ONTD

9:01 am - 12/08/2011

Stephen Colbert does Ballet, remains flawless

Ballet Meets Colbert in Unusual Pas de Deux
By JULIE BLOOM



“I was worried; what if I can’t fire back?” David Hallberg said about his preshow jitters before appearing Wednesday night on “The Colbert Report” on Comedy Central. The dancer, the first American to join the Bolshoi Ballet on a full-time basis, shouldn’t have worried.

Despite Stephen Colbert’s accusations that Mr. Hallberg was “Benedict Arnold in slightly tighter pants,” the dancer gently reminded him that “the cold war’s over.” He went on to discuss his decision to leave the United States for Moscow to pursue his dreams in dance. “I love a challenge, I love risk,” Mr. Hallberg said. Mr. Colbert responded: “There’s nothing risky or challenging in the United States? Dance on fire. Do the ‘Firebird’ on fire.”

Though Mr. Hallberg held his own in the interview portion, the same could not quite be said for Mr. Colbert during the performance part of the show. Mr. Hallberg danced an excerpt from American Ballet Theater’s production of “The Nutcracker” with Hee Seo, a soloist with the company. Performing on flooring the show had installed for the dancers, Mr. Colbert, in his suit jacket and black tights and ballet slippers, soon joined in — mimicking Mr. Hallberg’s jumps and tours en l’air and briefly partnering Ms. Seo. At the end, snow fell from above and, in Bolshoi tradition, the audience threw 200 roses at the performers’ feet.



(Before the interview and dancing, Mr. Hallberg warmed up with battement kicks backstage while Mr. Colbert interviewed the South Carolina Democratic Party chairman, Dick Harpootlian, about adding a referendum on corporate personhood to the Republican primary ballot.)

In the green room after the show Mr. Hallberg, 29, said he was happy to have been on. “I feel like Colberts’s viewers are my contemporaries,” he said. “This is a chance to show them the dedication dance requires and this is an valid art form.”

He said he hadn’t given Mr. Colbert too much advice except: “He was entering like a little weasel. When you enter from off camera, you need to present yourself.”

He added he was happy to be stateside but was eager to return to Moscow. “I can’t wait to get back,” he said. “Moscow doesn’t scare me anymore. I’m finding parts of the city I love. I’m so fulfilled.”



Source
therearewords 8th-Dec-2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
Oh Colbert <3
therearewords 8th-Dec-2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
The tights scare me though.
rainbow_fish 8th-Dec-2011 03:34 pm (UTC)
They were my fave part!
spider_orchid 8th-Dec-2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
So is ONTD acting the ass for anyone else?
billiejeanrip 8th-Dec-2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
yup
billiejeanrip 8th-Dec-2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
What in the hell happened to the rick perry post 0.o
rainbow_fish 8th-Dec-2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
omg, WTF.
georgie_georgie 8th-Dec-2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
did it disappear?
rainbow_fish 8th-Dec-2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
No but it had almost 900 comments and now it has <50.

LJ ate them.
chickendelight 8th-Dec-2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah I was in the middle of reading that, what the fuck?
thaumos 8th-Dec-2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
Lol! Colbert is never not awesome.

Nice legs.
kydeon 8th-Dec-2011 03:41 pm (UTC)
I don't get why the Daily Show gets higher ratings.
pfunk 8th-Dec-2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
me neither

i like tds but colbert is in a league of its own lbr
solsty 8th-Dec-2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Same, Colbert is so much funnier/more charming.
beaddddddsss 8th-Dec-2011 04:00 pm (UTC)
I think it all comes down to the convenience of coming on first in the lineup and also that it brings in more controversy and buzz with the whole TDS/FOX News angle that's now become a staple of the show.
existential 8th-Dec-2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
colbert is 100x better
fauxkaren 8th-Dec-2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
Stephen is so much funnier than most of the correspondent pieces on TDS.
danibel 8th-Dec-2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
ia, and I used to stan hard for TDS
freeze_i_say 9th-Dec-2011 12:22 am (UTC)
Stewart is insufferable. Colbert is smart, creative and awesome. In other words, neither do I kydeon, neither do I.
pinkprincessnat 9th-Dec-2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Same. I used to love both about equally but Colbert is my absolute fav these days
appelwagon 8th-Dec-2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
SWOONING SO HARD RN

Bolshoi dancers are impeccable, Colbert has surprisingly proficient 5th position, everything about this is magical
marywebgirl 8th-Dec-2011 04:16 pm (UTC)
It looked like he was really trying to do well, not just be goofy (and he was a theater major so I'd guess he's had some dance training). Flawless indeed!
pfunk 8th-Dec-2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
what i wouldn't give to have him fuck me raw
solsty 8th-Dec-2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
I um... I'm right there with you.
beaddddddsss 8th-Dec-2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
de_throned 8th-Dec-2011 07:38 pm (UTC)
I love you too Stephen~
ficre24 8th-Dec-2011 03:46 pm (UTC)
I can't believe David Hallberg was on Colbert!!
Love.
ficre24 8th-Dec-2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
& with Hee Seo! Dream come true.
amethystcitrine 8th-Dec-2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
So flawfree
silvers 8th-Dec-2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
wanna watch, not available in my country :(
publicfrenemy 8th-Dec-2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
the suit jacket and tights... amazing.
emmy0001 8th-Dec-2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
omg! awesome.
valardohaeris 8th-Dec-2011 04:28 pm (UTC)
This is a thing of beauty.
kenupntr 8th-Dec-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
This totally made my morning. Thank you OP
neonxstardust 8th-Dec-2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
This was so bloody funny omg. ilu stephen.
ch33rylips 8th-Dec-2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
My king werking dem tights
notoriousreign 8th-Dec-2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
I was so not expecting him to join in. And he wasn't even bad! Love him! <3
chickendelight 8th-Dec-2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
Laughed until there were tears last night. tyvm, colbert.
xpirate_queenx 8th-Dec-2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
diamond_dust06 8th-Dec-2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
I was dying from this last night.
joshlymanftw 8th-Dec-2011 05:30 pm (UTC)
GIFs or it didn't happen
flashstruck 8th-Dec-2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
I was rolling around laughing when I saw this last night. Stephen has pretty nice thighs. I loved it when he picked up Hee Seo at the end, everything was flawless.
andreacarmela 8th-Dec-2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
America is so lucky to have someone as glorious as Stephen Colbert be their citizen

/jealous as fuq
evett 8th-Dec-2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
crap I forgot to watch yesterday
dives 8th-Dec-2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
prob the best part of this (after the roses) is when the cameraman immediately zooms away from Stephen presenting his junk
prophecypro 8th-Dec-2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
lol
de_throned 8th-Dec-2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
dem legs


ilu Colbert
for_serious13 8th-Dec-2011 10:57 pm (UTC)
omg thats AWESOME on so many levels
pinkprincessnat 9th-Dec-2011 04:28 am (UTC)
This was perfection! I can't put into words how much I love the Colbert report, it's the best. I hope the GOP debate actually happens
This page was loaded Jul 13th 2014, 3:12 pm GMT.