ONTD

7:15 pm - 06/27/2011

so what's going to happen to charlie harper?

"Two and a Half Men" will turn dark for just a minute or two when it premieres in September ... because Alan and Jake will learn Charlie Harper bit the dust.

Sources connected with the show tell TMZ ... Chuck Lorre's plan is to make sure Charlie Sheen can NEVER come back on the show. Although the first show won't be filmed until August 5, producers have been kicking around scenarios, which include Charlie driving a car over a cliff.

Of course, it would be art imitating life, because two of Charlie Sheen's cars went down a cliff on Mulholland Drive.

As for how Ashton Kutcher enters the picture, there's been talk that he buys Charlie's house after Charlie kicks the bucket.

Sources tell us ... the first script still isn't locked and Lorre often makes changes until close to taping, but it's pretty clear -- Charlie Harper is pushin' up daisies.

SOURCE
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
wigsnatcher 28th-Jun-2011 01:47 am (UTC)
Lol at this trainwreck
jainypoo 28th-Jun-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
yep. that sums it up for me, too.
natywentz 28th-Jun-2011 01:48 am (UTC)
lmao
emmy0001 28th-Jun-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
damn.
algore_galore 28th-Jun-2011 02:09 am (UTC)
your icon is perfect, especially for this post
emmy0001 28th-Jun-2011 02:17 am (UTC)
hahah thanks! i love your icon :)
guitarscreams 28th-Jun-2011 04:22 am (UTC)
i love that episode!!!

where can i get good simpsons icons???
flyingpigs_live 28th-Jun-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
no1curr
sassandthecity 28th-Jun-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
Kutcher must really want the paycheck since this whole trying-to-replace-the-lead-character failed spectacularly on That 70s Show.
getbacknow 28th-Jun-2011 02:02 am (UTC)
but replacing a lead/major character worked fairly well on Cheers (ish), MASH (ish), A Different World, and even Spin City (speaking of Charlie Sheen)...it's not unprecedented for it to not immediately kill a show and from what little I know about 2.5 Men it's not as if there are really complex characterizations and narratives that have to be restructured to make way for a new lead.
notthatinnocent 28th-Jun-2011 03:00 am (UTC)
That 70's show wasn't really his fault, the show went downhill - even if Topher had stayed, the quality was gone. I don't know, I like Ashton, he's loud, a little over the top - but I do think he's entertaining.
shangri__la 28th-Jun-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
Amazing.

I hope it's a ridiculously out-there death.
snapiphany 28th-Jun-2011 03:58 am (UTC)
A particularly violent case of the shits while he's walking past a church and a car full of nuns belting out "Eye of the Tiger" bursts out of the lot and clips him as they pass. He’s dazed, but all right, stumbling in the road and clutching his freshly-soiled trousers until Ashton Kutcher’s tour bus plows through him.

Why Ashton Kutcher has a tour bus remains a mystery, which is why there will be a CSI/Two and a Half Men crossover to uncover sinister plot behind his death. The twist: the kid actually did it.
ronnie_luvs_u 28th-Jun-2011 01:49 am (UTC)
Good. Hopefully this shit show will follow suit.
dancedallnight 28th-Jun-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
lol mte
voldemortslayer 28th-Jun-2011 02:15 am (UTC)
lol I love your icon
suburban_war 28th-Jun-2011 02:12 am (UTC)
lmao ia
empirebird 28th-Jun-2011 01:50 am (UTC)
Only way to do it..

Just open with a casket... with rum bottles on it. lol
annabolena 28th-Jun-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
lmao okay
spunkstar 28th-Jun-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
natywentz 28th-Jun-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
oh friends how i miss you D:
jesmy 28th-Jun-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
LOL
celtic_thistle 28th-Jun-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
I was hoping it'd say he'd die. Excellent.
la_guillotine 28th-Jun-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
that will be the only time I laugh at 2 1/2 Men
nicole_bitchie 28th-Jun-2011 02:53 am (UTC)
A+
magwildwood 28th-Jun-2011 01:51 am (UTC)
i don't think that means he can never return.
but who's going to actually watch this? the old people who used to watch it don't care about ashton kutcher, and despite my pop culture obsession, i'm not even slightly interested
janacjb 28th-Jun-2011 01:58 am (UTC)
I don't think old people who watch the show care about Charlie Sheen, that other dude, and the kid either. They just think it's funny.
magwildwood 28th-Jun-2011 02:01 am (UTC)
really? my dad loved the show & thought charlie was cool. he wore similar shirts. lol, idk, i always got the impression that the show was funny, because the character is basically charlie sheen. like, that is the joke.
evil_slayer 28th-Jun-2011 02:24 am (UTC)
All my friends dad, and my dad himself love this show, idgi
notthatinnocent 28th-Jun-2011 03:02 am (UTC)
If people that watch is care about quality, that was already missing. I don't get the appeal of the show, but people found it funny - and the writers haven't left, so it should survive. People will turn in for the curiosity factor at first, regardless.
empressmaude 28th-Jun-2011 04:11 am (UTC)
Just wanted to say I love your icon! And I love the movie "Some Like it Hot" :D
xdecadentx 28th-Jun-2011 09:09 am (UTC)
TBH I think the same. He kinda ~made the show what it was.
prying_pandora 28th-Jun-2011 01:52 am (UTC)
I never watch this show, but honestly? Even if it sucks I hope it sticks around for a while, just to stick it to Charlie to show him he's not the end all be all. It'll also help those who Charlie screwed over with his stunt by putting their jobs at jeopardy, can continue working. Even if it's only for a little while longer.
thisisnota_pipe 28th-Jun-2011 02:29 am (UTC)
that's a good point
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 5:55 am GMT.