ONTD

12:00 pm - 06/01/2011

5 things to know about Chris O'Dowd

 

Bridesmaids has won over audiences, as has its surprising leading man.

Chris O'Dowd plays Kristen Wiig's love interest, Officer Rhodes, in the hit comedy, which has turned the Irish actor into a breakout star – and reluctant sex symbol. While the 31-year-old is overjoyed by the success of the movie, he's still getting used to all his newfound female fans.

1. He's shocked by his sex symbol status
Audiences – particularly women – have been falling in love with O'Dowd. Many of his Twitter followers have been expressing their affection for the actor, even going so far as to Tweet marriage proposals. O'Dowd, who has a girlfriend, is baffled by all the attention. "I find it a little ridiculous … particularly women finding me attractive is a new sensation," he said recently on Conan.

2. The Irish accent is real
While the movie never fully explains why a Midwestern police officer has an Irish accent, it turns out it was O'Dowd's native tongue that helped him land the part. “I went in and did it with an American accent, like I do in most auditions, the actor told Access Hollywood. "It went fine, but the director knew some of my work, so he asked me to do it with my accent, and it worked out better.”

3. He wasn't sure he'd landed the role
After a long improv session with Wiig and director Paul Feig, he had a confusing meeting with producer Judd Apatow. "There was never that point where someone’s like, 'You got the part,' O'Dowd told EW.com. "I had a meeting with [Apatow] and towards the end we just chatted about loads of things and he was like, 'Oh well I think the movie is gonna be a lot of fun.' At that point, I was thinking, if you’re not giving me the part, then you're really just rubbing my nose in it."

4. He's already a star in Britain
While this may be his breakout role in the U.S., O'Dowd has been working as a comedian in the U.K. for years. He's starred in a number of TV series, including the hit comedy The IT Crowd from 2006 to 2010, when he started taking on more film roles.

5. He'll be reuniting with his cast members soon
While there's no word on a sequel to Bridesmaids, O'Dowd will be hitting the big screen with Wiig, Maya Rudolph and Jon Hamm again in the upcoming Friends with Kids. The film is about a group of thirty-somethings who start having kids, but two of the friends find themselves without partners and decide to have a baby together. O'Dowd said he had a lot of fun shooting the comedy, in which Rudolph plays his wife.

www.people.com/people/article/0,,20498108,00.html

Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
violue 1st-Jun-2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
The first thing should be "Who the hell is Chris O'Dowd?"
missthing19 1st-Jun-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
RUDE
violue 1st-Jun-2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
=[ i woke up on the wrong side of the couch
violue 1st-Jun-2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
although I might have said that anyway...the what ifs are always maddening
luvthatdrtywata 1st-Jun-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
a fucking god among men, tbh.
poop_of_death 1st-Jun-2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
You cut that out! He's awesome! watch The IT Crowd
tw_31988 1st-Jun-2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
You dissapoint me Castiel, Clearly you've gone evil.
sunshinefun27 1st-Jun-2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
the first thing should be "why haven't you watched the IT crowd?"
grande_latte 1st-Jun-2011 07:26 pm (UTC)
shame on you
klmnumbers 1st-Jun-2011 08:34 pm (UTC)
How could you Castiel?
2young2love 2nd-Jun-2011 12:18 am (UTC)
omg poor you, hes adorably perfect!
tuluum 2nd-Jun-2011 05:24 am (UTC)
tsk tsk
violue 1st-Jun-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen the movie. I hear good things though.
forrealyo 1st-Jun-2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
I think he's cute in The IT Crowd and Bridesmaids
heulog 1st-Jun-2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
I was always a Moss girl.

He is absolutely and in every respect my perfect man.
gracestalker 1st-Jun-2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
Have you seen Submarine? I'm even more in love with Richard Ayoade now.
xxxquothxxx 1st-Jun-2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
ugh i need to see it.
is it good?
klmnumbers 1st-Jun-2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
lol me too. Roy is such a dick on the IT Crowd. Plus, I'm predisposed to liking Richard Ayoade because I stan for the Mighty Boosh and Garth Marenghi in my spare time.
tuluum 2nd-Jun-2011 05:24 am (UTC)
yes!!!
allons_y42 1st-Jun-2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
He was really great in Bridesmaids! If I had time I'd check out his work on IT Crowd, because he seems pretty awesome.
luvthatdrtywata 1st-Jun-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
MAKE THE TIME. MAKE IT.
allons_y42 1st-Jun-2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
where's a good place to start? Just series 1?
etoile_amore 1st-Jun-2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Is he engaged to Dawn yet? They've been dating forever.

I had 3 women ask me if I knew who he was in the washroom right after the movie.
luvthatdrtywata 1st-Jun-2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
this is obviously a sincere proposal and she should have taken it when she had the chance...

etoile_amore 1st-Jun-2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
He was so damn cute in this episode.
jesmy 1st-Jun-2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
I miss Simon.
klmnumbers 1st-Jun-2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
I loved this episode so much. I loved Nesbitt getting angry with Chris. "I can take this from everyone, but not from you, O'Dowd! An Irishman!"

Haha
luvthatdrtywata 1st-Jun-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
i already knew all of this...oh, that's sad...

whatever, get in my chris o'dowd. tbh, i want to be dp'ed by chris and richard ayoade. yep, only i have sex fantasies about the IT crowd...
klmnumbers 1st-Jun-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
You're missing two very important characters from that sexual fantasy, imo. Leaving out Douglas and Richmond?

blckcelebrtion 1st-Jun-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
I find a sense of humor more attractive than physical looks. I can't tell on which level he's turning me on.
rallygirl33 2nd-Jun-2011 05:10 am (UTC)
LOL same. I like a man that can make me laugh.
sursumcorda 1st-Jun-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
FOXY BASTARD

My friend and I were nudging each other every time he came on the screen in Bridesmaids. He was fucking adorable.
missshanique 1st-Jun-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
He's so awesome. He's well hilarious on The IT Crowd.
Got a soft spot for him :)
veritaz_21 1st-Jun-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
I loved his interview on Conan. The man is funny! XD
curls 1st-Jun-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
Helloooooooo Roy!
insane_pyro_grl 1st-Jun-2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
I've loved him since I first started watching The IT Crowd back in 09-ish.

He was hilarious when he was on Buzzcocks a while back as well.
crazyfirecrotch 1st-Jun-2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
fauxparadiso 1st-Jun-2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
YOU FOUND THE LUCKY MOLDY CARROT!
rubie_dubidoux 1st-Jun-2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
He was so adorable in the movie. I wouldn't say sex symbol, but cute as fuck. I think the accent is really what sealed the deal for me, at least.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 3:01 am GMT.