ONTD

9:03 pm - 08/25/2011

Possible VMA setlist.

Got this sent to me, could very well be fake but I figured it's not too outrageous to not be true, other than that Britney thing, which-- I don't know. See for yourself.



Source: my inbox.
Page 5 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
etoile_amore 25th-Aug-2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
Young the Giant is playing?!

COOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL.
jennyholly2 25th-Aug-2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
well this list made me way less excited for the vmas...

i despise victoria justice. i saw that "i like your brother" or whatever it's called video and wanted to rip my ears off.
brazenflight 25th-Aug-2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Get out.
kwikimart 25th-Aug-2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
yasss Beyonce gonna slay as usual.
Altho to be fair...looking at that line up it won't be hard.
Only Gaga will come close to being as entertaining.
astormatsea 25th-Aug-2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
ooooooh well "someone like you" is going to sound fucking beautiful
ptr28 25th-Aug-2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
yay Young The Giant!
probably not televised tho :(
music_lover56 25th-Aug-2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
I saw this somewhere else and I think it's fake.
sky_ablaze 25th-Aug-2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Yeah I saw it on a message board early this morning. But then I feel like I saw it like a week or two ago. I just can't remember if Tony Bennett was on it.
roxi9 25th-Aug-2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
me too
tiki876 25th-Aug-2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
please let this list not be true :/
brazenflight 25th-Aug-2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
Is that last name on the Britney list Victoria Justice?
whitegirlthin 25th-Aug-2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
no, it's Victoria Beckham
turi 25th-Aug-2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
Seriously?
tiki876 25th-Aug-2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
Rehab was the only video of hers that got decent airplay on MTV
whitegirlthin 25th-Aug-2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
It only makes sense.
xlightningboltx 25th-Aug-2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Only watching for Adele.
m0ndaymorning 25th-Aug-2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
Is Janet performing? I saw the VMA commercial for Britney's tribute last night and they were playing Rhythm Nation, so I guess that's a pretty clear indication that she is? I mean, it seems unlikely, but I can't see why else they'd play Janet's music throughout half the commercial unless it was to promote the idea that she might be performing in the tribute.
chikntetrazzini 25th-Aug-2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
No, they were just playing artists that inspired Britney.
turi 25th-Aug-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
No, theey played Janet and Madonna and showed some MJ who are previous vanguard award winners
abbie 25th-Aug-2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
They also played MJ for a third of the commercial.
no_urges 25th-Aug-2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
If Gaga sings You and I only, I'm gonna kill tha bitch.
m0ndaymorning 25th-Aug-2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
i think she'll do a short medley with government hooker and heavy metal lover
at least that's what i got from her promo vid
invisible_cunt 25th-Aug-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
gaga with brian may!?!?!?!?
abbie 25th-Aug-2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
He plays guitar on You and I
tiki876 25th-Aug-2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
he plays the guitar on you and I and she samples a queen song for you and I
x_butterfly19_x 25th-Aug-2011 09:22 pm (UTC)
It's pretty cool. On reflection the We Will rock you sample is noticeable

x_butterfly19_x 25th-Aug-2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
but didn't click til this post
morrbido 25th-Aug-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
horrible
we_eat_coldcuts 25th-Aug-2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
I hate it when assholes say, "Who is _____" like they aren't on the internet with access to Google, so I looked up, "Young the Giant". Is this person famous? I have heard of everyone else on this shit (though a few I have never heard any of their songs), but this confuses me.

Any insight will be super. Thanks, bb's.

invisible_cunt 25th-Aug-2011 08:49 pm (UTC)
they're an up and coming band
most alternative/indie listeners and radio play their music

they've been getting TONS of buzz lately and i guess this is going to be their mainstream "break"

this is the song getting airplay atm

oldfrenchminuet 25th-Aug-2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
I had no idea there were a local band. Awesome!
we_eat_coldcuts 25th-Aug-2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
I suppose that this is a good reminder that my view of what is "popular" is so fucking skewed that I don't think I even know what the fuck I'm talking about anymore.
dum_dum_pops 25th-Aug-2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
i've never heard of them before but i would love to be in a band like this. they sound so fun! i just want to jump around.
Page 5 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2014, 11:52 am GMT.