ONTD

11:46 am - 03/24/2011

Rihanna to Perform with Sugarland at Academy of Country Music Awards


Rihanna is going a little bit country. The pop siren will join country duo Sugarland for a special performance at the 46th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards.

Ryan Seacrest reports that RiRi and Sugarland frontwoman Jennifer Nettles will duet on a country-tinged version of “California King Bed,” a ballad from the Barbados singer’s latest album Loud.

Fellow songbirds Beyoncé and Keri Hilson have both previously performed with Sugarland at the American Music Awards and “VH1 Divas Salute the Troops.”

The ACM Awards will be broadcast live from the MGM Grand in Las Vegas on April 3 at 8 p.m. on CBS. Other performers include Taylor Swift, Keith Urban, Toby Keith, Miranda Lambert, Brad Paisley, Martina McBride, Reba, Carrie Underwood, and more.

donglover 24th-Mar-2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
random
glambbydoll 24th-Mar-2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
Uhm
phillymademe 24th-Mar-2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
i like Sugarland. i love Jennifer's voice.
phillymademe 24th-Mar-2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
Brad Paisley *swoon* i will definitely be tuning in to see him.
rihanna 24th-Mar-2011 06:42 pm (UTC)
ew riri can u not
oh7 24th-Mar-2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
This should make her more mainstream.
amalgamade 24th-Mar-2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Is that possible? She's like, in the middle of the fucking river (lame)
nicolesnitchie 24th-Mar-2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
pandering
whosmurry 24th-Mar-2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
This will be the worst thing ever.
jessieka 24th-Mar-2011 09:17 pm (UTC)
pretty much
fabulous820 24th-Mar-2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
Omg she's going country, hope she's doing some country dancing in the ckb video lmaoo
olivetronic8 24th-Mar-2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
she's always had a sorta country thing going on with her vocal stylings
so it's no surprise to me! glad it's happening and i'll tune in
(also countryrnb is a real thing)
backincharge 24th-Mar-2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
I was very surprised to read it wouldn't be with Reba... This is like her calling card these days.
jessieka 24th-Mar-2011 09:18 pm (UTC)
I'm sure it'll be her next single.
derezzed 24th-Mar-2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
wtf is sugarland?
josiefier 24th-Mar-2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
Why though? I mean, I like both, but wow, random.
kirbyiswatching 24th-Mar-2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
o

ggish 24th-Mar-2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
That bitch from Sugarland annoys the hell outta me. Her voice is like nails on a chalkboard.
devil_details 24th-Mar-2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
I blame Gwyneth.
amalgamade 24th-Mar-2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
hoping for this level of fuckery tbh

protoaxl 24th-Mar-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
I love this song! lol
divaty 24th-Mar-2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
WHY DON'T YOU STAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY
protoaxl 24th-Mar-2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
If Beyonce hadn't done it, she wouldn't be doing it either. I'm sure of that.

Still like her music though.
jennyholly2 24th-Mar-2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
it's her new single?

i love sugarlands "little miss."
Andryroxy 24th-Mar-2011 10:40 pm (UTC)
I wonder what Rhi will do when she can't move her hips to support her career. :-X
where_i_begin 24th-Mar-2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
It's the country music awards...if she wants to be on it, she should guest on a country song. What a slight to the musicians in that world.
funkaliciousss 25th-Mar-2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
ia tbh. i love Rihanna but her on a country music award show is just random as hell.
pistol_eyes 25th-Mar-2011 12:36 am (UTC)
Very random.
romann 25th-Mar-2011 02:25 am (UTC)
Keri Hilson? A "songbird?"

HAHAHAHAH

But yeah, this is pretty random.
This page was loaded Oct 2nd 2014, 2:22 am GMT.