
ion_square 17th-Mar-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
LOL
nene718 17th-Mar-2012 08:23 am (UTC)
lmfao
hangthemj 17th-Mar-2012 10:38 am (UTC)
lmao
deseti_prsten 17th-Mar-2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
that is fucking amazing, if true
prophecy_grl 17th-Mar-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
I was at the Felicity Huffman/William H Macy dedication with the flawless ciccones, who I can't link to because we're not friends on here for some ludicrous reason!
beating_heartss 17th-Mar-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
lol we all know about Prince William's dancing skills, don't want to see The Dad Special in Rio
snortingcoke 17th-Mar-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
i think the women enjoy the bromances more than the men, although they do tend to drop the b. but only when they're attractive, so don't worry jonah!
liddlebins 17th-Mar-2012 04:07 am (UTC)
i love felicity and william h
fancypotatoes 17th-Mar-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
awh how nice for ashton thinking he's interesting and funny. what a silly goose, he is.

a+ to jessica, tho.
booooooring to prince harry. nobody cares.
these_eyes_lie 17th-Mar-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
James Van Der Beek's wife is gorgeous.
asmallwonder 17th-Mar-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
she looks like a low budget jessica chastain
akaich0u 17th-Mar-2012 04:32 am (UTC)
Jessica Chastain always reminded me of a low-budget Bryce Dallas Howard.....who I'm sure is a low-budget version of someone else herself.
goofusgallant 17th-Mar-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
Ia. Thought is was Jessica at first.
solitudete 18th-Mar-2012 08:02 am (UTC)
MTE!
asmallwonder 17th-Mar-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
james van der beek is the worst
fancypotatoes 17th-Mar-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
his forehead is so huge!!! how can it be that big?!
asmallwonder 17th-Mar-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
it's full of secrets

also literally just watched the episode in your icon last night
ppeak 19th-Mar-2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
It's to match how big his ass is...GOOD GOD.

lloydsgurl 17th-Mar-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
lillylilacs 17th-Mar-2012 05:15 am (UTC)
ikr, god I hated Dawson
dorcasgailen 17th-Mar-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
i used to think so until i saw how much of a good sport he is about himself. He totally doesn't take himself seriously either. And has a good sense of humor.
ppeak 19th-Mar-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
I've had a brief run in with him...he's actually pretty cool...at least now he is.

He had a bad rep back in the day, though.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2014, 11:53 pm GMT.