ONTD

7:13 pm - 12/13/2011

Christopher Meloni to join True Blood as a series regular


That noise you hear is the sound of Twitter exploding into a million little pieces over the following news: After weeks of negotiations, Chris Meloni is officially joining True Blood as a series regular in Season 5.

According to executive producer Alan Ball, the former Law & Order: SVU front man will play, ”An ancient, powerful vampire who holds the fate of Bill and Eric in his hands.”

The gig brings Meloni back into the HBO fold for the first time since his days on Oz. It also mark a high-profile return to the small screen for the upcoming Man of Steel actor following his sudden departure fromSVU last spring.

Urgent Notice: I’ll be revealing more details about Meloni’s vamp alter ego in the next 24 hours on Twitter, so best start following me at @MichaelAusiello now!

Source

Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
swissbeauty23 14th-Dec-2011 01:15 am (UTC)
I really need to start watching this show.
swissbeauty23 14th-Dec-2011 01:25 am (UTC)
why?
hairdidright 14th-Dec-2011 03:10 am (UTC)
just embrace yourself for HBIC Maryann in season 1 & 2
mundodeamor 14th-Dec-2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
Waste of time. I enjoyed it at first, but it gets more ridiculous as it goes.
tankmachine 14th-Dec-2011 01:16 am (UTC)
there better be buttfucking
it_has_been 14th-Dec-2011 01:24 am (UTC)
mte
swissbeauty23 14th-Dec-2011 01:25 am (UTC)
iawtc
bathstone 14th-Dec-2011 01:26 am (UTC)
I would definitely tune in again for that.
fantasialopez 14th-Dec-2011 10:29 am (UTC)
omg I just finished marathoning Oz for the fourth or fifth time and Keller/Beecher were so tragic. I can't wait to watch it again.
enjoyyourbunny 14th-Dec-2011 01:30 am (UTC)
That was my first thought.
workbitch 14th-Dec-2011 01:35 am (UTC)
Agreed
deadendqueen16 14th-Dec-2011 01:45 am (UTC)
Yep
etoile_amore 14th-Dec-2011 01:45 am (UTC)
mfte
nationalboner 14th-Dec-2011 02:09 am (UTC)
If there is, I will start watching, ngl.
greencancer 14th-Dec-2011 01:17 am (UTC)
This is amazing!
itone 14th-Dec-2011 01:17 am (UTC)
This is like a wet dream. :O
advancedcookie 14th-Dec-2011 01:18 am (UTC)
I know right? Suddenly my interest in True Blood has sparked again.
turi 14th-Dec-2011 02:01 am (UTC)
mine too. in fact it's everyone's wet dream
beatlesluv 14th-Dec-2011 02:07 am (UTC)
lmao narcissus
annabelle921 14th-Dec-2011 03:37 am (UTC)
omg that's hot.
honey_child 14th-Dec-2011 01:17 am (UTC)
Ok, I'm watching.
pirate_skanky 14th-Dec-2011 01:17 am (UTC)
I would prefer if he were playing Steve Newlin's lover.
badcord 14th-Dec-2011 01:20 am (UTC)
Steve's lover could be an ancient powerful vampire
/hopeful
pirate_skanky 14th-Dec-2011 01:21 am (UTC)
yes plz. I mean we all know know that Steve isn't straight.
pirate_skanky 14th-Dec-2011 01:21 am (UTC)
But between him, and Steve and Russell being back, this season might actually be....okay.
deeslovedgirl 14th-Dec-2011 01:24 am (UTC)
god yes, can he please?
bathstone 14th-Dec-2011 01:27 am (UTC)
THIS.
advancedcookie 14th-Dec-2011 01:17 am (UTC)
OH GOD YES! PUT IT IN ME, CHRISTOPHER MELONI!
snapiphany 14th-Dec-2011 01:32 am (UTC)
Whoaaa, simmer down, Captain Cragen.
dracopet 14th-Dec-2011 01:47 am (UTC)
LOL
hera_bearrra 14th-Dec-2011 01:54 am (UTC)
lol
beatlesluv 14th-Dec-2011 02:07 am (UTC)
lmao that dan rad icon makes this comment that much better
_inlikeflynn 14th-Dec-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
lmao
raunchyb 14th-Dec-2011 03:42 am (UTC)
LMAO
soapboxrhetoric 14th-Dec-2011 02:58 am (UTC)
MTE!!!!
dancemusic 14th-Dec-2011 01:18 am (UTC)
i still miss stabler tho :'(
jess_sayin 14th-Dec-2011 01:18 am (UTC)
another parade of lame new characters?

or

bad ass addition?

shantayustay 14th-Dec-2011 01:29 am (UTC)
Hot ass addition!
lauracoy 14th-Dec-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
They need to kill a bunch of the other unnecessary 'reg' characters that no one really gives a fuck about and concentrate on zee vampire world more...so possible badass but will prob be drowned out with the need for more Andy, Tara, Arlene bullshit.
jess_sayin 14th-Dec-2011 01:58 am (UTC)
right!? If they bring back tara, im calling bullshit.
saintclaire87 14th-Dec-2011 02:06 am (UTC)
Hopefully bad ass.
hairdidright 14th-Dec-2011 01:18 am (UTC)
o m g cannot wait for him to die at the end of the season, like all antagonists in TB do.

....
betelgeuse 14th-Dec-2011 01:54 am (UTC)
lol ikr
badcord 14th-Dec-2011 01:18 am (UTC)
andisprohi 14th-Dec-2011 01:19 am (UTC)


yummyhead2toe 14th-Dec-2011 01:19 am (UTC)

Jealous of this kid's foot tbqh.

dancemusic 14th-Dec-2011 01:26 am (UTC)
ia
derezzed 14th-Dec-2011 01:28 am (UTC)
m2
shantayustay 14th-Dec-2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Me too.

frankenmutt 14th-Dec-2011 01:32 am (UTC)
IS THAT ELI FROM DEGRASSI
easily_amused87 14th-Dec-2011 01:38 am (UTC)
his wiki page says no :-(
mediapass 14th-Dec-2011 06:20 am (UTC)
mte
amandarain 14th-Dec-2011 01:19 am (UTC)
I would say may be this is how they work Ocella in, but I'm a bit afraid of what they will do.
rheya_kelvin 14th-Dec-2011 11:07 am (UTC)
Ugh, that pedo with his lame T-shirts...

Though TB writers tend to do amazing things with minor characters from the book. See Franklyn, Russell, Season 1 Tara, Laffy & Talbot.
rheya_kelvin 14th-Dec-2011 11:07 am (UTC)
Oh, and Godric!
breaktheice89 14th-Dec-2011 01:19 am (UTC)
Meh, not excited. Every year I want to stop watching this show but it begins right when all my other shows are on hiatus so I end up watching it anyway :/
angelmonster 14th-Dec-2011 01:23 am (UTC)
Me too, it feels like a chore but I can't quit it.
lauracoy 14th-Dec-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
Same. Not even seven minutes of Askars makes it worth it anymore.
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 8:14 am GMT.