ONTD

9:11 pm - 04/19/2011

Lady Gaga adresses Express Yourself controversy


Remains stupid and offensive using the "R word" while doing so...




Tsk tsk...my fave would never...

Source:

NME magazine scan

http://i.imgur.com/ifARY.jpg
 

sookehhh 20th-Apr-2011 02:54 am (UTC)
love this crazy bitch
takobella 20th-Apr-2011 03:09 am (UTC)
She'd getting to be too much :/


Although her concert is still one of the best I've ever been too
sookehhh 20th-Apr-2011 03:12 am (UTC)
I like her music and performances #kanyeshrug
whispertowalkon 20th-Apr-2011 02:57 am (UTC)
<3
frankenmutt 20th-Apr-2011 03:00 am (UTC)
love your icon.
tlcspice 20th-Apr-2011 03:05 am (UTC)
ilu tbh
hanamusume 20th-Apr-2011 03:10 am (UTC)
My thoughts to the t. <3
fruitariyum 20th-Apr-2011 03:13 am (UTC)
ikr?

and a lot of people with developmental disabilities cant even defend themselves, so to use derogatory language that demeans them, imo, is absolutely abhorrent and offensive.
h2ochick74 20th-Apr-2011 03:47 am (UTC)
exactly what I said, but various morons are coming at my like I am homophobic for acknowledging that using that word is far more offensive than gay slurs.
mac7u3 20th-Apr-2011 05:34 am (UTC)
Couldn't agree more bb!
pink_dog 20th-Apr-2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
i completely agree

it's disgusting. She needs to cross that word out of her lexicon. In my book, she gets one public mistake with that word, and if I see it again from her we're ~dunzo~
_autonomy 20th-Apr-2011 03:14 am (UTC)
THIS.
screwhim 20th-Apr-2011 03:17 am (UTC)
LOVE!
jessyryan 20th-Apr-2011 03:18 am (UTC)
Your comment fails with it's use of the derogatory word cunt.
powerbottom 20th-Apr-2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Ifkr? She's so fucking stupid.
honey_bee_buzz 20th-Apr-2011 03:20 am (UTC)
your icon cracks me up!
andrea_cn 20th-Apr-2011 04:43 am (UTC)
A+
true_blue26 20th-Apr-2011 04:49 am (UTC)
i second this.
ms_firecrotch 20th-Apr-2011 05:11 am (UTC)
lol shut up
vag_breath 20th-Apr-2011 08:26 am (UTC)
stunning post

stunning icon
mata_harii 20th-Apr-2011 08:29 am (UTC)
LOVE
madeofstone 20th-Apr-2011 08:38 am (UTC)
i agree with both your icon and comment :]
octopussgardenn 20th-Apr-2011 03:48 pm (UTC)
IA with you and I love your icon. This bitch keeps disappointing me more and more. NOT my fave anymore >:(
fuckfrosti 20th-Apr-2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
I agree she shouldn't have used the r-word.

But LOL @ you using misogynist terms to make your point about how awful her racist terms are.
smirk_dog 20th-Apr-2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly ♥
i_am_sydbristow 21st-Apr-2011 02:28 am (UTC)
LMFAO born this way if trendy to defend.
spiritxx 20th-Apr-2011 02:54 am (UTC)
LMAOOOOOOO love her
spiritxx 20th-Apr-2011 02:54 am (UTC)
this shit is so funny omg
daydreamx3 20th-Apr-2011 02:55 am (UTC)
LMAO at (starts crying)
palmsread 20th-Apr-2011 02:55 am (UTC)
mte
shangri__la 20th-Apr-2011 02:59 am (UTC)
lmao mte
blue_birds 20th-Apr-2011 03:01 am (UTC)
lmao forreal
tlcspice 20th-Apr-2011 03:05 am (UTC)
hahaha mte
nthnh 20th-Apr-2011 03:06 am (UTC)
lol ikr
xstellargrl 20th-Apr-2011 03:06 am (UTC)
lol That's all I've read so far.

I hope this chick wasn't serious...
hardcoresince3 20th-Apr-2011 03:16 am (UTC)
hahahaha mte
youbeboy 20th-Apr-2011 03:33 am (UTC)
+1
andrea_cn 20th-Apr-2011 04:44 am (UTC)
mte.
evilfuckinbitch 20th-Apr-2011 04:50 am (UTC)
for real, that's when I (started laughing)
nene718 20th-Apr-2011 04:51 am (UTC)
lol this
ms_firecrotch 20th-Apr-2011 05:02 am (UTC)
sick you find pleasure in someone else's pain. i think it's sad she began crying in the middle of an interview
vag_breath 20th-Apr-2011 08:46 am (UTC)
lol......
daydreamx3 24th-Apr-2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
I loled at this comment. thanks
shanny_w 20th-Apr-2011 06:31 am (UTC)
(is agreeing)
vag_breath 20th-Apr-2011 08:46 am (UTC)
srsly what a dumb bitch
josiefier 20th-Apr-2011 02:55 am (UTC)
duchello 20th-Apr-2011 03:00 am (UTC)
wait I loved this
josiefier 20th-Apr-2011 03:02 am (UTC)
Same.

If someone notices and tries to sue you can claim that it's just an homage.
artvandellay 20th-Apr-2011 03:10 am (UTC)
everyone is super-gay
gay gay gay every day
dothecrunge 20th-Apr-2011 03:20 am (UTC)
LOL

Don't drink the tea, just lick the bag
herestotears 20th-Apr-2011 03:25 am (UTC)
This is kinda great.
lady_cosmo 20th-Apr-2011 03:25 am (UTC)
Loved it <3
iheartfamke 20th-Apr-2011 03:29 am (UTC)
my mama told me when you write a song, you don't have to be original!

I love Key of Awesome!!!!
black_swan87 20th-Apr-2011 03:42 am (UTC)
that lady has fabulous boobs.
joshtin4lyfe 20th-Apr-2011 06:46 am (UTC)
lmao! that was perfect
upernova 20th-Apr-2011 07:06 am (UTC)
I love Key of Awesome!
vag_breath 20th-Apr-2011 08:50 am (UTC)
lol so good
gabzillaz 20th-Apr-2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
Better than the original.

And I want that skeleton.
wingslapped 20th-Apr-2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
This is awesome. I need to watch their other videos.
millioned 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
read dumbass.
xstellargrl 20th-Apr-2011 03:10 am (UTC)
I thinks her acknowledging that they sound the same won't do much to hurt her reputation now.

When someone has heard something it's easy to let it influence you without you realizing it.

Just chalk it up as a 'oops' and acknowledge the obvious, boo.

Your stans don't give a sh*t anyway, lol. They eat anything you serve em. *shrug*
teaaet 20th-Apr-2011 02:55 am (UTC)
tictaac 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
The more she talks, the less I like her. And this is coming from a former hardcore stan that had lost all hope and gained some back because of how fierce Judas is.

God, Gaga. Just give us music and shut the fuck up.
takingthewalk 20th-Apr-2011 02:58 am (UTC)
I lovelovelove her music so I just try to ignore what she says. I still read/watch some of her interviews, but I'm in it for the music at this point, not the ~Gaga package~.
ahashahake 20th-Apr-2011 03:21 am (UTC)
this. its too exhausting getting upset at what she says and then loving her again because she releases a bomb ass song haha
h2ochick74 20th-Apr-2011 03:51 am (UTC)
I love her music as well but I wish she would just be more fun with it like she was in the beginning.
kimberwyn 20th-Apr-2011 04:22 am (UTC)
Same. But her cray cray is still amusing.
xliquidskiesx 20th-Apr-2011 06:32 am (UTC)
this
camillesaens 20th-Apr-2011 06:48 am (UTC)
pretty much. lol but that's every pop star for me nowadays anyways.
stylestunna 20th-Apr-2011 03:00 am (UTC)
preach
hormoaning 20th-Apr-2011 03:06 am (UTC)
mte
whutzer_face 20th-Apr-2011 03:09 am (UTC)
The more she talks, the less I like her.

MTE. I tried shutting up and just listening to her music but seriously- the "this bitch" tag was made for this sort of fuckery.....

peacetrains 20th-Apr-2011 03:14 am (UTC)
IA. Love her music, but lately I am annoyed with everything she says.
lenra 20th-Apr-2011 03:14 am (UTC)
this
i try to avoid interviews and only listened to her songs but lately it's getting difficult not to read this shit she's been saying ugh
hoodoo 20th-Apr-2011 03:17 am (UTC)
yup exactly how i feel.
screwhim 20th-Apr-2011 03:19 am (UTC)
Man your icon. I've been on such a Kelis kick lately - everything from Kaleidoscope to Flesh Tone. AMAZING and so underrated. It just kills me how her music is so brilliant yet unappreciated.

/unnecessary
love_nicotine 20th-Apr-2011 03:29 am (UTC)
mte
ahashahake 20th-Apr-2011 03:51 am (UTC)
Exactly.
punzypoo 20th-Apr-2011 04:54 am (UTC)
This is how I feel. She's sounding really dumb here.
shortliljackers 20th-Apr-2011 05:05 am (UTC)
love her music, loved the concert she put on when i went to see her, but when she starts talking i need to ignore it or zone out because i just don't find her that likable.
hrhobo 20th-Apr-2011 05:40 am (UTC)
lol i have to agree with this
baglady25 20th-Apr-2011 06:12 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly
shanny_w 20th-Apr-2011 06:33 am (UTC)
She should become one of those reclusive stars who gives an interview once every decade.
givemethepeasx 20th-Apr-2011 08:51 am (UTC)
this
andres01234 20th-Apr-2011 11:04 am (UTC)
I used to be a hardcore stan too until she released Born this way, and Judas made everything worse
msloserrific 20th-Apr-2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
omg, where did you get your gorge icon...I want an animated kelis one badly
bloody_hell 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)

millioned Re: 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHA
affliction Re: 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 02:57 am (UTC)
+1
nthnh Re: 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 03:07 am (UTC)
mte
raunchyb Re: 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 04:09 am (UTC)
I watch and love this every time it's posted. A+
skyamethyst Re: 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
MERCER MAYER <3
nonfictions Re: 'God sent me those lyrics and that melody'20th-Apr-2011 04:18 am (UTC)
perfect comment is perfect.
takingthewalk 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
I love Born This Way now, mostly cause of the message behind it, but my biggest problem with it was (and still is) that Gaga knows how to write a good pop song of her own, why would she steal Madonna's beat? As a Gaga fan, it just really didn't make sense to me and still doesn't. I think it's really sad, and she just sounds so rude talking about it here. SMH.
watercoloring 20th-Apr-2011 06:23 am (UTC)
shes obviously inspired by Madonna visually (her shows, her look, even the attitude) but maybe she listened to madonna's express yourself among other songs by other artists and unconsciously took some of the melody or sound. its actually perfectly natural to happen, it happens to artists all the time (i'm talking fine art aswell, not just music) - she should just admit it and be honest and people will be fine with it, but she's handling it rather.. strangely.. and now using the subject of catholics etc is also adding oil to the fire because its always been madonna's trademark to use it in her work.

anyway she needs a good sleep, she doesnt sound too good at all.
vanjar 6th-Aug-2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
unconsciously took some of the melody or sound
I agree, that can happen, but I can't believe that no one else noticed/mentioned it while recording the song. (producer, manager, record company suits, confidant etc.)


vanjar 6th-Aug-2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
Came via a link and just realized this is an old post. Back to the future I go! :)
breeknee 20th-Apr-2011 06:14 pm (UTC)
I really don't think it is just the melody though, it is how she sings the song as well, the things she does to her voice. there are a looot of similarities not just the melody.
vainandbitter 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
noooo StayFocused is going to start blocking LJ in 60s....
marmar627 20th-Apr-2011 05:37 am (UTC)
lmao this is me and LeechBlock
affliction 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
Praise his light for sending a message through you, Gaga............

Edited at 2011-04-20 02:56 am (UTC)
muzicnem 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
Gurl, these putas aren't worth your tears. Keep writing #1s, bb.
robertsbox_xo 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
she needs to get the fuck over herself
_underwhelmed 20th-Apr-2011 03:03 am (UTC)
iawtc
dacrayzblaze1 20th-Apr-2011 03:15 am (UTC)
THIS.
whutzer_face 20th-Apr-2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Yep.
powerbottom 20th-Apr-2011 03:21 am (UTC)
Si.
simplychristina 20th-Apr-2011 03:51 am (UTC)
But she's a ~*serious artist*~.
problemgurl 20th-Apr-2011 04:00 am (UTC)
seriously
oblika_farika 20th-Apr-2011 04:14 am (UTC)
ia
ms_firecrotch 20th-Apr-2011 05:00 am (UTC)
she's become one of the biggest and most successful artists in pop music in the span of 3 years. anyone in that position would have their ego inflated
vag_breath 20th-Apr-2011 09:05 am (UTC)
oui
duchello 20th-Apr-2011 02:56 am (UTC)
omg shes so overdramatic, she reminds me of some of the more insane kids I did high school theater with
awkwardmumbles 20th-Apr-2011 03:13 am (UTC)
omg yes this perfectly describes her
jinnycalderone 20th-Apr-2011 03:14 am (UTC)
well, she did say she was a theter kid when she was in school.
so_chic_doll 20th-Apr-2011 03:21 am (UTC)
i was a theatre kid in school to, but i'm no where this dramatic in real life.

leave the drama for the stage tbh.
vag_breath 20th-Apr-2011 09:06 am (UTC)
lol yup exactly
sporkier 20th-Apr-2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
lol I broke up with my ex because he reminded me too much of a theatre kid in high school.

For example, whenever we'd get into emotional arguments, he would do that thing where he said things twice to emotionally emphasize his point. "You do this all the time, so I just don't know anymore... [sulks head down]I just don't know anymore..."
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2014, 4:16 pm GMT.