ONTD

5:55 pm - 12/08/2011

LMFAO's SkyBlu in srs shuffling accident!!!!

LMFAO's SkyBlu is recovering from a back injury
LMFAO
took the stage to perform at the sold-out Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia Wednesday Night for Q102's annual Jingle Ball, but RedFoo had to take care of all the party rocking while his partner in crime, SkyBlu, recovers from a back injury.
iHeartRadio caught up with RedFoo backstage, where he described SkyBlu's injury as a "shuffling accident." Go figure.

Hear what RedFoo had to say about his partner SkyBlu:


ok if the video isnt werqing i transcribed wut he said:
sky, u know, he had a shufflin accident. & then he tried 2 wiggle after that. and when u combine the two, sumtimes its tricky. and he hurt his back & he's in rehab rn w/ his back. hes got sum herniated disks. they put him on a machine & stuff. so hes u know getting back in shape. uh b/c u cant just, u cant keep, u know he's been preforming w/ it. & the doctor just said u got 2 chillax. no shufflin no wiggle. its hard, its hard. b/c i mean everytime we see a cute girl and stuff we start 2 (wiggles). so its a pain but we got him in the bed, legs up u know.


(source)

omg praying 4 him rn!!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
foofbunny 9th-Dec-2011 12:01 am (UTC)
I have never actually heard a song by these guys.
reginageorge 9th-Dec-2011 12:03 am (UTC)
......not even shots?
foofbunny 9th-Dec-2011 12:04 am (UTC)
Nope! I've never even heard of them outside of the ads I see for them on ONTD.
nene718 9th-Dec-2011 12:33 am (UTC)
oh they do that song too? well damn.
phillymademe 9th-Dec-2011 12:04 am (UTC)
have you ever watched Jersey Shore?
colorzplosion 9th-Dec-2011 12:04 am (UTC)
you never heard party rock anthem? BLESS YOUR VIRGIN EARS.
grande_latte 9th-Dec-2011 12:04 am (UTC)
you haven't heard of shots or sexy and i know it or party rock anthem?
grande_latte 9th-Dec-2011 12:05 am (UTC)
have you ever seen these commercials?

nuclearsex 9th-Dec-2011 12:08 am (UTC)
i bet you have and you just don't realize it.
reginageorge gurl educate yourself9th-Dec-2011 12:11 am (UTC)
trick_is_point 9th-Dec-2011 12:27 am (UTC)
How have you escaped hearing PART ROCK ANTHEM?
marionron 9th-Dec-2011 12:30 am (UTC)
cherish that moment tbh.
rebecaqt 9th-Dec-2011 12:02 am (UTC)
hope he's ok
______glory 9th-Dec-2011 12:02 am (UTC)
how old are they?
phillymademe 9th-Dec-2011 12:03 am (UTC)
i think one's 30 and the other is in his late 20s.
fruitariyum 9th-Dec-2011 12:07 am (UTC)
redfoo- 36
other1 - 25
charlie 9th-Dec-2011 12:25 am (UTC)
36? omg
phillymademe 9th-Dec-2011 12:02 am (UTC)
i wanted to go to Jingle Ball last night mainly to see Kelly but i'm glad i didn't because it was horrible last night.
brandon198403 9th-Dec-2011 12:04 am (UTC)
Too bad it's not serious enough to eradicate them from music forever. Yeah, I said it. Deal with it.
hotcement 9th-Dec-2011 12:04 am (UTC)
i will forever think someone has just thrown the acronym LMFAO into a sentence before realizing they mean the band.

anyway my car got rear ended the other night and my back pain is fucking unreal rn so i feel him and i hope he feels better really soon.
phillymademe 9th-Dec-2011 12:05 am (UTC)
awww bb i hope you feel better.
hotcement 9th-Dec-2011 12:10 am (UTC)
tyvm bb
onaan 9th-Dec-2011 12:17 am (UTC)
D: That's terrible, I hope you feel better.
radiantlight 9th-Dec-2011 12:10 am (UTC)
I found the guy with the fro hot in the sexy and I know it video. I'm disgusted with myself tbqh
fruitariyum 9th-Dec-2011 12:28 am (UTC)
dont b!!!!

radiantlight 9th-Dec-2011 12:34 am (UTC)
Fuuuuck I would gobble up his cock so fast. Even with the stupid glasses and huge necklace.
missmonkeydust 9th-Dec-2011 12:43 am (UTC)
Same, I have no shame.
saintkate2 9th-Dec-2011 12:11 am (UTC)
Ngl, I listen to their music before I go out. They always pump me up and get me excited lol.

Also my date for the winter formal did something to his knee because of shuffling. I left him to go to the bathroom and when I came back he was in a stretcher and about to go in an ambulance.
neversquare 9th-Dec-2011 12:13 am (UTC)
lol irl
hellafun 9th-Dec-2011 01:02 am (UTC)
lmao
camillesaens 9th-Dec-2011 01:29 am (UTC)
lmao
malocudoviste 9th-Dec-2011 07:25 am (UTC)
I feel so bad,but my dog literally jumped when I started laughing out loud
obeytheempress 9th-Dec-2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
omg that's fucking hilarious
glowing_dragon 9th-Dec-2011 12:13 am (UTC)
Never heard of these guys outside of here. Probably a good thing.


And can't you type properly?!
fruitariyum 9th-Dec-2011 12:15 am (UTC)
my poast my r00lz
glowing_dragon 9th-Dec-2011 12:17 am (UTC)
Not you necessarily, although I have been noticing a disturbing trend of "text speak" in your comments here. Girl, you have a FULL KEYBOARD. Use it! :)

I was more talking abut the blurb of text at the bottom before the source link.
foofbunny 9th-Dec-2011 12:22 am (UTC)
Thank god I'm not the only one. I only ever hear about them on ONTD and only in the past few months or so.
neversquare 9th-Dec-2011 12:13 am (UTC)
they're with kesha in the "they're so fun how can anyone hate them" category for me
fruitariyum 9th-Dec-2011 12:24 am (UTC)
lol he's redfoo's dad tho so......

his mom is rly qt too, i was looking 4 sumthing 2 post about them, and i saw this: http://www.dailytexanonline.com/life-and-arts/2011/12/05/lmfao-continues-family-tradition-redefining-music

basicly the prsn who rote it was like "blerg im a music snob but LMFAO is ok"

& redfoos MOM wrote back:

I love backhand compliments and Warhol-like drawings of LMFAO....Sorry Benjamin that you hate the "club scene".....

And Redfoo got his video sensibilities from his mom who headed the video department at Motown and produced & directed the music videos....It also helped that Redfoo was a stand-up comic in LA for a couple of years.....Sky is just a goofball by skateboard nature....Thanks for appreciating their goal to party & mix and attempt to make people smile and have a good time in this challenging world we live in....Keep up the good writing in Texas and do you know this artist Lin who created their portrait ?
Nancy (Momfoo)
ochad 9th-Dec-2011 12:21 am (UTC)
Their songs are annoying sober
but once i'm at the club.. its my shit!
zipster 9th-Dec-2011 12:23 am (UTC)
i really like 'party rock anthem', tbh. overplayed, but it's a fun song
fufu_thing 9th-Dec-2011 12:36 am (UTC)
same and i normally hate top 40 electro-ish pop
charlie 9th-Dec-2011 12:24 am (UTC)
stans? really? o
fruitariyum 9th-Dec-2011 12:25 am (UTC)
u seem like u dont know how 2 smile

charlie 9th-Dec-2011 12:27 am (UTC)
chicken_queen 9th-Dec-2011 12:31 am (UTC)
I had no idea their names were SkyBlu and RedFoo, and now I feel like their stupidity has increased tenfold.
fruitariyum 9th-Dec-2011 12:35 am (UTC)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 8:44 am GMT.