ONTD

9:00 pm - 08/29/2011

Ghost tours offered at Will and Kate's Kensington Palace

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Tens of thousands have toured Buckingham Palace to see Kate Middleton's wedding dress, and soon tourists will get the chance to poke around Kate's part-time home at Kensington Palace for a Halloween ghost tour.

The Kensington Palace website confirms that the palace where Prince William of Wales and his bride, Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge, live when they're in London will be open for ghost tours for four nights on the Halloween weekend, Oct. 28 to 31. Kensington is where William lived with his mother, the late Princess Diana, along with an assortment of other royals over the centuries, some of whom are said to haunt the 400-plus-year-old palace.

The Eerie Evening Tours of the Enchanted Palace will last an hour and half each evening and cost about $33 per person. Kensington is open every day for tours.



But there's no guarantee the palace ghosts will cooperate. Many crumbling English palaces and estates are said to be cluttered with spooks; Kensington is said to be haunted by the spirit of (among others) the formidable figure of Queen Mary, the consort of George V and William's great-great grandmother.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

"Stories collected in the warders' log book over the years include numerous reports of screams, bumps and ghostly sightings," the Mirror reported.

Even if tourists see ghosts they will not get to see William and Catherine's apartment. Most of the time, the couple live in a rented farmhouse in Wales near his Air Force base where he is a helicopter rescue pilot. For their London residence, they were assigned an apartment cottage on the grounds of the palace, which was acquired for the crown by the Stuart Queen Mary II and her husband King William III, in 1689.

Meanwhile, Kate's wedding gown, on exhibit at Buckingham Palace, has drawn scores of extra visitors (and raised millions of dollars in tour fees) to the already popular palace tour, which takes place annually in late summer when the royal family decamps to their Scottish estate for holiday.



Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Kate laughing at your dreams fyt

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
caravels 30th-Aug-2011 01:43 am (UTC)
ahahahah what is going on in that gif... it's wonderful.
mytruesecrets 30th-Aug-2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Shes so hungry shes gonna eat her own gotdamn finger
thedpmiss 30th-Aug-2011 01:46 am (UTC)
LOL
irina_no 30th-Aug-2011 01:54 am (UTC)
LMAO
mingemonster 30th-Aug-2011 06:26 am (UTC)
There's a Game of Thrones joke to be made here, but I'm not sure what it is...
superdogbiter 30th-Aug-2011 01:44 am (UTC)
is she middle fingering the press?
mytruesecrets 30th-Aug-2011 01:46 am (UTC)
looks like the pointer to me
unless they do it different across the pond
0sleep2dream0 30th-Aug-2011 01:44 am (UTC)
The girl in the red's profile in the .gif looks a little like Katie Holmes, no?
hypermuseic9 30th-Aug-2011 02:06 am (UTC)
i was going to say that!
thepopester 30th-Aug-2011 01:45 am (UTC)
$33?

That seems mighty expensive to tour a place my tax dollars pay for.
n_rabanne 30th-Aug-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
false tbh !!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
toaerythinness 30th-Aug-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
she whips her hair back and forth
toaerythinness 30th-Aug-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
She's now married to the future King of England, her fame never expires. Some 1500s shit right there.
nicoolesays 30th-Aug-2011 01:45 am (UTC)
She so teeny teeny tiny!!!
sideponytail 30th-Aug-2011 01:46 am (UTC)
she looks crazy in that gif
justyluv06 30th-Aug-2011 01:47 am (UTC)
hhahhahahahahhaha that gif
toaerythinness 30th-Aug-2011 01:48 am (UTC)
She looks really pretty in the .gif, probably because I can't see her damn eyeliner and her hair is pulled back.
foxylov3r 30th-Aug-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
Queen Mary, I wonder if Will's gonna give Kate whatever jewelry she wore before her head got chopped off it'll go great with her ring :3
jeveuxmacaron 30th-Aug-2011 02:40 am (UTC)
wrong Mary
foxylov3r 30th-Aug-2011 02:41 am (UTC)
flop
shania_cares 30th-Aug-2011 02:43 am (UTC)
lol
piratesswoop 30th-Aug-2011 04:14 am (UTC)
Queen Mary, the consort of George V and William's great-great grandmother

lmao gurl i know your history knowledge isn't that bad
b4dn3ws 30th-Aug-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
F this bitch and her life.
n_rabanne 30th-Aug-2011 02:28 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
b4dn3ws 30th-Aug-2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
Yes, Kate. I am jealous. DON'T LAUGH AT ME.
lreservoirldogs 30th-Aug-2011 03:26 am (UTC)
and her lack of upper lip
sestiere 30th-Aug-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
are they that broke
sestiere 30th-Aug-2011 02:18 am (UTC)
ooh ty.
polekatz 30th-Aug-2011 01:56 am (UTC)
this is making me crack up so much
hangthemj 30th-Aug-2011 01:56 am (UTC)
i have always wanted to go on some kind of ghost tour
this should be a creepy post
malarkiness 30th-Aug-2011 01:59 am (UTC)
omg yes. I always miss creepy posts.
my_cat_is_grey 30th-Aug-2011 02:01 am (UTC)
I'm surprised it hasn't turned into one.
n_rabanne 30th-Aug-2011 02:02 am (UTC)
Make it one ! I love those :-)
haverchuck_bill 30th-Aug-2011 02:24 am (UTC)
I went on one in Savannah once. I don't believe in ghost and my friend wanted to go. It was awesome because we went drinking before and then took drinks on the bus. So mostly I just laughed.
muzicnem 30th-Aug-2011 02:53 am (UTC)
PLZ. I have homework which means I need something to distract me.
nicky_nacker 30th-Aug-2011 01:56 am (UTC)
hate this fucking cunt.

kate that is.
n_rabanne 30th-Aug-2011 02:01 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
foxface 30th-Aug-2011 02:33 am (UTC)
no u
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Sep 17th 2014, 11:04 am GMT.