ONTD

11:22 pm - 06/14/2011

Lady Gaga Meat Dress Headed for Rock Hall of Fame




How can we possibly forget Lady Gaga's meat dress? You know, the one she wore to the 2010 MTV Video Music Awards.

Whether it was flank steak or thinly sliced brisket sewn together, it was, for her, a pretty conservative outfit -- she showed a lot of flesh in the Franc Fernandez/Nicola Formichetti-designed dress, but at least it wasn't her own.

The garment received a lot of press: Some praised its originality but others had a beef with it, including PETA, which released this statement:

"Meat is the decomposing flesh of a tormented animal who didn't want to die, and after a few hours under the TV lights, it would smell like the rotting flesh it is and likely be crawling in maggots -- not too attractive, really."

Well, apparently some thought the dress worth preserving. The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland is putting the meaty piece on display for one day only Thursday as part of its current Women Who Rock: Vision, Passion, Power exhibit. The museum says the exhibit "highlights the flashpoints, the firsts, the best, the celebrated -- and sometimes lesser known women -- who moved rock and roll music and American culture forward."

The press will receive a dress preview Thursday morning, but the release sent out by the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame begged one big question. How in the world did they preserve the dress?


Source

omg such an icon. crying rn! Your faves are too busy getting basic ass shit from Jean Claude Pennay and Tarjay.

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
homette 15th-Jun-2011 08:48 am (UTC)
can we please move the fuck on already?
barcodepapel 15th-Jun-2011 08:49 am (UTC)
lol at the gif
inflixion 15th-Jun-2011 08:50 am (UTC)
keep it in a freezer
sourwhiplash smh!15th-Jun-2011 08:52 am (UTC)
Lucille_Animated_gif_arrested_development_369526.gif
bits_and_tits 15th-Jun-2011 08:53 am (UTC)
The gif is amazing. For so many reasons.
filmorejive 15th-Jun-2011 08:54 am (UTC)
so has it just been chillin in a meat locker for all this time or what?
____fashionlove 15th-Jun-2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
...so it's about doll-sized now?
juanitatequila 15th-Jun-2011 08:54 am (UTC)
SUCH AN AMAZING GIF OMG.
sibylblack 15th-Jun-2011 09:03 am (UTC)
That's disgusting and totally disrespectful.
And don't comment asking me why, if you don't get it I don't need to explain to you
beating_heartss 15th-Jun-2011 09:04 am (UTC)
lol
harrypotterlvr3 15th-Jun-2011 09:14 am (UTC)
Habahaha I lol'd
sunglass 15th-Jun-2011 09:05 am (UTC)
Meat is the decomposing flesh of a tormented animal who didn't want to die

Lmao PETA makes me laugh.
fuckyess 15th-Jun-2011 09:14 am (UTC)
lol ikr it's not always decomposing

like if you cook and eat it
beatlesluv 15th-Jun-2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
LMAO Peta is so fucking stupid. Don't presume to know how/what animals felt before they died tbh. Stupid cunts. They just really need to step back and realize eating meat is not illegal
rihanna 15th-Jun-2011 09:11 am (UTC)
this outfit was so offensive smh
fuckyess 15th-Jun-2011 09:13 am (UTC)
I STILL DON'T BELIEVE IT WAS REAL

LIAR
ides_of_smarch 15th-Jun-2011 09:19 am (UTC)
title or description
chinolim 15th-Jun-2011 09:28 am (UTC)
OMG DEAD AND BURIED!
k_nkles 15th-Jun-2011 09:20 am (UTC)
soundboz 15th-Jun-2011 09:24 am (UTC)
aw so cute I love little monsters :-)
k_nkles 15th-Jun-2011 09:25 am (UTC)
teeeeheeeze u funny.
jenosis 15th-Jun-2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
lolol
beatlesluv 15th-Jun-2011 03:08 pm (UTC)
dead in the eyes too lmao
bits_and_tits 15th-Jun-2011 09:32 am (UTC)
Whether you like it or not...it will be remembered, so it should be in the hall of fame.

Rock hall of fame though?
moodring54 15th-Jun-2011 10:29 am (UTC)
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame is actually more of a pop music hall of fame by now. ABBA, Madonna, and Billie Holiday are in it too, IIRC.
bits_and_tits 15th-Jun-2011 10:34 am (UTC)
That's absurd.
tiki876 15th-Jun-2011 09:43 am (UTC)
I thought this dress was turned into jerky after she wore it or something like that o.O
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 4:13 am GMT.