ONTD

5:24 pm - 04/11/2011

Allure Magazine Nude Issue

 











source

my first post yay :)
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
hussel 11th-Apr-2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
this makes me extremely uncomfortable.
ohsookie 11th-Apr-2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
I'm embarrassed for everyone involved.
minyquai 11th-Apr-2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
me, too. it's like someone told them 'oh this is totally serious and natural and tasteful and ladida this has nothing to do with objectifying you we're just shooting you naked because every serious actress does this'

LADIDA I AM SO TIRED

OF THIS BULLSHIT

and of walking

and the weather

good night...
glambbydoll 11th-Apr-2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
ikr
black_electron 11th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
Let's list all of the things that are wrong with your body while we show you some pictures of perfect bodies!

Ugh, shit like this just reinforces the self-hate that pervades our society.
_keng_ 11th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
lol mte
xliquidskiesx 11th-Apr-2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
Let's list all of the things that are wrong with your body while we show you some pictures of perfect photoshopped bodies

fixed it for you bb
oh and IA so much!!
k0liverbby 12th-Apr-2011 02:43 am (UTC)
honestly, that's probably what most of their bodies look like. ESPECIALLY keri's..the non photoshopped version wont make us feel any better

they have access to tons of nutritionists, trainers, high-end skin products etc
fanskap 11th-Apr-2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
lol mfte
betelgeuse 11th-Apr-2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
ikr
ooohjoy 11th-Apr-2011 10:53 pm (UTC)
*like*
faithlessjuliet 12th-Apr-2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
IAWTC
saturdaysinbed 11th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
ASHLEY TISDALE THIS FEELS SO WRONG
minyquai 11th-Apr-2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
i was like 'this indian-looking actress looks a lot like ashley'

o
asmadasrabbits 11th-Apr-2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
lmao that is exactly what i thought too
seanb814 11th-Apr-2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
ikr but she looks good
ragdoll246 12th-Apr-2011 12:00 am (UTC)
lol agreed i thought that 2
silentsymphonie 11th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
These pictures are really pretty.

Though I hate Ashley Tisdale's quote because it's once again that trope that female actresses have to take their clothes off to be taken seriously.
siouxfuego 11th-Apr-2011 09:35 pm (UTC)
I wholeheartedly agree with that last part.
aliepie10 11th-Apr-2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Ia
audrey_za 11th-Apr-2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
I don't mind that she said it, but given the magazine chose that particular phrase to blow up and use as her tagline is going to make it come across that she participated in this spread and disrobed solely to be taken serious (and that's not what she said).
voldemortslayer 11th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
ashley tisdale what are you doing
minyquai 11th-Apr-2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
lolwut she used to be a twig, like, literally

k not literally

but uh, this looks fairly normal for her, hm......

yeah this shit is bullshit :|
dnttllhrry 11th-Apr-2011 09:57 pm (UTC)
shes always been that skinny, chicken legs and all.
certifieddork 11th-Apr-2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
"we offer solutions to the most vexing body-skin issues"

The solution seems to be Photoshop. I feel better about myself.

Also, Kaley looks really really tiny!
minyquai 11th-Apr-2011 09:37 pm (UTC)
Good. I wish every woman realized that and felt better about herself.
mugglefucker 11th-Apr-2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
... why are these randos naked?
suspiriorum 11th-Apr-2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Because no one else would do it.
squirrels_oh_no 11th-Apr-2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
Kaley looks like they airbrushed out half her ribs and made her boobs twice as large in the process.
xliquidskiesx 11th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
THIS
juiiicybabe 11th-Apr-2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
i see you sucking it in Ashley Tisdale
williexwhip 11th-Apr-2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
buncha nobodies. stop trying to make keri happen.
xlovexlessxtyx 11th-Apr-2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
this
madeofstone 12th-Apr-2011 09:30 am (UTC)
sorry but she's already happened. deal :)
parisdiorchanel 11th-Apr-2011 09:36 pm (UTC)
Awkward.
rydiachachunk 11th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
This makes me not want to eat the cookies i just made
r0cksteady00 11th-Apr-2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
DON'T THEM WIN. EAT THE FUCKING COOKIES. COOKIES ARE GOOD.
rydiachachunk 12th-Apr-2011 10:38 am (UTC)
LOL I ATE FIVE
aliepie10 11th-Apr-2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
Eat them and share with me!
thecatiemonster 11th-Apr-2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Pssh, eff that! Life is short; enjoy your cookies!
alzzers 11th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
Isn't it kind of hypocritical to airbrush them all like crazy if they're trying to talk about our insecurities and how it's okay to be normal?
vehiclesshockme 11th-Apr-2011 09:53 pm (UTC)
I really liked when Jamie Lee Curtis did her untouched and no makeup picture. It's not nude or anything but I don't know, I really liked that. It was one of the first times I remember a celeb kind of calling out the amount of photoshopping that goes on.



Edited at 2011-04-11 09:54 pm (UTC)
hpxstac 11th-Apr-2011 10:19 pm (UTC)
She's so cute!
aliepie10 11th-Apr-2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
Much better without the photoshop, if you ask me.
tundrabeast 11th-Apr-2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
Love her.
sdpt 11th-Apr-2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
i remember when everyone was tripping out over this
superhyphy 11th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
finally heard that one keri hilson song..."don't hate me cause i'm beautiful, sweeta than a swisha" or whatever

corniest thing i've heard in a long time
youbeboy 11th-Apr-2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
I'm ashamed to admit I know the words to the first verse because of the Dormtainment video.
sugarcrawler 11th-Apr-2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
mte
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Apr 21st 2014, 12:20 pm GMT.