ONTD

8:36 pm - 04/21/2011

Bethenny Frankel: I Used Reality TV to Make $120 Million

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
For a Skinnygirl, Bethenny Frankel has a fat wallet!

The 40-year-old entrepreneur was hesitant to participate in reality TV when Bravo executives approached her in 2007; now, the natural-foods-chef turned mogul tells the Hollywood Reporter it was her screen-time that provided her the platform to launch a $120 million empire.

"I was worried [joining the cast of Real Housewives of New York] would ruin what I had going," says Frankel, who at the time was a Pepperidge Farm spokesperson and appeared on NBC's Today show for a cooking segment. "I went on the show single-handedly and exclusively for business… When I went on the show, no one was going on for business, no one had done anything."

Throughout three seasons of Real Housewives, Frankel maximized her screen time and promoted her now-famous Skinnygirl product line. In 2010, she got her own reality show: Bethenny Ever After.

Under her own personal business umbrella, she's launched a successful publishing franchise, a Body by Bethenny workout DVD and her scored one of the most lucrative liquor deals in the industry with her calorie-conscious mixes.

Before her success on reality TV, Frankel's pitches to liquor companies for a low-calorie margarita went unheeded. "Now, every company I pitched this idea to has either tried to buy Skinnygirl or has copied it," she relishes. "I created a sub-category that never existed. I wasn't an expert--I was just another person bothered by a 700-calorie margarita."

yahoo
her article
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
hot143chocolate 22nd-Apr-2011 02:35 am (UTC)
SMH, Somewhere New York & Sister Patterson are kicking themselves.
superdogbiter 22nd-Apr-2011 02:36 am (UTC)
AND YET I HAVE A BIGGER MOUTH THAN THE BACK OF A MAWLIE
numb_crystal 22nd-Apr-2011 02:38 am (UTC)
...

ugh i want to be rich
nowaitbutlisten 22nd-Apr-2011 02:38 am (UTC)
i don't know why but i don't hate her.
whitewatergirl 22nd-Apr-2011 02:38 am (UTC)
Good for her! Impressive.
kookyklam 22nd-Apr-2011 02:39 am (UTC)
flawless reality queen, amazing business woman, inspirational author

i can go on and on <3
narcotixx 22nd-Apr-2011 03:11 am (UTC)
love bethenney but your icon is pretty indicative of how frickin scary her face can look at times.
pindycindy 22nd-Apr-2011 03:23 am (UTC)
Just wait till she gets to be my age!
zygopetalum 22nd-Apr-2011 05:00 am (UTC)
Her face is terrifying but I love her!
It looks like Bryn doesn't have her jawline, thank God.
washable 22nd-Apr-2011 03:13 am (UTC)
agreed
gblax226 22nd-Apr-2011 05:41 am (UTC)
preach
lifeleftbehind 22nd-Apr-2011 06:30 am (UTC)
omg ia 100% FLAWLESS QUEEN
bent_ley 22nd-Apr-2011 02:39 am (UTC)
how much money did she make selling skinny girl?


and tbh i like that she has always been upfront about this. she never apologized for having skinny girl blasted across everything. and her strategy worked.
piscesvstaurus 22nd-Apr-2011 02:39 am (UTC)
bent_ley 22nd-Apr-2011 02:42 am (UTC)
BEST MOVIE EVER
greeneyedgaze 22nd-Apr-2011 02:43 am (UTC)
I fucking love this movie.
lil_silverheart 22nd-Apr-2011 03:01 am (UTC)
One of my favorite movies
cab 22nd-Apr-2011 03:06 am (UTC)
i love love love this movie
liferekindled 22nd-Apr-2011 03:31 am (UTC)
where is this frm?
piscesvstaurus 22nd-Apr-2011 03:47 am (UTC)
Sugar and Spice (I think)
purplerains 22nd-Apr-2011 02:41 am (UTC)
Angry, jealous, and affronted tbh.

All that money to produce shit, but I'd do it to.
up_and_away1252 22nd-Apr-2011 04:04 am (UTC)
lol iasfm
bent_ley 22nd-Apr-2011 02:42 am (UTC)
and i wonder if selling skinny girl means that jason isnt going to be working for her anymore? i didnt think that was a good idea.
zygopetalum 22nd-Apr-2011 05:13 am (UTC)
Selling it is such a bad idea, imo.
It hasn't reached the peak of it's popularity.
That shit is goooood.
isntdaveone 22nd-Apr-2011 02:42 am (UTC)
hesitant to appear on reality tv? but wasnt she a contestant on that Martha Stewart Apprentice show?
bent_ley 22nd-Apr-2011 02:44 am (UTC)
i think she just meant on the real housewives/a show all about her. the apprentice wasnt just about her life
r4wrdinosaur 22nd-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
She was on that?! Crazy! Is there anywhere to watch it now?
isntdaveone 22nd-Apr-2011 02:58 am (UTC)
she was the runner-up but lost or something.
colorzplosion 22nd-Apr-2011 02:46 am (UTC)
she's such a bamf.
sugarcrawler 22nd-Apr-2011 02:47 am (UTC)
nice
ilikeandrewbird 22nd-Apr-2011 02:48 am (UTC)
good for her. She worked her ass off.
devil_details 22nd-Apr-2011 02:50 am (UTC)
THIS JUST IN: Jill Zarin has killed Bethenny Frankel
kookyklam 22nd-Apr-2011 03:02 am (UTC)
lol look at kellys twitter, she said BRAVO made bethennys brand. such bull
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jul 14th 2014, 1:42 am GMT.