ONTD

6:57 pm - 03/01/2012

My fiancé looking good in a still from his new movie!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Only God Forgives, the new film from Nicolas Winding Refn, has released a first official image of star Ryan Gosling looking rather cross indeed.

Drive might have been cruelly passed over by the Academy, but that hasn’t stopped Gosling and Refn reuniting for another hard-bitten crime flick, this time set against the backdrop of Thai boxing.

Gosling will play Julian, a fugitive who runs a Bangkok boxing club that functions as a front for a drug smuggling ring. Searching for a crack at redemption, Julian finds himself training for a match against a retired cop, known as “The Angel of Vengeance,” who just happened to kill his brother.

Kristin Scott Thomas is currently attached to play Julian’s mother, the head of a powerful crime syndicate who urges Julian to avenge his fallen brother. Something tells us this one is going to be quite violent, don’t you think?


Gosling seems to have the same dead-eyed, gritted-teeth expression he wore for much of Drive, so we’ll be hoping for another ultra-cool, ultra-black thriller when the film opens later this year.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


SOURCE

Apparently my boo has an English accent for this film, looking forward to it!  What do you guys think? And what are you getting us as wedding gifts?

TYFYT ONTD
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
XOXO

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
spoiled_water 2nd-Mar-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
DIJONAY is the star of this post.
word_upp 2nd-Mar-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
ryan grossling is overrated, and he's a manic pixie dream guy.
invisible_cunt 2nd-Mar-2012 12:18 am (UTC)
shut your whore mouth
word_upp 2nd-Mar-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
sorry that ur taste is so generic.
mammary_glands 2nd-Mar-2012 12:46 am (UTC)
ryan gosling is the only actor who deserves no hate. stop this nonsense.
kofo4 2nd-Mar-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
no
iamalreadyinuse 2nd-Mar-2012 03:45 am (UTC)
aww you tried!
loganx2 2nd-Mar-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
As much as I love Gosling I think Im actually more excited for Kristin Scott Thomas.
icangoforthat 2nd-Mar-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
yeah that's not a good angle
galactoze 2nd-Mar-2012 12:15 am (UTC)
he's so perfect. i can't.
amkf 2nd-Mar-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm a little wary of the English accent. TBH, I find his "voice" to be the weakest part of his skill base. The American accent he uses in Drive/Blue Valentine is really affected.
alpherg 2nd-Mar-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm keeping my expectations low.
katie_g_lynn 2nd-Mar-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
Yea he says that when he was a kid he purposefully started speaking in a weird accent because he wanted to be unique like Marlon Brando, and now he can't shake it lol. His voice and accent are really distracting at times.
xo_prettywords 2nd-Mar-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
hopefully they got him a vocal coach
lovejoydiver 2nd-Mar-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
is he actually going to be attempting an english accent? that should be interesting.
amkf 2nd-Mar-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
IDK, that's what the OP said at the bottom of the post.
wimples 2nd-Mar-2012 12:58 am (UTC)
if he had a hotter voice he'd be TOO perfect
iamalreadyinuse 2nd-Mar-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
I like that he has a vaguely brooklyn accent even though he's candian. it's cute/weird.
smolderhotter 2nd-Mar-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
lol I somehow always assume invisible_cunt is making these posts
I already pictured them engaged lmao

Edited at 2012-03-02 12:17 am (UTC)
kwikimart 2nd-Mar-2012 12:20 am (UTC)
urgh please, the boy is mine!
smolderhotter 2nd-Mar-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
hahaha :****
actxappalledx 2nd-Mar-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
lmao same here, i immediately looked to see who the poster was and was sadly disappointed lmao
evrythingisrent 2nd-Mar-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
katie_g_lynn 2nd-Mar-2012 12:27 am (UTC)
That is probably one of the most amazing facial expressions ever. Like it looks so fucking hard to emulate.
evrythingisrent 2nd-Mar-2012 12:30 am (UTC)
Yeah I don't think my face is even capable of doing that
invisible_cunt 2nd-Mar-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
but have you met him though?

i have.
multiple times.
kwikimart 2nd-Mar-2012 12:20 am (UTC)
LMAO bitch!
We're engaged! Ofc I've met him

Image and video hosting by TinyPic




when did u meet him btw? do tell all.
I love to hear about fans experiences with my man ;p
invisible_cunt 2nd-Mar-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
in 2007
in 2010, like 3 times in one day

bish, don't try to front








evrythingisrent 2nd-Mar-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
tell me he's not short please
a_tbh 2nd-Mar-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
in your dreams, hon
erin_chupacabra 2nd-Mar-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
I need this film in my life.
l27freakshow 2nd-Mar-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
I've had Drive from Netflix for about 3 weeks. I just haven't had time to watch it.
bliting 2nd-Mar-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
seems interesting! am looking forward to it
beatlesluv 2nd-Mar-2012 12:28 am (UTC)
WHAT KST is going to play HIS MOTHER? After her character gets it in with Robert Pattinson's in Bel Ami? Something is strange about that.

But I'll watch any movie this man is in
hazel_belle 2nd-Mar-2012 12:29 am (UTC)
A+ for the Dijonay gif. Bitch was fabulous and flaw free, and yes to more Gosling please.
xo_prettywords 2nd-Mar-2012 12:30 am (UTC)
fiqary 2nd-Mar-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
Shakira.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 3:19 pm GMT.