ONTD

5:45 pm - 12/22/2011

Justin Lee Collins to face trial over accusations of seven-month harassment campaign against his ex.

TV funnyman Justin Lee Collins demanded his ex-girlfriend provide him with a graphic account of her sexual history and forced her to quit her job in a seven month campaign of harassment, a court has heard.
He also attacked her, made her throw out DVDs of any actors she found attractive and forbade her from sleeping with her back to him, it is alleged.
Collins denies the alleged harassment and entered a plea of not guilty when he appeared at St Albans Magistrates' court today.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

He will now face a jury trial over the allegations.
The shaggy-haired comedian, 37, is accused of causing Anna Larke 'fear of violence' when the pair dated between January and July this year, including slapping her round the face and head.

If convicted, the presenter could face up to six months behind bars.
The Friday Night Project host is said to have forced Ms Larke to get rid of any DVDs of actors she may find attractive, as well as shutting her email, Facebook and Twitter accounts.


St Albans Magistrates' court heard how he allegedly made Ms Larke sleep facing towards him during the period of harassment.
Collins, who is currently appearing in West End show Rock of Ages, elected to have his trial heard at a crown court, meaning that a judge and jury rather than a bench of magistrates will decide the outcome of the case.
He will now attend a further pre-trial hearing on 17 February 2012.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Reading out the charge against him, chair of the Magistrates' bench, Doreen Clapper, said: 'It is alleged that between January 2011 and July 2011 you caused Anna Larke to fear that violence would be used against her by your course of action which you knew or aught to have known would cause fear of violence to her on each occasion that you made threats of violence towards her.'
Collins was released on bail and ordered not to contact Ms Larke or three of her relatives.
When the charges were initially bought against him, a spokeswoman for the star said: 'He is shocked and upset by the allegations.
'He is unable to comment on the circumstances and the events to which the charge relates because of the proceedings, but he is confident that he will prove his innocence.'
Collins refused to comment as he left court.

Souce
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
invisible_cunt 22nd-Dec-2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
don't know who this dude is but he sounds like a psycho asshat
__nocturna 22nd-Dec-2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
mte
prophecypro 22nd-Dec-2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
He's pretty funny and wild on TV and seems like a good dude.

This is honestly surprising just reading about this.
hearthecity 22nd-Dec-2011 05:55 pm (UTC)
The Friday Night Project host is said to have forced Ms Larke to get rid of any DVDs of actors she may find attractive

wow.
distant_lines 22nd-Dec-2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
This is just...I don't even know what to say.
crackitycrackho 22nd-Dec-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
Dang, that is surprising.
crystalfairie 22nd-Dec-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ass. One of my exes was similar. Any guy I thought was attractive (I would never even consider doing anything, I just thought they were nice looking), even fictional characters like Orlando Bloom as Wil Turner etc, I was forbidden to look at and I could only watch the films or talk to these guys (most of whom were my friends) with my ex there. Then it got to the point where he told me I could not talk to any man apart from my grandpa.
ilovestarburst 22nd-Dec-2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
I had an ex who was horrid and repeatedly told me that it was 'weird how you have so many male friends' and how that wasn't normal and I needed to hang out with girls more often(!) He started to nitpick at the way I dressed, saying I shouldn't wear Doc Martens, and should wear dresses and would point things out that I should wear! He was such a twunt. He actually randomly found me on Tumblr the other week, it was so freaky. He pretended he didn't know who I was! HA.
crystalfairie 22nd-Dec-2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
Omg, that's atrocious. Mine was similar in saying what I should and shouldn't wear etc, then actually picking things out for me.

Yours isounds like a perfect example of a twunt. What a douchenozzle.
sosinprogress 22nd-Dec-2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
wow, same here. glad you got out of it, it's absolute hell
hearthecity 22nd-Dec-2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
ugh same, my ex was a nightmare. And the scariest part is when you try to break up with them and they get threatening.
___unluckystars 22nd-Dec-2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
it's weird seeing so many people on ontd post stories about abusive exes. makes me realise i'm not alone. mine grabbed a kitchen knife and started stabbing the door when i told him i was going to london with my three best friends (2 of whom were guys). glad you got out of it bb :)
mots_inutiles 22nd-Dec-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Same here. That's how they start out, by weaseling their way into your life until they ultimately control it. And then it can be a year before you realize, "how the fuck did I end up in this situation, WHAT IS GOING ON???" My relationship turned physically/sexually abusive aside from just emotionally abusive. One of the reasons why I hate Edward from Twilight so much is because I see aspects of him controlling Bella and I'm like, "I know where that can fucking lead." It just makes me sick.
evett 22nd-Dec-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Holy crap what a psycho




I used to love watching The Friday Night Project. It started to suck when they changed it to Sunday.
frankthesheep 22nd-Dec-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
and she stayed with him for months?
sosinprogress 22nd-Dec-2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
it's a really difficult situation to be in. it's essentially emotional abuse.
fabouluz 22nd-Dec-2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
mte.
crystalfairie 22nd-Dec-2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
This. They play with your mind. You know you should and need to leave but you can't.
shangman 22nd-Dec-2011 06:10 pm (UTC)
People like him make you feel completely powerless, so that you find it extremely hard to leave them because you feel like you can't stand up to them.
ilovestarburst 22nd-Dec-2011 06:00 pm (UTC)
Ahh a valid reason to dislike the man.
mmmyesplease 22nd-Dec-2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
I'd be pissed, esp if they were blu ray.
shangman 22nd-Dec-2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
I don't see how you're going to be able to watch any film of tv, since practically all films + tv have a variety of hot guys. What a horrible man.
heyredrock 22nd-Dec-2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
Mugroso. Peinate.
alohomora 22nd-Dec-2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
i thought he was married with children.

i miss the friday/sunday night project tho.
fabouluz 22nd-Dec-2011 06:09 pm (UTC)
The original cast with Jimmy Carr was so much better than the Alan Carr and JLC one.
_thirty2flavors 22nd-Dec-2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
Holy shit wtf.
fabouluz 22nd-Dec-2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
How did he not get a good career from TFNP??? Alan Carr isn't that funny tbh.

His behavior is crazy. I guess that's why he can't get jobs on TV anymore. His poor girlfriend.

alohomora 22nd-Dec-2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
he did all them shows for c4 reuniting the a team and the grange hill cast.
grande_latte 22nd-Dec-2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
And star trek cast
crystalfairie 22nd-Dec-2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
Holy shit, that's him?!
bucjo 22nd-Dec-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
He's doing West End at the moment, Rock of Ages, so that's why he's not on TV.
stephaniebrown 22nd-Dec-2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
omg and to think i used to really like him. smh, asshole.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 6:53 pm GMT.