ONTD

3:28 pm - 01/19/2012

2 Broke Girls Is Looking for a ‘Hot Asian Guy’


http://i.imgur.com/CabfZ.gif2 Broke Girls is looking for a "hot Asian guy" to play a web designer and love interest for Caroline on an upcoming episode, according to a casting notice picked up by the blog Angry Asian Man. It's almost as if the show is doing a little bit of penance for its regressive, racist caricatures! Probably not quite that, though, since Michael Patrick King doesn't seem to think there's anything wrong with blatant and unimaginative ethnic stereotyping. We're sure Han, the show's most egregiously unfunny character, will get "dimensionalized" any day now.

source
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
likegunfire 19th-Jan-2012 09:01 am (UTC)
beatlesluv 19th-Jan-2012 03:16 pm (UTC)
mte madonna...stupid ass basic show tbh
rhapsodeeinblue 19th-Jan-2012 09:02 am (UTC)
This is

thedpmiss 19th-Jan-2012 09:28 am (UTC)
lol
andthenwevomit 19th-Jan-2012 11:18 am (UTC)
lol
chantonii 19th-Jan-2012 12:15 pm (UTC)
LOL MTE. I had someone apologize to me the other day and I had that song stuck in my head the whole time. I should have started singing it, tbh.
beatlesluv 19th-Jan-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
lol they're beating a dead horse
waitwaits 19th-Jan-2012 09:03 am (UTC)
frankthesheep 19th-Jan-2012 09:03 am (UTC)
Lmao@ this article.
persephone_tree 19th-Jan-2012 09:03 am (UTC)
cute for them
definitelybro 19th-Jan-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
“hot Asian guy”

Are they allowed to have those on US Television?
I figured the only asian men on TV were nerdy asian men (who are always beta to white alpha nerd) or old asian mentor stereotypes.
foobilicious 19th-Jan-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
LOST
definitelybro 19th-Jan-2012 09:16 am (UTC)
lost is the exception to every hollywood casting stereotype, by virtue of having a billion characters.
must_go_faster 19th-Jan-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
they wasted the opportunity to put Hiroyuki Sanada in nude/sex scenes tho
wauwy 19th-Jan-2012 09:12 am (UTC)
FlashFoward, but that show sucked and you're pm right.
floetcist 19th-Jan-2012 10:35 am (UTC)
lol not since 21 Jump Street I don't think.
cherrycoloured 19th-Jan-2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
Glee, in the only thing they are doing somewhat right. He's still pretty underdeveloped (like most Glee characters), he's dating the female Asian character simply because she's the Asian female character, and until half way through season two his only characterization was "hot Asian guy who could dance." He is really hot though.
wauwy 19th-Jan-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
CANCEL THIS SHIT FUCKING SHIT, GIVE JOHN CHO HIS OWN SERIES IN ITS PLACE



TYFYT
benihime99 19th-Jan-2012 09:07 am (UTC)
Pretty much this
bad_situation 19th-Jan-2012 09:09 am (UTC)
Damn, this gif is hot.
hysteric_23 19th-Jan-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
Cho is too good for CBS though

Make him the star of an epic moneymaking trilogy instead
booster_blue 19th-Jan-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
Why aren't you taking the necessary steps to have a John Cho Network up and running this year?
wauwy 19th-Jan-2012 09:12 am (UTC)
Girl I am trying, this paperwork is endless. And the FCC is on my ass for all the nudity I'm trying to push through.
tipping4_2 19th-Jan-2012 09:11 am (UTC)
dis gqmf
pickledprose 19th-Jan-2012 09:12 am (UTC)
hottttt
roseofjuly 19th-Jan-2012 09:31 am (UTC)
I second, third, and four millionth this proposal
violue 19th-Jan-2012 10:11 am (UTC)
too bad about him being a scientolgist, y/y
whimsical_irony 19th-Jan-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
Yes and yes.
iamtheliquorr 19th-Jan-2012 11:20 am (UTC)
this comment was worth entering this post for
sassypirate 19th-Jan-2012 11:42 am (UTC)
I would so watch that.
flawlessa 19th-Jan-2012 12:56 pm (UTC)
ilh
beatlesluv 19th-Jan-2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
BAM!
certifiedsinner 19th-Jan-2012 05:25 pm (UTC)
yess
nationalboner 19th-Jan-2012 05:55 pm (UTC)
IA.
nappyxheadedxho 19th-Jan-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
This is like when they had Ross and Joey fight over a black girl to make up for the lack of black characters
oblivious_frog 19th-Jan-2012 09:09 am (UTC)
LOL mte
until_you_leave 19th-Jan-2012 09:14 am (UTC)
and in the end, nobody wanted her. diversity~
x_spinfaster 19th-Jan-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
lollll to be fair, they had two black girl love triangles. progression!
floetcist 19th-Jan-2012 10:36 am (UTC)
LOL

The only two black people in NY = Gabrielle Union and Aisha Tyler.
therealycats 19th-Jan-2012 12:38 pm (UTC)
truth. I was going to say "haha" but then I realized, no seriously dude, truth, and it's just not funny.
tuluum 19th-Jan-2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
i couldn't with friends and its fake NYC. always thought it was a living single ripoff anyway.
mila_s_garden 19th-Jan-2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
I liked the madtv parody

Edited at 2012-01-19 02:26 pm (UTC)
beatlesluv 19th-Jan-2012 03:32 pm (UTC)
it's the truth and it's not really something to laugh about sigh. Complete disregard of interracial relationships that do exist today, and what they actually look like :(
spider_orchid 19th-Jan-2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
That's really why I hate Friends. No way in HELL they were in NYC for all those years and there were NO black people.
rainbowtomatoe 19th-Jan-2012 09:05 am (UTC)
wait...we can post things from the a.v club now?
rainbowtomatoe 19th-Jan-2012 09:20 am (UTC)
OP, just an fyi...you might want to change the source so the a.v club doesn't bitch out ontd like last time...

cadaver_andante 19th-Jan-2012 06:09 pm (UTC)
Those who complain about ontd stealing their content obviously don't get what the point of community is
bad_situation 19th-Jan-2012 09:06 am (UTC)
I'm all for having more hot Asian guys on tv shows but this is not how you go about doing it.
rivadavia 19th-Jan-2012 09:08 am (UTC)
or they could get rid of the character based on racist stereotypes
lolita_applebum 19th-Jan-2012 09:14 am (UTC)
The creator's gay. there's no need to do that
hotelmirana 19th-Jan-2012 09:11 am (UTC)
This is like the casting version of "I have a black/asian/latino/~purple~ friend, so I'm not racist".
plugmebaby 19th-Jan-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
haha exactly

by casting a hot asian guy in order to not be associated with racist stereotypes, theyre saying the stereotype is that asians are fug? wut?
jenosis Thanks internet!19th-Jan-2012 09:11 am (UTC)
I can't help but read "2 'Girls 1 Cup" whenever I see the title "2 Broke Girls."
until_you_leave 19th-Jan-2012 09:13 am (UTC)
"i'm gay so i'm allowed to be racist?" sound logic, bro.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Feb 1st 2015, 6:14 pm GMT.