ONTD

11:43 am - 04/08/2011

Surprise, What Planned Parenthood Actually Does

What Planned Parenthood actually does

by Ezra Klein



With Planned Parenthood being either the major obstacle to a budget deal or one of the major obstacles to a budget deal, it’s worth taking a minute explaining what they do — and what they don’t do.

As you can see in the chart atop this post, abortion services account for about 3 percent of Planned Parenthood’s activities. That’s less than cancer screening and prevention (16 percent), STD testing for both men and women (35 percent), and contraception (also 35 percent). About 80 percent of Planned Parenthood’s users are over age 20, and 75 percent have incomes below 150 percent of the poverty line. Planned Parenthood itself estimates it prevents more than 620,000 unintended pregnancies each year, and 220,000 abortions. It’s also worth noting that federal law already forbids Planned Parenthood from using the funds it receives from the government for abortions.

So though the fight over Planned Parenthood might be about abortion, Planned Parenthood itself isn’t about abortion. It’s primarily about contraception and reproductive health. And if Planned Parenthood loses funding, what will mainly happen is that cancer screenings and contraception and STD testing will become less available to poorer people. Folks with more money, of course, have many other ways to receive all these services, and tend to get them elsewhere already.

The fight also isn’t about cutting spending. The services Planned Parenthood provides save the federal government a lot of money. It’s somewhat cold to put it in these terms, but taxpayers end up bearing a lot of the expense for unintended pregnancies among people without the means to care for their children. The same goes for preventable cancers and sexually transmitted diseases such as HIV/AIDS. You can find a lot more information about Planned Parenthood and its services here

Source


Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
treegrowth Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
they don't. they are all woefully ignorant (and often choose to be despite facts being presented) and i have no patience for them anymore.
browneyedguuurl Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
That's because facts have a liberal bias bb.
halibutish Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
exactly.
perfecthorror Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
Well, they're all Bible thumpers, so they don't believe in facts and truth anyway.
stuckmodebabe Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
they really don't
lalameanslove Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
ia
imsodeep Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:28 pm (UTC)
Exactly. You can tell the every fact, show them every source, talk logic, and they will still be like "DEAD BABIES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"


It's worse than talking to a wall.
skeet_skeet Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
They never do, it's all about saving hypothetical children that they won't give a fuck about once they're born.
zoaster_toaster Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
ITA
liana85 Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
True, ignorance is bliss.
bohhead Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
omg ur icon
i love it
kimberwyn Re: good post BUT8th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
False. I'm pro-life and I still signed the petition. But whatever is more comfortable for you to believe...
juicybrisket Re: good post BUT9th-Apr-2011 12:58 am (UTC)
pro lifers get confused and angry when presented with facts
paint_it_golden Re: good post BUT9th-Apr-2011 01:04 am (UTC)
This is so fucking true. I'm following a girl who I know is Republican but she never really speaks about the issues so I don't mind. However today she tweeted a TON of shit about how abortion is killing babies, and why should she have to give money to that if she doesn't agree with it. And bla bla bla. It was so aggravating. I didn't have the desire to get into an argument with her because experience has told me that it's not necessarily that they're misinformed, it's that they REFUSE to believe the facts if they're not completely in line with what they want to believe. It's embarrassing that I'm a Canadian and I fucking know more about this than the Republicans do.
elliotdarling Re: good post BUT9th-Apr-2011 04:52 am (UTC)
Pro-life comes from a place of emotion, though. You can't exactly back up feelings and emotions with facts.
decadenet Re: good post BUT9th-Apr-2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
nope, we dont. i just give a shit about killing babies.
emologues 8th-Apr-2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
Planned Parenthood itself isn’t about abortion. It’s primarily about contraception and reproductive health.

someone should get this memo to the GOP tbh
rampant_geekery 8th-Apr-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
Like they would read it.
glas_smaragaide 9th-Apr-2011 06:09 am (UTC)
they can read?
conveythemelody 8th-Apr-2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
mte.
invisible_cunt 8th-Apr-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
wouldn't they try and counter it with


'BAWWWW ABSTINENCE IS THE WAY. CONTRACEPTION IS EVIL'
laceleather 8th-Apr-2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
they clearly don't give a fuck. they're using it as a cover to blatantly take away women's rights over their own bodies.
zoaster_toaster 8th-Apr-2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
And they'd respond with "people should be waiting until marriage to have sex so BOO CONTRACEPTION". :(
rydiachachunk 8th-Apr-2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
Should be this big in the OP lol
_atombomb 8th-Apr-2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
fuck republicans

come at me
rainbowchelita 8th-Apr-2011 08:36 pm (UTC)
but don't fuck them with a condom cause that's contraception
fasdsr2 8th-Apr-2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
<3
fashion_nugget 8th-Apr-2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
republicans on ONTD? lol no
wtfviolence 8th-Apr-2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
Who is that in your icon?
evrythingisrent 8th-Apr-2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
mte. I spent most of my life trying to be understanding and fair but fuck that. Republicans are completely dogmatic in their beliefs and have no desire to see any other views.
vonlisbon 8th-Apr-2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but these people don't care. The fact that they would perform even one abortion = they should die in flames. Protecting ideas >>>> protecting actual, living, breathing citizens in their eyes.
tw_31988 8th-Apr-2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
This seems weird, why is it in ONTD?
whutzer_face 8th-Apr-2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah- I thought the same thing : \

n_rabanne 8th-Apr-2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
Not everyone on ONTD is American or cares about issues within your domestic policy.
laceleather 8th-Apr-2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
who cares why? this is super important to half of the population
dukefame 8th-Apr-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
ya.. it needs to be on ontd politics. i don't know what mod let it through

Edited at 2011-04-08 08:26 pm (UTC)
skeet_skeet 8th-Apr-2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
This is important information, and the comm cares.
fruitariyum 8th-Apr-2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
OMG ITS YUR WORLD TOO!!!
misscrystal 8th-Apr-2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
A follow up to the other post about ScarJo and Gwynyth supporting Planned Parenthood that got like, 500 comments.
kimberwyn 8th-Apr-2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
So the posters here can feel superior by hating on conservatives.
gary_sinise_fan 8th-Apr-2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Mods like to rile us up
supernature_971 8th-Apr-2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
MTE
rhapsodeeinblue 8th-Apr-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
ia
dallowayward 8th-Apr-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
Except then they would because they legally can't use federal funds on abortion services.
laceleather 8th-Apr-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
ia the negative stigma around abortions is horrifying and completely puts the life of the woman in the background. people really need to start gaining a more scientific outlook on life.
hausofashley 8th-Apr-2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
That's the huge issue with people who rely way too much on the Bible. They don't believe anyone should come first before "life", even if it means the person who would be given it.

Even if it's not about their wellbeing and health being effected, if they cannot raise a child, or don't want to, it shouldn't be up to anyone else but that person to decide.

I can't stand when people tell others to have that child, despite everything that would make the child likely in poverty, and miserable.

Saving a life is way too important, but in all actuality, it could ruin their life.

They don't care what happens after the child is born, long as it is.
mango_bango27 8th-Apr-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
I agree. I'm so sick of women being judged for having abortions.
loony_moony 8th-Apr-2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
Exactly.
aleronihead 8th-Apr-2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
I'm completely pro-choice (and this whole issue makes me sick), but I can totally see why conservatives don't want their tax money to fund abortions. I wouldn't want my tax money to go towards a camp to brainwash gays into thinking their straight. But this is ridic because Planned Parenthood doesn't spend the money on abortions, so it shouldn't even be an issue.
mattay 8th-Apr-2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
though the fight over Planned Parenthood might be about abortion

It's not over abortion. It's about controlling women, especially women below the poverty line.
madonna 8th-Apr-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
Yup.
glass_houses 8th-Apr-2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
Exactly.
laurie_springs 8th-Apr-2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Yep
theoryofwar 8th-Apr-2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
I want to know if these "pro-life" people are going to take care of/want to help pay for the children they don't want others to abort. I'm going to go with no.

This comment probably makes no sense. It makes sense in my head. That's all that matters.

Edited at 2011-04-08 08:00 pm (UTC)
treegrowth 8th-Apr-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
ironically they are often the same people that want to cut welfare/foodstamps too. what is logic.
vonlisbon 8th-Apr-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY what I was gonna say.
lalameanslove 8th-Apr-2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
right?!
liana85 8th-Apr-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't understand that logic.
juicybrisket 9th-Apr-2011 01:04 am (UTC)
logic? HOW DOES IT WORK?
amore 8th-Apr-2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
they only care about unborn babies.
hausofashley 8th-Apr-2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
No, it makes complete sense, bb, and I think the same way. They ONLY care before birth. After? Ha. You're on your own!

They only care that you "save" their life. They don't give two fucks if the childs life is shit.
kimberwyn 8th-Apr-2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Nope, it doesnt make sense. Your kids are your own responsibility.
elvenqueen86 9th-Apr-2011 02:04 am (UTC)
This is a reply I got on facebook to that thought: "I would rather pay for the welfare of a child then give 1 cent towards terminating his or her life! just sayin'"

Ugh
talklikelions 8th-Apr-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
I pass the PP every time I leave therapy and there's always a small crowd of protesters. I'm going to print this chart out and throw it in their faces next time. Ugh they make me so mad.
theoryofwar 8th-Apr-2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
There was a big for pro-choice/planned parenthood protest with over 50+ people in the middle of downtown with signs like "honk if you're for planned parenthood" and tons of people were honking. And then you go by the planned parenthood building near me and there were 4 people out (three old guys and an old lady) protesting against it.
rampant_geekery 8th-Apr-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
They would probably just think it was LIBERAL PROPAGANDA.
talklikelions 8th-Apr-2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
lmao oh lawd
markovnikov 8th-Apr-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
republicans are the worst people on earth. as bad as gaga stans, and that's bad.
waffle_party 8th-Apr-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
perpetuating the stereotype that all republicans are socially conservative and making a sweeping generalization is probably worse. I'm Republican and I'm pro-choice.
markovnikov 8th-Apr-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
idk, i live in wisconsin, so how anyone is willing to associate themselves with such a politically corrupt party is beyond me.
interrobamf 8th-Apr-2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
I think I'm just fine stereotyping a party that caters to the whims of rich white Christian straight men.

The Democrats are hardly saints (and currently have no fucking backbone), but at least their platform isn't based on fucking over anybody not at the top.
leviicorpus 8th-Apr-2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
Socially or fiscally conservative, IDGAF, Republicans can suck my dick. Fucking scourge of the earth.
justlikethat 8th-Apr-2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
ILU!
thebadunkadunk 9th-Apr-2011 12:49 am (UTC)
I can respect that
pistol_eyes 8th-Apr-2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
ia.
itsalanisbitch 8th-Apr-2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
damn you are pressed as fuck to compare stans to republicans
waffle_party 8th-Apr-2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
.... ok so I'm totally pro-planned parenthood and I think cutting their funding is fucking ridiculous....


but this isn't exactly celebrity news or gossip =/
sandvich 8th-Apr-2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Are you new here? We have lots of posts about things that aren't celebrity news or gossip, like politics and video games and free-for-all Fridays.
waffle_party 8th-Apr-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
I've been here 6 years, so no. I am not new here.

Usually even with current events there's some form of celebrity involvement, it's not very often that I see just plain NEWS on ONTD.
missmonkeydust 8th-Apr-2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
JW did you say this when there were posts about Japan?
liana85 8th-Apr-2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
It's a current issue at the moment being widely talked about by many, not the first time for a post on politics.

Edited at 2011-04-08 08:46 pm (UTC)
dallowayward 8th-Apr-2011 08:00 pm (UTC)
Fuck everything.
gonexforgotten 8th-Apr-2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
I am so disgusted with these men thinking they can dictate what a woman can and can't do with her body.
oatmealcrispcer 8th-Apr-2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
I'm equally disgusted that these rich people are trying to dictate what poorer people can have access to on such a clear cut issue of personal freedom/choice when they claim to stand for exactly what they are fighting against and claim with a straight face it's about budget like they're hurting.
gonexforgotten 8th-Apr-2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
I agree completely. I rage every time I see one of these hypocritical sacks of shit on the tv. The sad thing is the amount of people that buy into their bullshit as if it's going to benefit them.
shilohninejulia 8th-Apr-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
this isn't ontd_political, this isn't entertainment news, why was this approved
missthing19 8th-Apr-2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Cause the mods don't like to follow their own rules sometimes.
iheartfamke 8th-Apr-2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
oh snap Marcia!
dukefame 8th-Apr-2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
IA
carverhawke 8th-Apr-2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
shut up
liana85 8th-Apr-2011 08:49 pm (UTC)
Current events, many posts on politics here, nothing new.
n_rabanne 8th-Apr-2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
I agree, not American, could care less about your idiotic internal disputes, etc.
mercystars 8th-Apr-2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
Yes, but see, PP serves a lot of poor women, and the GOP could give a wet fart in the wind about poor women, as their track record clearly shows. The way they see it, if you are poor, you are lazy, never mind the circumstance, and if you are a woman, you shouldn't be having sex outside of a marriage to a man, and if you do, you deserve every misfortune that befalls you (Gawd's wrath) because you are a filthy slut.
dullheart 8th-Apr-2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
This is sad but true. That's how they think of women. This country is fucking disgusting I can't stand it.
kimberwyn 8th-Apr-2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
Lol yeah because it's only like that here.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 29th 2014, 4:03 pm GMT.