ONTD

4:51 am - 03/02/2006

Buffy looking for a new love?

SARAH MICHELLE GELLAR SPOTTED ON A TEXT MESSAGE PARTY LINE COMMERCIAL

There's a new singles site in town and apparently Mrs. Gellar-Prinze Jr. is trolling for some fresh action! www.vipvibes.com has an infomercial popping up on late night t.v. and seems to be advertising The Slayer as one of the girls some lucky guy could end up with. Freddie's sharing the goods! The entire commercial is ad after ad of a really animated voice-over talking up one attractive single after another, complete with special talents they have and multiple pictures. Between each segment of four or five men and women, there is a section that explains how to contact the sexy singles. That section flashes pictures of three random women with no contact info or short bio. One of them is Sarah Michelle! I wish I could contact her to let her know someone's using her photo in an advertisement. These pictures are kinda sucky. I took them with my camera phone off my tv.

buffy1
buffy2


source: my dvr


BTW, I looked for the picture they used for this. I've seen it before. I found a couple that are similar, but if anyone has the one shown above, please post it.

Edit: Cruel Intentions
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
marchingocelot 2nd-Mar-2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
Well, the girl hasn't had much work in a while, and she's gotta eat. And it isn't like her husband is wildly successful.
coulditbesatan 2nd-Mar-2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
hey hey hey. She's filming The Grudge 2 and Freddie's got a new sitcom with Brian Austin Green. Those are both gonna be surefire hits.
marchingocelot 2nd-Mar-2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
Sorry, for a second I underestimated the brilliance of Freddie and Grudge 2. Laugh tracks and Japanese ghosts? What was I thinking!
billie_jean 2nd-Mar-2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
hey she's got 5 movies coming out this year
trystaslc 3rd-Mar-2006 02:44 am (UTC)
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001264/

Looks like she is doing just fine to me.
syly_syl 2nd-Mar-2006 08:08 pm (UTC)
Can I steal your icon? It's sickenly cute. hehe
hallokaetzchen 2nd-Mar-2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
coulditbesatan 2nd-Mar-2006 01:53 pm (UTC)
i. love you.
buguniverse 2nd-Mar-2006 02:37 pm (UTC)
I remember Selma Blair was in this, too. I remember her most for some reason.
divalicious 3rd-Mar-2006 02:26 am (UTC)
thanks!
antimyopia 15th-Mar-2006 09:20 am (UTC)
OMG... I thought you would've realized that since they actually used a picture of "Buffy" from a movie that's pretty old, it's a case of "cut and paste scam" syndrome. This service (VIPvibes.com) uses random made-up bios and dislocated images to scam someone into texting who are then charged 1.99 per message received, only to have to put up with a chat/texting bot (kinda like an aol chat bot which is a program set up on a server that auto-sends messages according to what the user has just said). There are no people and everything on these infomercials are created to make some quick cash for VIPVibes. GoodNESS. I can't believe you could be that fking stupid. (I'll be a bit respectful so I won't say the whole word :D )
calamaeve 2nd-Mar-2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
Isn't that photo from "Cruel Intentions"?
poppyspiral 2nd-Mar-2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
Can't a woman try and get busy without the world butting in?
jasesaurus 2nd-Mar-2006 01:53 pm (UTC)
if you figured that out i'm sure it will get back to sarah somehow. good eye though.
andkatewaslike 2nd-Mar-2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
wow i wonder if she even knows she's in it
claddagh_ 2nd-Mar-2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I was wondering.
There is no way in hell she is this desperate for cash.
wandawilcox 2nd-Mar-2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
i smell a lawsuit!
coulditbesatan 2nd-Mar-2006 02:15 pm (UTC)
and i think i should get a finders fee!
wandawilcox 2nd-Mar-2006 03:18 pm (UTC)
hell yeah!!!:D
justmandy 2nd-Mar-2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
BAAHAHAHAHAHA. I also smell one......some people just don't think, LOL. If I was going to jack some famous girls picture for a sleazy commercial....I would have picked someone a bit sluttier :P
tristia 2nd-Mar-2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
she should thank ohnotheydidnt for pointing it out to her!
coulditbesatan 2nd-Mar-2006 02:14 pm (UTC)
hell yeah. and if she sues, i want a cut!!
alikona6 2nd-Mar-2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
that is hysterical...i'd be so pissed if i was her
quinngoldie 2nd-Mar-2006 02:23 pm (UTC)
I was gonna say...That has to be from the Cruel Intentions pic
boomstick 2nd-Mar-2006 02:26 pm (UTC)
Wait...did she volunteer her picture, or did these people steal it?
coulditbesatan 2nd-Mar-2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
They had to have stolen it. I don't think she has the authority to volunteer a movie cover photo.
boomstick 2nd-Mar-2006 03:27 pm (UTC)
Ahahahaa! I hope she gets wind of this, sues, and gives you a cut XD
wunderaliceland 2nd-Mar-2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
hahahaha that is too funny
kimberleygrace 2nd-Mar-2006 02:40 pm (UTC)
Just curious - did you wait patiently with your camera to snap this?
coulditbesatan 2nd-Mar-2006 03:09 pm (UTC)
nope. i rewound it on my DVR. thus my saying Source: my dvr. :D
kimberleygrace 2nd-Mar-2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
Ah I see. Well good on ya anyway!
invaderscythe 2nd-Mar-2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
Haha.
xxace 2nd-Mar-2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
Where are the images in your icon from? Hahah
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 2:11 am GMT.