ONTD

5:39 pm - 06/18/2011

Gaga Fined In France Over Fan Frenzy + Reaches 11 million followers on Twitter



Lady Gaga has been fined by French police for disturbing the peace in Paris after causing chaos on the city's streets by hanging out of a hotel window and throwing rose petals to her frenzied fans.

 

The Poker Face superstar was staying at the posh Park Hyatt hotel in the French capital on Thursday (16Jun11) as she travels across Europe promoting her hit new album Born This Way.
 

The singer's presence attracted hordes of devotees who waited outside the hotel in hope of seeing their idol, and Gaga gave the group a treat by hanging out of her suite's window and showering them in petals.
 

But her antics landed her in trouble with Parisian cops, who have fined Gaga for disturbing the peace, reports Britain's The Sun.
 

A source tells the newspaper, "Gaga was given a telling off for her antics. Hotel bosses tried to get her to come in (from the window) because of the frenzy she was creating outside but she didn't listen so the police turned up and fined her. She was like a woman possessed. You know what she's like with her fans."

"She threw hundreds of rose petals and shouted over and said 'I love you my little monsters.'

Source: 1, 2,

GaGa has now apparently reached a new milestone in the amount of followers via a social network.

 
superdogbiter 18th-Jun-2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
THAT'S A LOT OF STALKERS
morgan90 18th-Jun-2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
One of her fans is going to go Mark David Chapman on her one day.
abbie 18th-Jun-2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
I see it. Some of those little monster tweets are beyond insane.
poop_of_death 18th-Jun-2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
LOL give me a clip of what they say
lidahbidah 18th-Jun-2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
Between them and the crazy you-know-who fans, something's gotta give. lol
riookierin 18th-Jun-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
Ikr? I'm a big fan of hers, but some of these other fans are just plain apeshit.
nicolesnitchie 18th-Jun-2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
i can see bieber stans doing it waaaaaaaaaaaay befoe gaga's
livesamantha 18th-Jun-2011 04:26 pm (UTC)
I bet she would like that :/
sockpuppetporno 18th-Jun-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
Dear god.. so true.

Build up the expectations of your followers so much and you'll inevitably let them down harder than anything.

She can't be "on" like this forever. Unless she truly loves herself so much that she'll never get sick of celebrating herself with everyone. I guess that's possible too..
gata_power 18th-Jun-2011 04:44 pm (UTC)
I think that would be her wish come true tbh
hpxstac 18th-Jun-2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
God, I hope not, but I definitely see it as a possibility.
abbie 18th-Jun-2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
I hated that hair colour with that short hair wig, but at this length I kind of love it. I hope it sticks around.
poop_of_death 18th-Jun-2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
it does look better long
victory_goddess 19th-Jun-2011 04:34 am (UTC)
The bob makes her look like Ms. Swan.
juanbomb 18th-Jun-2011 04:27 pm (UTC)
She loves her fans so much that she allows the people she works with to call them ignorant, stupid, etc.
scheisse 18th-Jun-2011 04:52 pm (UTC)
yes, im sure she allowed and gave LAG permission to do that.
juanbomb 18th-Jun-2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
She hasn't fired her yet so yes, basically.
hairdidright 18th-Jun-2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
mte
hjalmartazar 18th-Jun-2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
where are the pictures
affliction 18th-Jun-2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
The dog in your icon looks terrified omg. :(
hjalmartazar 18th-Jun-2011 05:21 pm (UTC)
she was a shelter dog and was put to sleep at the new york animal "care" & control unfortunately. bastards. a lot of people (like myself) are trying to reform the shelter because things there are really fucked up so poor dogs like Sydney haven't died in vain!
sorry that's such a downer thing to talk about :(
floptinabionic 18th-Jun-2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
I'm still so diappointed in TEoG vid. But then again all the videos this era kinda suck.

My love for the album on the other hand only expands. I now even love The Queen.
scheisse 18th-Jun-2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
I liked BTW, loved Judas, and TEoG is aiight!
Dada being gone is obv. the reason they're lacking. Or maybe she just needs a good, professional director. Supposedly TEoG was meant to be bigger and better than Paparazzi and Telephone combined.
soundboz 20th-Jun-2011 12:39 am (UTC)
I really miss Dada :-(
hpxstac 18th-Jun-2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
I love Judas, but BTW and TEoG were awful.
moodring54 19th-Jun-2011 12:51 am (UTC)
I liked Judas and BTW videos, I just thought the choreography was weak. I loved the costumes and aesthetics.
victory_goddess 19th-Jun-2011 04:36 am (UTC)
I'd like The Queen better if it was about a minute shorter.
tea_party89 19th-Jun-2011 06:27 am (UTC)
i'll never get over how bad the TEoG vid was. especially knowing what could have been.
floptinabionic 18th-Jun-2011 04:33 pm (UTC)
I want her to call Tarantino to direct a video for Government Hooker an/or Americano.
poop_of_death 18th-Jun-2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
Don't you drag Tarantino into this! Though I do expect her to have good videos and her last few have been...lacking.
for_serious13 18th-Jun-2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
oh god yes
bollyhood 18th-Jun-2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
*Bloody Mary.
jinnycalderone 18th-Jun-2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
yes please!!!!
riookierin 18th-Jun-2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
I'm not crazy about Americano, but I love this idea sfm.
tiki876 19th-Jun-2011 03:54 am (UTC)
I can definitely see him directing Americano
christosx3 18th-Jun-2011 04:44 pm (UTC)
subway promotion to 11 million lil monsters
henryevil 18th-Jun-2011 04:45 pm (UTC)
I have a sudden, violent urge to go to Subway and order a Turkey and Swiss w Jalapenos on Whole Wheat Salt n' Peppa Oil Vinegar tbh!
juanbomb 18th-Jun-2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
I went to subway yesterday and had a big philly cheesesteak sandwich with flat bread. I came.
scheisse 18th-Jun-2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
I wonder how much she was paid to plug Subway.

And if I were famous, I'd be that crazy with my fans, too.
phreshprince 18th-Jun-2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
Monsters trended #DoYouLikeSubwayGaga just like the nutella one...
beatlesluv 18th-Jun-2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
That's a bit crazy for her to do....could lead to fans trampling over themselves and doing fucked shit in order to get close to her.
cincopasos 18th-Jun-2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
i'm on the edge with you

adoro el video por siempre. Lo estoy viendo y bailando ahora.
Casi me compro el cd ayer, aún así odiando a judas con una pasión desesperada y btw.

The video of the edge of glory made me love her again.
Prefiero videos así que el vomito piadoso que hizo de Judas.

Y su pelo me dan ganas de comprarme esos dulces agrios que son un polvo con una paleta blanca y toh.
bollyhood 18th-Jun-2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
I wish i could understand what you were saying :(
juanbomb 18th-Jun-2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Why? it's boring.
cincopasos 18th-Jun-2011 05:20 pm (UTC)
so sorry is that I love to talk in spanish and stuff.


here it is:

I adore the the edge of glory video forever. I also pointed out that I was watching/dancing the music video while I was replying. Yesterday I almost buy the cd even though I hate judas and btw with a desperate passion.

And that I prefer videos like the edge..than the vomit pious that she made of Judas.

also a comment I made about her hair that reminds of some sour candy that I used to eat.
sevenbeat 18th-Jun-2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
I understood half of that even though I don't speak Spanish. I think..
narcissistbitch 18th-Jun-2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
OMG Fun dip???? :D That was my shit. Esa era mi mierda.
narcissistbitch :D18th-Jun-2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
bollyhood 18th-Jun-2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
She has more followers than the population of my country....
riookierin 18th-Jun-2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
Lmao damn, when you put in perspective that way...my mind. Eternally blown.
freebrook 18th-Jun-2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
a real rock star would be throwing TVs out the window, Gaga...
zipster 18th-Jun-2011 05:27 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2014, 4:03 pm GMT.