ONTD

4:57 pm - 09/09/2011

Miss Universe 2011 National Costumes


Xhesika Berberi
Miss Albania



Leila Lopes
Miss Angola


Natalie Rodriquez
Miss Argentina


Gillain Berry
Miss Aruba


Scherri-lee Biggs
Miss Australia


Anastagia Pierre
Miss Bahamas


Justine De Jonckheere
Miss Belgium


Olivia Pinheiro
Miss Bolivia


Larona Motlatsi Kgabo
Miss Botswana


Priscila Machado
Miss Brazil


Sheroma Hodge
Miss British Virgin Islands


Chelsae Durocher
Miss Canada


Cristin Alexander
Miss Cayman Islands


Vanessa Ceruti
Miss Chile


Luo Zilin
Miss China


Catalina Robayo
Miss Colombia


Johanna Solano
Miss Costa Rica


Natalija Prica
Miss Croatia


Eva Van Putten
Miss Curacao


Andriani Karantoni
Miss Cyprus


Jitka Novackova
Miss Czech Republic


Sandra Amer
Miss Denmark


Dalia Fernandez
Miss Dominican Republic


Claudia Schiess
Miss Ecuador


Sara El Khouly
Miss Egypt


Mayra Aldana
Miss El Salvador


Madli Vilsar
Miss Estonia


Pia Pakarinen
Miss Finland


Laury Thilleman
Miss France


Eka Gurtskaia
Miss Georgia


Valeria Bystritskaia
Miss Germany


Erica Nego
Miss Ghana


Chloe-Beth Morgan
Miss Great Britain


Iliana Papageorgiou
Miss Greece


Shayna Jo Afaisen
Miss Guam


Alejandra Barillas
Miss Guatemala


Kara Lord
Miss Guyana


Anedie Azael
Miss Haiti


Keilyn Gomez
Miss Honduras


Betta Lipcsei
Miss Hungary


Nadine Alexandra
Miss Indonesia


Aoife Hannon
Miss Ireland


Kim Edry
Miss Israel


Elisa Torrini
Miss Italy


Shakira Martin
Miss Jamaica


Maria Kamiyama
Miss Japan


Valeriya Aleinikova
Miss Kazakhstan


Sora Chong
Miss Korea


Aferdita Dreshaj
Miss Kosovo


Yara El Khoury-Mikhael
Miss Lebanon


Deborah Henry
Miss Malaysia


Laetitia Darche
Miss Mauritius


Karin Ontiveros
Miss Mexico


Nikolina Loncar
Miss Montenegro


Kelly Weekers
Miss Netherlands


Priyani Puketapu
Miss New Zealand


Adriana Dorn
Miss Nicaragua


Sophie Gemal
Miss Nigeria


Sheldry Saez
Miss Panama


Alba Riquelme
Miss Paraguay


Natalie Vertiz
Miss Peru


Shamcey Supsup
Miss Philippines


Rozalia Mancewicz
Miss Poland


Laura Goncalves
Miss Portugal


Viviana Ortiz
Miss Puerto Rico


Larisa Popa
Miss Romania


Natalia Gantimurova
Miss Russia


Anja Saranovic
Miss Serbia


Valerie Shu Xian Lim
Miss Singapore


Dagmar Kolesarova
Miss Slovak Republic


Ema Jagodic
Miss Slovenia


Bokang Montjane
Miss South Africa


Paula Guillo
Miss Spain


Stephanie Siriwardhana
Miss Sri Lanka


Joy-Ann Biscette
Miss St. Lucia


Ronnia Fornstedt
Miss Sweden


Kerstin Cook
Miss Switzerland


Nelly Kamwelu
Miss Tanzania


Chanyasorn Sakornchan
Miss Thailand


Gabrielle Walcott
Miss Trinidad & Tobago


Melisa Asli Pamuk
Miss Turkey


Easher Parker
Miss Turks & Caicos


Alexandrya Evans
Miss U.S. Virgin Islands


Olesia Stefanko
Miss Ukraine


Fernanda Semino
Miss Uruguay


Alyssa Campanella
Miss USA


Vanessa Goncalves
Miss Venezuela


Hoang My Vu
Miss Vietnam

No costume for Vasuki Sunkavalli, Miss India, due to it being stuck in customs.


Source
ljubavirakija 9th-Sep-2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
Croatia, WTF are you wearing?
smolderhotter 9th-Sep-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
Haha mte


and, Serbia wtf are you wearing? I mean c'mooooooon what is thiiis? -.-
ljubavirakija 9th-Sep-2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
It looks like she didn't even try creating an outfit. LOL
jeterluva 10th-Sep-2011 12:30 am (UTC)
She reminds me of someone out of an I Love Lucy episode.
scientist 9th-Sep-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
omg miss greece. wtmf is that hair?
masquerade_07 9th-Sep-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
They were probably going for Parthenon column style. lol But the rest is gorgeous. I'm not objective but yeah.
scientist 9th-Sep-2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
damn that's insulting to the parthenon lol. i should be objective too since i'm greek but i can't get over that tragic hair.

i agree that the dress is one of the prettiest in the competition though.
drencrome 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
I want to say they are trying to channel ancient Grecian hairstyles, but it's such a bad interpretation if that is the case.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
tebtosca 9th-Sep-2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
She's the hottest one though, hair aside lol
evelyn_94 9th-Sep-2011 09:49 pm (UTC)
the bangs look weird on this hairstyle and the poof is too big for my taste (hate poofs in general tbh)
lastshotringing 9th-Sep-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
I look forward to this post every year!
rainbow_fish 9th-Sep-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
SAME
jeterluva 10th-Sep-2011 12:32 am (UTC)
Me too!
grammaire 10th-Sep-2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
mte
drencrome 9th-Sep-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
I am forever ashamed of my country because of Miss Turkey's mess of an outfit tbh.
evelyn_94 9th-Sep-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
I was about to say the same thing
it looks so ugly and basic SMH
smolderhotter 9th-Sep-2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
look at Miss Serbia's outfit. Ugh.
drencrome 9th-Sep-2011 09:43 pm (UTC)
Someone should tell our designers that bedazzled corsets are only ok for junior-high proms.
moonlight_vlora 10th-Sep-2011 10:14 am (UTC)
Turkey has some amazing traditional costums.. I was a little disappointed seeing THAT..
masquerade_07 9th-Sep-2011 09:10 pm (UTC)
OMG Greece is stunning. YOU GO, HOMEGIRL.
blocaholic 9th-Sep-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
She looks so good!
hiddenglitter 10th-Sep-2011 01:48 am (UTC)
Agreed! I am in love with the dress!!
ecctv 9th-Sep-2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
The Chilean miner costume is so fab.
brenden 9th-Sep-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
hahhaha i totally saw that too D:
ecctv 9th-Sep-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
There are SO many! I want to comment on them all but then I keep scrolling and forget the previous ones.
invisible_cunt 9th-Sep-2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
i opened a new window to comment as i scroll :)
ljubavirakija 9th-Sep-2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
She's werqing it!
rainbow_fish 9th-Sep-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
I totally agree! That one is really fierce/well made
lilienveigh 9th-Sep-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Chileans are fab tbh
jenjen28 9th-Sep-2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
that was the best one!
onyxobsidian 9th-Sep-2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
What are you going to be for Halloween?

Sexy Chilean Miner.
celica18l 9th-Sep-2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
omg ikr i saw it and loved it sfm.
hoodoo 10th-Sep-2011 02:27 am (UTC)
we finally have a contestant too. my home country is flaw-free
although random hammer! but shes working that shit
rhondalicious 10th-Sep-2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Made me think of the Hunger Games, actually.
brenden 9th-Sep-2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
these are all so fucking awesome. this is the best part about miss universe.

WHO RUN THE WORLD

ecctv 9th-Sep-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
unicorn
iamaunicorn 9th-Sep-2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
mte
xsnickerzzx 9th-Sep-2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
lol
like_i_loveyou 10th-Sep-2011 02:08 am (UTC)
dualicorn
masquerade_07 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
omg are those spikes on her kneecaps? KILLER.
sandvich 9th-Sep-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
And we have our next Final Fantasy villain.
trojanchick99 9th-Sep-2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she will cut a bitch if she doesn't win. Love it.
rampant_geekery 9th-Sep-2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
the best one tbh
kaelstra 9th-Sep-2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
I love this one, ngl.
carverhawke 9th-Sep-2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
omg
megalixer 9th-Sep-2011 09:56 pm (UTC)
this one was my favorite
onyxobsidian 9th-Sep-2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
I hope she loses and gracefully gives all of her competitors a gentle hug.
one_hoopy_frood 9th-Sep-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)
OMG CHILE WTF
morgan90 9th-Sep-2011 09:12 pm (UTC)


LADY GAGA WHO?
ecctv 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
omg i hope she is taking notes from these outfits
smolderhotter 9th-Sep-2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
lol mte. Everything just seems like something she'd wear though
masalachaitea 10th-Sep-2011 05:15 am (UTC)
She will! Miss Nigeria is working that shit.
one_hoopy_frood 9th-Sep-2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
Is that made out of twizzlers? I don't understand
ljubavirakija 9th-Sep-2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Another Gaga
rainbow_fish 9th-Sep-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
lmao, that was my first thought as well

I was like "Oh, lady gaga with madonna tits.
erin_chupacabra 9th-Sep-2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Looks like twizzlers.
onyxobsidian 9th-Sep-2011 10:27 pm (UTC)


Reminds me of the Project Runway twizzler dress.
celica18l 9th-Sep-2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
lolol i thought of her as soon as i saw it
milkchocolat 9th-Sep-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
lol.
xmwuahharry 9th-Sep-2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
ikr, what even?
demonsandsongs 9th-Sep-2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
At first I thought she might be paying heritage to her own roots but nah she's from windsor.
lastshotringing 9th-Sep-2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Something about that dress is giving me a Buzz Lightyear vibe... :/
prettysongs 9th-Sep-2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
i was sitting here thinking how wildly offensive that is if she's not native american...
one_hoopy_frood 9th-Sep-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? Smh
mid1am 9th-Sep-2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
mte
fauxparadiso 9th-Sep-2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Yup yup. Even the U.S. wouldn't walk down that route with their contestant.
scaredsquee 10th-Sep-2011 01:32 am (UTC)
not to mention the atrocities that were done to native peoples at the residential schools. canada finally made an official apology in 2009 or 2010....

i was seriously side eyeing miss canada.
scaredsquee 10th-Sep-2011 01:32 am (UTC)
*the catholic church hasn't apologized, but i think the other churches that were involved have apologized
mid1am 9th-Sep-2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
lool
simprov 9th-Sep-2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
she's not Native American is she?
invisible_cunt 9th-Sep-2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
ikr?
it would be far more appropriate if she actually was aboriginal
vzylexy 9th-Sep-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
My reaction to the outfit was, "Oh, I see..."
roxi9 9th-Sep-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
mte wtf lol
thelovegetaway 9th-Sep-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
The appropriation is killing me
unsafetypin 9th-Sep-2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
ikr? SHAME.
palmthejoker 9th-Sep-2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
Seriously. She could have at least gone as a moose. Or a bottle of maple syrup.
kaelstra 9th-Sep-2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah...that's really bad if she's not Native American, and I'm gathering from the other commenters she's not. D: I dunno why anyone thought that was a good idea.
verstand 9th-Sep-2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
MTE.
snow_cherries 9th-Sep-2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
Are people really offended? She's supposed to represent what people think of Canada. It was Native or gigantic maple tree.
dothefrug 9th-Sep-2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
my first thought about this post.
chiihiro 9th-Sep-2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
Looks like a Canadian R2D2.
carbons 9th-Sep-2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
mfte

there is so much wrong here. not only the appropriation but canada doesn't exactly have the best track record when it comes to native americans.
myhipusername 9th-Sep-2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
when i saw it i went o gurl
bebe003 9th-Sep-2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
mte omg
modern_love 10th-Sep-2011 12:07 am (UTC)
We are the most boring country omg
lillyluna 10th-Sep-2011 03:30 am (UTC)
I know.
bohhead 11th-Sep-2011 07:06 am (UTC)
ikr
dis shit is bad
youheadbuttyou 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
OMG, IS MS CHILE A MINEWORKER? Are they going to throw her down a shaft too? This is so derelict!
daianara 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
miss panama looks like Ke$ha

everyone is a mess
raunchyb 9th-Sep-2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
LOL, I see it.
ljubavirakija 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
Miss Greece looks gorgeous!
gabriella 9th-Sep-2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
D:
rubberkeyhole 10th-Sep-2011 03:12 am (UTC)
WELCOME TO THE HUNGER GAMES!
one_hoopy_frood 9th-Sep-2011 09:14 pm (UTC)

WUT

I am going to have to scroll through these several more times before I can fully take it in.
demonsandsongs 9th-Sep-2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
I'm still confused by what she's supposed to represent from her homeland.
one_hoopy_frood 9th-Sep-2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
There must be a lot of shiny spiky shit in Tanzania.
dedradawn 9th-Sep-2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Abstinence.

dedradawn 9th-Sep-2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
Eye protection.
iamspecial 9th-Sep-2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
It's probably based off of that well known Tanzanian legend about the time that Xena gave birth to a unicorn!
xsnickerzzx 9th-Sep-2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
me too.
theratwhispers 9th-Sep-2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
She looks like a Final Fantasy monster.
dedradawn 9th-Sep-2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Tetanus awareness.
zparklemotion 9th-Sep-2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
fierrrrrrrce
odd_fish_stick 9th-Sep-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
looks like some saint seiya shit
kaelstra 9th-Sep-2011 09:45 pm (UTC)
I love it, haha.
akasha6915 9th-Sep-2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
She looks like a WoW toon or Final Fantasy character, same with Guatemala.
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 9:45 am GMT.